Giáo Dục

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 năm 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Lê Vĩnh Hòa

Kì thi học kì 1 là 1 kì thi quan trọng đối với các em học trò, vì thế Phần Mềm Portable đã biên soạn và gửi tới các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Lê Vĩnh Hòa dưới đây. Tài liệu bao gồm các đề thi không giống nhau có đáp án, sẽ giúp các em ôn tập tri thức hiệu quả. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em sẵn sàng thật tốt cho kì thi học kì 1 sắp đến. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THCS

LÊ VĨNH HÒA

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn: TIẾNG ANH 8

Thời gian: 45 phút

1. Đề số 1

I. READ (2.5 POINTS)

1) Read the passage carefully then choose the correct words ti fill in the blanks. (1.25 pts)

Hoa is excited about the interesting activities that she is going phệ do. The Y&Y having a plan (1)________ the community. She’ll (2)_________ part in its recycling program. In joining this program. She’ll collect using paper, glass and empty cans. Then she’ll send them for (3)_____. She hopes that she could save natural resources and earn some money for her school Y&Y in these (4)____________. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or (5)__________ the street.

1. A. help                    B. phệ help                    C. helping                   D. phệ helping

2. A. take                     B. phệ take                     C. taking                     D. takes

3. A. recyclable           B. recycle                    C. recycled                  D. recycling

4. A. organizations      B. members                 C. activities                 D. resources

5. A. help                    B. helped                     C. helping                   D. phệ help

2) Read the text and answer the following questions (1.25 pts)

Peter had a letter from his sister yesterday. She lives in Nigeria. In her letter, she said that she was coming phệ England next month. If she comes she will get a surpise. Peter is now living in a beautiful new house in the country and work on it had begun before his sister left. The house was completed five month ago. In his letter, he said that he wanted her phệ stay with his family.

The house has many large rooms and there is a lovely garden.

1. Where does Peter’s sister live?

2. What is she going phệ do next month?

3. Where is Peter living now?

4. When was his house completed?

5. Has it got many large rooms and a lovely garden?

II. LANGUAFE FOUS (2.5 POINTS) Choose the best answer for each question.

1. They don’t have enough money _______ for a taxi.

A. for paying B. phệ pay C. for pay D. paying

2. The audience didn’t laugh _______ his Joke.

A. on B. phệ C. at D. for

3. My father used phệ ________ on a farm when he was a young boy.

A. phệ live B. live C. lived D. lives

4. _______ is the study of the earth and its countries, mountains, rivers…

A. Geography B. Physic C. Chemistry D. Mathematics

5. Alexander Graham Bell invented _______.

A. the computer B. the car C. the telephone D. the bike

6. How long ________ Jane since she was a child?

A. do you know B. did you know
C. has you know D. have you known

7. Choose the words or phrase that are not correct in standard English.

He used phệ plays soccer when he was a child.
         A       B                     C          D

8. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

A. dark B. father C. star D. principal

9. Alex said phệ _______ that he was lucky phệ be alive.

A. he B. his C. himself D. myself

10. I enjoy ________ phệ the park on summer evenings.

A. going B. go C. goes D. phệ go

III. WRITE (2.5 POINTS)

1. Write a letter phệ Phong, using the given words (1 pt)

Dear Phong,

1. It / be / a month since I wrote / you.

2. And we / not met / or seen each other / three months.

3. Now here / be / a suggestion that I’m happy / make.

4. Will you / come / here / me this weekend?

5. I have a lot / news phệ give you and many questions / ask.

Please write back phệ me as soon as possible.

Your friend,

Mai

2. Put the words in correct order phệ make full sentences. (1.5pts)

1. gray/ a/ Mr. Thanh/ beard/ long/ has.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

Put this request into reported speech.

2. Their mother said phệ them, “Don’t make so much noise.”

……………………………………………………………………………………

Combine the pair of sentence into one sentence, using S + v+ (not) adjective + enough + to-infinitive.

3. My sister is old. She can drive a car.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

I. READ

1)

1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. C

2)

1. She lives in Nigeria.

2. She is coming phệ England next month.

3. Peter is now living in a beautiful new house in the country.

4. The house was completed five months ago.

5. Yes, it has

III. LANGUAFE FOUS

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C

6. D 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. A

IV. WRITE

1)

1. It is a month since I wrote phệ you.

2. And we haven’t met or seen each other for three months.

3. Now here is a suggestion that I’m happy phệ make.

4. Will you come here with me this weekend?

5. I have a lot of news phệ give you and many questions phệ ask.

2)

1. Mr Thanh has a long gray beard

2. Their mother said phệ them (told / requested…) not phệ make so noise.

3. My sister is not old enough phệ drive a car.

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 02

I. LISTENING

1. Listen phệ the tooth fairy customs in Spain and in Viet Nam. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1.

According phệ Vietnamese people, a lost tooth will be replaced by a gift.

T

F

2.

Vietnamese children make a wish related phệ the mouse when they toss their teeth.

T

F

3.

The lost tooth will be thrown onto the roof in Spain.

T

F

4.

The lost tooth can be found under the pillow according phệ the Vietnamese custom.

T

F

5.

A mouse is involved in the custom of both countries.

T

F

2. Listen phệ a talk about living in the countryside. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE.

1.

When you live in the countryside, you can enjoy the _____________ surroundings.

2.

The city lacks space for _____________ activities.

3.

In the city you may not know your _____________ neighbour’s name.

4.

The _____________ is not too high in the countryside.

5.

The low _____________ rate is important for families with small children.

II. READING

1. Read the passage and answer the questions.

“Li xi” is an important part in Vietnam’s customs of Tet Festival, especially with children. It is a small amount of money that can bring good fortune phệ the upcoming year. However, “li xi” is not limited only on the first day, but can even last phệ the 9th or 10th day of Tet Festival, and given when the adults first met the kids.

Besides the money, the tiny red envelope also has its own meaning. It represents the secrecy and privacy phệ avoid comparison as adults want children phệ regard the money as the gift of New Year, instead of being jealous of receiving less than other kids. The red color, the most popular color appearing in Vietnamese festivals, signifies the prosperity and great luck according phệ Asian’s beliefs.

In the morning of the first day of Lunar New Year, children and parents will visit grandparents’ home, wishing for a happy new year and great health, showing respect and gratitude, and giving gifts. After that, it is grandparents and adults’ turn phệ give children lucky money phệ welcome their new age.

1. By whom is the custom loved most?

______________________________________

2. For how long can the custom be applied?

______________________________________

3. Why is a red envelope used?

______________________________________

4. What does the red color signify?

______________________________________

5. Why do adults give “li xi” phệ children?

______________________________________

2. Read the passage. Circle A, B or C phệ answer each question or complete each sentence.

The meaning of Mid-Autumn Day is rather different phệ that in China, though the Vietnamese also celebrate it by eating mooncakes. In Viet Nam the Mid-Autumn Festival is the happiest day for children, during which parents buy their children various kinds of lanterns and snacks.

There are also various activities held phệ celebrate the Mid-Autumn Festival in Viet Nam. The main activities include worshipping the God of Earth, and carrying carp-shaped lanterns.
Usually a worshipping platform is set up in the yard during Mid-Autumn night, on which mooncakes, fruits, and snacks are laid. Later family members sit phệ gether phệ eat the food while appreciating the moon.

It’s also a tradition for the Vietnamese phệ light lanterns during the Mid-Autumn night. It is thought that if people walk at night with a carp lantern in hand, they will be safe from the carp spirit. Now, children hold various kinds of paper lanterns and play in the moonlight, while eating mooncakes during the evening of Mid-Autumn Day.

1. What is Vietnamese Mid-Autumn festival different from that of China in?

A. time

B. food

C. meaning

2. Parents buy children all of these things EXCEPT _________.

A. mooncakes

B. carps

C. lanterns

3. What are the main activities in Vietnamese Mid-Autumn Festival?

A. worshipping the God of Earth

B. carrying carp-shaped lanterns

C. Both A and B

4. Why do children carry a carp lantern?

A. To scare the carp spirit.

B. Because it is very beautiful.

C. To enjoy the moonlight better.

5. The word “hold” can be replaced by _________.

A. buy

B. carry

C. light

III. WRITING

1. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You can’t change the word.

Here is an example.

0. The bookshop is opposite the library.

_________________________ a bookshop opposite the library. (THERE)

Answer: 0. There is

1. I was watching Da Nang Fireworks Festival on TV, and at that time the power went out. (WHILE)

The power ________________________________________.

2. It is raining, so we won’t have practice today. (SINCE)

We won’t ______________________________________.

3. The sun rises in the morning after a rooster crows very early. (BEFORE)

A rooster _____________________________________.

4. I failed the quiz in math; there fore, I have phệ stay for tutoring. (BECAUSE)

I have phệ ______________________________________.

5. You need phệ study a lot of new words phệ do well on the quiz. (SO THAT)

You need ______________________________________.

2. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition phệ the cues phệ complete the sentences.

Here is an example.

0. I have phệ/clean/room.

Answer: 0. I have phệ clean my room.

1. You/shouldn’t/point/prong/fork/upwards/during/meal.

__________________________________________

2. You/can/use/fork/pick/more/food/dish.

__________________________________________

3. The knife/hold/right/hand/and/fork/hold/left/hand.

__________________________________________

4. When/meal/finish/,/you/should/put/knife and fork/plate.

_________________________________________

5. Same/cutlery/apply/eat/main/course/and/dessert.

__________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

I. LISTENING

1. Listen phệ the tooth fairy customs in Spain and in Viet Nam. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. F; 2. T; 3. F; 4. F; 5. T

2. Listen phệ a talk about living in the countryside. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE.

1. beautiful;

2. outdoor;

3. next door;

4. living standard;

5. crime

II. READING

1. Read the passage and answer the questions.

1. By children.

2. For 10 days.

3. To avoid comparison.

4. Prosperity and great luck.

5. To welcome their new age.

2. Read the passage. Circle A, B or C phệ answer each question or complete each sentence.

1. C; 2. B; 3. C; 4. A; 5. B;

III. WRITING

1. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You can’t change the word.

1. The power went out while I was watching Da Nang Fireworks Festival on TV.

2. We won’t have practice today since it is raining.

3. A rooster crows very early before the sun rises in the morning.

4. I have phệ stay for tutoring because I failed the quiz in math.

5. You need phệ study a lot of new words so that you can do well on the quiz.

2. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition phệ the cues phệ complete the sentences.

1. You shouldn’t point the prongs of the folks upward during the meal.

2. You can use the folk phệ pick more food from the dish.

3. The knife is held in the right hand and the fork is held in the left hand.

4. When the meal is finished, you should put the knife and the fork on the plate.

5. The same cutlery is applied when eating the main course and dessert.

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 03

I. PHONETIC

1. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others.

A. minority

B. ethnic

C. tradition

D. religion

2. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. lived

B. populated

C. harvested

D. loaded

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D phệ complete the sentences.

1. Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới cần được sửa lỗi.

Vietnam is an multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

A. is

B. an

C. multicultural

D. 54

2. The whole family___________with tradition by spending the New Year’s Eve abroad.

A. went

B. broke

C. followed

D. kept

3. In Viet Nam, you____________ use only the first name phệ address people older than you.

A. should

B. must

C. have phệ

D. shouldn’t

4. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food____________he was very poor.

A. although

B. when

C. while

D. because

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the words in brackets.

1. They detest (get) ____________ up early in the morning

2. The Tay people live mostly in the …..regions in the north of Viet Nam (MOUNTAIN)

IV. READING:

A. Read the passage and complete it with the words given

traditions – means – according – however– therefore

The tradition of birthday parties started a long time ago. People thought there was a special danger from evil spirits on birthdays;(1) ___________, friends and family came together phệ bring good thoughts and wishes and even presents. There are some different (2) ______ in different countries around the world.

In Vietnam, on a child’s first birthday, family members put many things on the floor around the child for him or her phệ choose. (3) ______ phệ tradition, the first thing the child picks up will tell us his or her future job. In some countries, a 21st birthday cake is sometimes in a shape of a key. The key (4) _______ that the young person is now old enough phệ leave and build up phệ their own family at any time they want phệ. There is usually a special party on these birthdays.

B. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below:

Once upon a time there was a young girl called Cinderella. Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died. Her father married an evil widow with two daughters. Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters mistreated her. She had phệ wear old clothes and work hard while the sisters wore fancy clothes and had fun. A good fairy helped Cinderella. She turned Cinderella’s old dress into a beautiful gown. Cinderella went phệ a party and a handsome prince politely invited her phệ dance with him. He fell in love with her and wanted phệ find out who she was. Cinderella left the party in a hurry and didn’t tell the prince her name. But she left a glass slipper, and the prince used that phệ find her. They got married and lived happily ever after.

* Questions:

1. What did Cinderella’s father do when his wife died?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How did Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters treat her?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Who turned Cinderella’s old clothes into a beautiful gown?

………………………………………………………………………….………………………

4. What did the prince use phệ find Cinderella?

………………………………………………………………………..………………………

V. WRITING:

Question 1: Rearrange the given words phệ complete the sentence.

1. festival/ in / Viet Nam / Tet / is / the / most / important /

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. because / they / can / Children / like/ Tet / receive / lucky / money /

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 2: Rewrite or combine the sentences, using the suggested words.

1. Mr Lam was very busy; however,he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

=> Although……………………………………………………………………………….

2. I love listening phệ music.

=> I fancy ……………………………………………………………………………

3. You are advised not phệ wear shorts when going phệ pagodas.

=> You should not ……………………………………………………………

4. My house is smaller than your house.

=> Your house .……….……….……….……….…………….……………

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

I- PHONETIC

1. B. ethnic; 2. A. lived

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D phệ complete the sentences.

1. B. an; 2. B. broke; 3. D. shouldn’t; 4. D. because;

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets.1. getting

2. mountainous

IV. READING:

A. Read the passage and complete it with the words given

1. therefore

2. traditions

3. according

4. means

B. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below

1. He married an evil widow with two daughters.

2. They treated her badly.

3. A good witch did.

4. He used a glass slipper that Cinderella left behind.

V. WRITING:

Question 1: Rearrange the given words phệ complete the sentence.

1. Tet is the most important festival in Viet Nam.

2. Children like Tet because they can receive lucky money.

Question 2: Rewrite or combine the sentences, using the suggested words.

1. Although Mr Lam was very busy, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

2. I fancy listening phệ music.

3. You should not wear shorts when going phệ pagodas.

4. Your house is bigger than my house.

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 04

I. Complete each of the following sentences by circling the best option A, B, C or D. (6,0 pts)

1. I ____________ a letter from my old friend last week.

A. sent

B. gave

C. received

D. took

2. When were you born? – I was born ____________ November 1997.

A. in

B. on

C. at

D. during

3. Don’t come in. Pleased wait ____________ for your turn.

A. inside

B. downstairs

C. outside

D. upstairs

4. Our friends ____________ meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are

B. are going phệ

C. go phệ

D. will be phệ

5. The children ____________ are going phệ plant trees and flowers in the school garden and water them every afternoon after school.

A. themselves

B. ourselves

C. herself

D. themself

6. I know you worked really ____________ this semester.

A. hardly

B. good

C. bad

D. hard

7. The sun ____________ in the east.

A. rise

B. set

C. sets

D. rises

8. Martina has been a professional quần vợt player ____________ 1994.

A. since

B. for

C. on

D. in

9. ____________ have you known Jane? – For three years.

A. What

B. How many

C. How long

D. How far

10. The water wasn’t ____________ in.

A. clear enough phệ swim

B. enough clear phệ swim

C. clear enough for swimming

D. enough clear for swimming

11. I really love ____________ shoes. It’s relaxing!

A. clean

B. cleans

C. phệ clean

D. cleaning

12. We got ____________ in the woods.

A. lot

B. lost

C. loss

D. lose

13. His parents are always proud ____________ him because he always studies well.

A. about

B. on

C. of

D. with

14. Last week, her ____________ was out of order and Mrs. Quyen had phệ wash her family’s clothes with her hands.

A. shower

B. washing machine

C. kitchen sink

D. iron

15. Mr. Brown is 50 years old; Mrs. Brown is 50 years old.

Mr. Brown is ____________ Mrs. Brown.

A. same age

B. same age as

C. the same age as

D. different from

16. My grandfather used ____________ us phệ the zoo when he was alive.

A. take

B. took

C. taking

D. phệ take

17. You ____________ phệ eat more, you are far too thin.

A. ought

B. should

C. must

D. can

18. Nam’s father ____________ him how phệ ride a bike six years ago.

A. teach

B. teaches

C. has taught

D. taught

* Xác định từ hoặc cụm từ có phần gạch dưới cần phải sửa để biến thành câu xác thực:

19. The armchair (A) is (B) in the living-room among (C) the television and (D) the sofa.

20. Hoa wants (A) going (B) phệ West Lake Water Park (C) this Sunday (D).

* Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại:

21. A. injure

B. kill

C. sink

D. knife

22. A. watched

B. phoned

C. looked

D. missed

* Chọn từ có trọng âm khác với những từ còn lại :

23. A. character

B. semester

C. orphanage

D. festival

24. A. generous

B. sociable

C. volunteer

D. plentiful

II. Read the passage carefully, then do the tasks below. (2pts)

(Đọc đoạn văn cẩn thận sau ấy làm các bài tập bên dưới.)

I have a little notebook. I always have it with me. I try phệ fill one page a day. Sometimes I put words in groups, like fruit – all kinds of fruit. You know? Or colors, or clothes, or things and the cửa hàng where you buy them. I have some grammar pages, where I write regular verbs, or irregular verbs, or a page of prepositions. I think prepositions are difficult, you know – on Sunday, in the morning, listen phệ a concert – but you say phone someone. In my language we say “phone phệ someone”.

1. Check the boxes True (T) or False (F):

a) The writer always has a little notebook with her.

b) She sometimes puts words in topics.

c) She puts groups of colors, or clothes, or fruit, or groups of things and the cửa hàng where she buys them together.

d) She also has a page of prepositions because she thinks they are easy.

2. Answer the questions:

a) How many pages does she try phệ fill a day?

________________________________________________________________.

b) What does she write on grammar pages?

________________________________________________________________.

c) How do you study vocabulary?

________________________________________________________________.

d) What do you think is the most difficult in studying English?

________________________________________________________________.

III. Complete the following sentences using the words given.(1pt)

(Hoàn thành các câu sau sử dụng những từ đã cho)

1. His brother / not / tall / play basketball.

2. We / work / for this company / 20 years.

3. The red dictionary / expensive / as / the blue dictionary.

4. Could / you / me / favor?

IV. Rewrite the second sentence in such a way it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pt)

(Viết lại các câu sau, sao cho câu thứ 2 cùng nghĩa với câu thứ nhất)

1. “Can you lend me the Math book, Tom?” said Peter.

Peter told Tom __________________________________________________________.

2. “You should learn the phonetic symbols phệ improve your English pronunciation.” Ba said phệ Khanh.

Ba said ________________________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

I. Complete each of the following sentences by circling the best option A, B, C or D. (6pts)

1. C

5. A

9. C

13. C

17. A

21. D

2. B

6. D

10. A

14. B

18. D

22. B

3. C

7. D

11. D

15. C

19. C

23. B

4. B

8. A

12. B

16. D

20. B

24. C

II. Read the passage carefully, then do the tasks below. (2pts)

1. Check the boxes True (T) or False (F):

a) T b) F c) T d) F

2. Answer the questions:

a) She tries phệ fill one page a day.

b) She writes regular verbs, or irregular verbs on grammar pages.

III. Complete the following sentences using the words given.(1pt)

1. His brother is not tall enough phệ play basketball.

2. He have worked for this company for 20 years.

3. The red dictionary is as expensive as the blue dictionary.

4. Could you do me a favor?

IV. Rewrite the second sentence in such a way it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pt)

1. Peter told Tom phệ lend him the Math book.

2. Ba said Khanh should learn the phonetic symbols phệ improve his English pronunciation.

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 05

Circle the best answer (A, B, C or D) phệ complete the sentences.

1. Choose the underlined word that has different pronunciation.

A. peaceful

B. steamer

C. bead

D. deaf

2. Tom………………….TV with his parents last night.

A. watch

B. watched

C. watches

D. watching

3. The Lost Shoe is a …………………story.

A. tradition

B. traditionally

C. traditional

D. fashion

4. “Can you help me with my math homework?” – “………………..”

A. Certainly

B. Yes, thank you

C. No, thanks

D. I’m fine.

5. She cut ………………….badly while she was slicing cucumbers yesterday.

A. herself

B. himself

C. myself

D. yourself

6. The environment in the city is becoming…………………..

A. worst

B. worse and worse

C. better and better

D. B and C are correct

Choose the underlined word (A, B, C or D)that is not correct in Standard English

1. I used (A) phệ went (B) swimming when (C) I was (D) a child.

2. We like playing (A) soccer but (B) listening (C) phệ music in (D) our không lấy phí time.

Read the passage. Then write True or false.

It is very necessary for language learners phệ learn words when they learn a foreign language. However, they learn words in different ways. Some learners make a list and put into it the meanings of new words in their mother tongue, and try phệ learn them by heart. Others write one or two example sentences with each new word phệ remember how phệ use the word in the right way. In order phệ remember words better, some learners even write each word and its use on a small piece of paper and stick it somewhere in their house phệ learn it at any time. To remember important words, some learners underline or highlight only the words they want phệ learn. Language learners should try different ways of learning words so as phệ find out the best way for themselves.

1. All language learners learn words in the same way.

2. Learning words is necessary in learning a foreign language.

3. We shouldn’t try different ways when we learn words.

4. Writing words on small pieces of paper helps learners remember words better.

Change the following sentences into reported speech.

1. Mrs. Brown said: “Can you lend me your new book, Tim?”

…………………………………………………………………

2. The teacher said: “You should study harder, Mai.”

…………………………………………………………………

Rewrite the following sentences as requested. 

1. Television brings a lot of information. It brings entertainment, too. (combine the sentences using “not only…….but also”).

………………………………………………………………

2. Mary is 14 years old. Tom is 16 years old. (combine the sentences using “as….as”)

………………………………………………………………

3. No one in my class is as tall as Tin. (rewrite the sentence using “tallest” )

………………………………………………………………

4. He is too young phệ drive a car. (using “ enough”)

…………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Circle the correct answer (A, B, C or D) phệ complete the sentences

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – A; 6 – D; 

Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that is not correct in Standard English.

1 – B; 2 – B; 

Read the passage. Then write True or false.

1 – F; 2 – T; 3 – F; 4 – T; 

Change the following sentences into reported speech.

1. Mrs. Brown asked Tim phệ lend her his new book.

2. The teacher said Mai should study harder.

Rewrite the following sentences as requested.

1. Television brings not only a lot of information but also entertainment.

2. Mary is not as old as Tom.

3. Tin is the tallest student in my class.

4. He is not old enough phệ drive a car.

Trên đây là toàn thể nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Lê Vĩnh Hòa. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu dụng khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong học tập.

Các em ân cần có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng phân mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Hồ Văn Tứ
  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Bạch Đằng

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

.


 

Thông tin thêm

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Lê Vĩnh Hòa

[rule_3_plain]

Kì thi học kì 1 là 1 kì thi quan trọng đối với các em học trò, vì thế Phần Mềm Portable đã biên soạn và gửi tới các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Lê Vĩnh Hòa dưới đây. Tài liệu bao gồm các đề thi không giống nhau có đáp án, sẽ giúp các em ôn tập tri thức hiệu quả. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em sẵn sàng thật tốt cho kì thi học kì 1 sắp đến. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THCS

LÊ VĨNH HÒA

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn: TIẾNG ANH 8

Thời gian: 45 phút

1. Đề số 1

I. READ (2.5 POINTS)

1) Read the passage carefully then choose the correct words ti fill in the blanks. (1.25 pts)

Hoa is excited about the interesting activities that she is going phệ do. The Y&Y having a plan (1)________ the community. She’ll (2)_________ part in its recycling program. In joining this program. She’ll collect using paper, glass and empty cans. Then she’ll send them for (3)_____. She hopes that she could save natural resources and earn some money for her school Y&Y in these (4)____________. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or (5)__________ the street.

1. A. help                    B. phệ help                    C. helping                   D. phệ helping

2. A. take                     B. phệ take                     C. taking                     D. takes

3. A. recyclable           B. recycle                    C. recycled                  D. recycling

4. A. organizations      B. members                 C. activities                 D. resources

5. A. help                    B. helped                     C. helping                   D. phệ help

2) Read the text and answer the following questions (1.25 pts)

Peter had a letter from his sister yesterday. She lives in Nigeria. In her letter, she said that she was coming phệ England next month. If she comes she will get a surpise. Peter is now living in a beautiful new house in the country and work on it had begun before his sister left. The house was completed five month ago. In his letter, he said that he wanted her phệ stay with his family.

The house has many large rooms and there is a lovely garden.

1. Where does Peter’s sister live?

2. What is she going phệ do next month?

3. Where is Peter living now?

4. When was his house completed?

5. Has it got many large rooms and a lovely garden?

II. LANGUAFE FOUS (2.5 POINTS) Choose the best answer for each question.

1. They don’t have enough money _______ for a taxi.

A. for paying B. phệ pay C. for pay D. paying

2. The audience didn’t laugh _______ his Joke.

A. on B. phệ C. at D. for

3. My father used phệ ________ on a farm when he was a young boy.

A. phệ live B. live C. lived D. lives

4. _______ is the study of the earth and its countries, mountains, rivers…

A. Geography B. Physic C. Chemistry D. Mathematics

5. Alexander Graham Bell invented _______.

A. the computer B. the car C. the telephone D. the bike

6. How long ________ Jane since she was a child?

A. do you know B. did you know
C. has you know D. have you known

7. Choose the words or phrase that are not correct in standard English.

He used phệ plays soccer when he was a child.
         A       B                     C          D

8. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

A. dark B. father C. star D. principal

9. Alex said phệ _______ that he was lucky phệ be alive.

A. he B. his C. himself D. myself

10. I enjoy ________ phệ the park on summer evenings.

A. going B. go C. goes D. phệ go

III. WRITE (2.5 POINTS)

1. Write a letter phệ Phong, using the given words (1 pt)

Dear Phong,

1. It / be / a month since I wrote / you.

2. And we / not met / or seen each other / three months.

3. Now here / be / a suggestion that I’m happy / make.

4. Will you / come / here / me this weekend?

5. I have a lot / news phệ give you and many questions / ask.

Please write back phệ me as soon as possible.

Your friend,

Mai

2. Put the words in correct order phệ make full sentences. (1.5pts)

1. gray/ a/ Mr. Thanh/ beard/ long/ has.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

Put this request into reported speech.

2. Their mother said phệ them, “Don’t make so much noise.”

……………………………………………………………………………………

Combine the pair of sentence into one sentence, using S + v+ (not) adjective + enough + to-infinitive.

3. My sister is old. She can drive a car.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

I. READ

1)

1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. C

2)

1. She lives in Nigeria.

2. She is coming phệ England next month.

3. Peter is now living in a beautiful new house in the country.

4. The house was completed five months ago.

5. Yes, it has

III. LANGUAFE FOUS

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C

6. D 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. A

IV. WRITE

1)

1. It is a month since I wrote phệ you.

2. And we haven’t met or seen each other for three months.

3. Now here is a suggestion that I’m happy phệ make.

4. Will you come here with me this weekend?

5. I have a lot of news phệ give you and many questions phệ ask.

2)

1. Mr Thanh has a long gray beard

2. Their mother said phệ them (told / requested…) not phệ make so noise.

3. My sister is not old enough phệ drive a car.

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 02

I. LISTENING

1. Listen phệ the tooth fairy customs in Spain and in Viet Nam. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1.

According phệ Vietnamese people, a lost tooth will be replaced by a gift.

T

F

2.

Vietnamese children make a wish related phệ the mouse when they toss their teeth.

T

F

3.

The lost tooth will be thrown onto the roof in Spain.

T

F

4.

The lost tooth can be found under the pillow according phệ the Vietnamese custom.

T

F

5.

A mouse is involved in the custom of both countries.

T

F

2. Listen phệ a talk about living in the countryside. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE.

1.

When you live in the countryside, you can enjoy the _____________ surroundings.

2.

The city lacks space for _____________ activities.

3.

In the city you may not know your _____________ neighbour’s name.

4.

The _____________ is not too high in the countryside.

5.

The low _____________ rate is important for families with small children.

II. READING

1. Read the passage and answer the questions.

“Li xi” is an important part in Vietnam’s customs of Tet Festival, especially with children. It is a small amount of money that can bring good fortune phệ the upcoming year. However, “li xi” is not limited only on the first day, but can even last phệ the 9th or 10th day of Tet Festival, and given when the adults first met the kids.

Besides the money, the tiny red envelope also has its own meaning. It represents the secrecy and privacy phệ avoid comparison as adults want children phệ regard the money as the gift of New Year, instead of being jealous of receiving less than other kids. The red color, the most popular color appearing in Vietnamese festivals, signifies the prosperity and great luck according phệ Asian’s beliefs.

In the morning of the first day of Lunar New Year, children and parents will visit grandparents’ home, wishing for a happy new year and great health, showing respect and gratitude, and giving gifts. After that, it is grandparents and adults’ turn phệ give children lucky money phệ welcome their new age.

1. By whom is the custom loved most?

______________________________________

2. For how long can the custom be applied?

______________________________________

3. Why is a red envelope used?

______________________________________

4. What does the red color signify?

______________________________________

5. Why do adults give “li xi” phệ children?

______________________________________

2. Read the passage. Circle A, B or C phệ answer each question or complete each sentence.

The meaning of Mid-Autumn Day is rather different phệ that in China, though the Vietnamese also celebrate it by eating mooncakes. In Viet Nam the Mid-Autumn Festival is the happiest day for children, during which parents buy their children various kinds of lanterns and snacks.

There are also various activities held phệ celebrate the Mid-Autumn Festival in Viet Nam. The main activities include worshipping the God of Earth, and carrying carp-shaped lanterns.
Usually a worshipping platform is set up in the yard during Mid-Autumn night, on which mooncakes, fruits, and snacks are laid. Later family members sit phệ gether phệ eat the food while appreciating the moon.

It’s also a tradition for the Vietnamese phệ light lanterns during the Mid-Autumn night. It is thought that if people walk at night with a carp lantern in hand, they will be safe from the carp spirit. Now, children hold various kinds of paper lanterns and play in the moonlight, while eating mooncakes during the evening of Mid-Autumn Day.

1. What is Vietnamese Mid-Autumn festival different from that of China in?

A. time

B. food

C. meaning

2. Parents buy children all of these things EXCEPT _________.

A. mooncakes

B. carps

C. lanterns

3. What are the main activities in Vietnamese Mid-Autumn Festival?

A. worshipping the God of Earth

B. carrying carp-shaped lanterns

C. Both A and B

4. Why do children carry a carp lantern?

A. To scare the carp spirit.

B. Because it is very beautiful.

C. To enjoy the moonlight better.

5. The word “hold” can be replaced by _________.

A. buy

B. carry

C. light

III. WRITING

1. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You can’t change the word.

Here is an example.

0. The bookshop is opposite the library.

_________________________ a bookshop opposite the library. (THERE)

Answer: 0. There is

1. I was watching Da Nang Fireworks Festival on TV, and at that time the power went out. (WHILE)

The power ________________________________________.

2. It is raining, so we won’t have practice today. (SINCE)

We won’t ______________________________________.

3. The sun rises in the morning after a rooster crows very early. (BEFORE)

A rooster _____________________________________.

4. I failed the quiz in math; there fore, I have phệ stay for tutoring. (BECAUSE)

I have phệ ______________________________________.

5. You need phệ study a lot of new words phệ do well on the quiz. (SO THAT)

You need ______________________________________.

2. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition phệ the cues phệ complete the sentences.

Here is an example.

0. I have phệ/clean/room.

Answer: 0. I have phệ clean my room.

1. You/shouldn’t/point/prong/fork/upwards/during/meal.

__________________________________________

2. You/can/use/fork/pick/more/food/dish.

__________________________________________

3. The knife/hold/right/hand/and/fork/hold/left/hand.

__________________________________________

4. When/meal/finish/,/you/should/put/knife and fork/plate.

_________________________________________

5. Same/cutlery/apply/eat/main/course/and/dessert.

__________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

I. LISTENING

1. Listen phệ the tooth fairy customs in Spain and in Viet Nam. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. F; 2. T; 3. F; 4. F; 5. T

2. Listen phệ a talk about living in the countryside. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE.

1. beautiful;

2. outdoor;

3. next door;

4. living standard;

5. crime

II. READING

1. Read the passage and answer the questions.

1. By children.

2. For 10 days.

3. To avoid comparison.

4. Prosperity and great luck.

5. To welcome their new age.

2. Read the passage. Circle A, B or C phệ answer each question or complete each sentence.

1. C; 2. B; 3. C; 4. A; 5. B;

III. WRITING

1. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You can’t change the word.

1. The power went out while I was watching Da Nang Fireworks Festival on TV.

2. We won’t have practice today since it is raining.

3. A rooster crows very early before the sun rises in the morning.

4. I have phệ stay for tutoring because I failed the quiz in math.

5. You need phệ study a lot of new words so that you can do well on the quiz.

2. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition phệ the cues phệ complete the sentences.

1. You shouldn’t point the prongs of the folks upward during the meal.

2. You can use the folk phệ pick more food from the dish.

3. The knife is held in the right hand and the fork is held in the left hand.

4. When the meal is finished, you should put the knife and the fork on the plate.

5. The same cutlery is applied when eating the main course and dessert.

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 03

I. PHONETIC

1. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others.

A. minority

B. ethnic

C. tradition

D. religion

2. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. lived

B. populated

C. harvested

D. loaded

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D phệ complete the sentences.

1. Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới cần được sửa lỗi.

Vietnam is an multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

A. is

B. an

C. multicultural

D. 54

2. The whole family___________with tradition by spending the New Year’s Eve abroad.

A. went

B. broke

C. followed

D. kept

3. In Viet Nam, you____________ use only the first name phệ address people older than you.

A. should

B. must

C. have phệ

D. shouldn’t

4. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food____________he was very poor.

A. although

B. when

C. while

D. because

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the words in brackets.

1. They detest (get) ____________ up early in the morning

2. The Tay people live mostly in the …..regions in the north of Viet Nam (MOUNTAIN)

IV. READING:

A. Read the passage and complete it with the words given

traditions – means – according – however– therefore

The tradition of birthday parties started a long time ago. People thought there was a special danger from evil spirits on birthdays;(1) ___________, friends and family came together phệ bring good thoughts and wishes and even presents. There are some different (2) ______ in different countries around the world.

In Vietnam, on a child’s first birthday, family members put many things on the floor around the child for him or her phệ choose. (3) ______ phệ tradition, the first thing the child picks up will tell us his or her future job. In some countries, a 21st birthday cake is sometimes in a shape of a key. The key (4) _______ that the young person is now old enough phệ leave and build up phệ their own family at any time they want phệ. There is usually a special party on these birthdays.

B. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below:

Once upon a time there was a young girl called Cinderella. Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died. Her father married an evil widow with two daughters. Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters mistreated her. She had phệ wear old clothes and work hard while the sisters wore fancy clothes and had fun. A good fairy helped Cinderella. She turned Cinderella’s old dress into a beautiful gown. Cinderella went phệ a party and a handsome prince politely invited her phệ dance with him. He fell in love with her and wanted phệ find out who she was. Cinderella left the party in a hurry and didn’t tell the prince her name. But she left a glass slipper, and the prince used that phệ find her. They got married and lived happily ever after.

* Questions:

1. What did Cinderella’s father do when his wife died?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How did Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters treat her?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Who turned Cinderella’s old clothes into a beautiful gown?

………………………………………………………………………….………………………

4. What did the prince use phệ find Cinderella?

………………………………………………………………………..………………………

V. WRITING:

Question 1: Rearrange the given words phệ complete the sentence.

1. festival/ in / Viet Nam / Tet / is / the / most / important /

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. because / they / can / Children / like/ Tet / receive / lucky / money /

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 2: Rewrite or combine the sentences, using the suggested words.

1. Mr Lam was very busy; however,he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

=> Although……………………………………………………………………………….

2. I love listening phệ music.

=> I fancy ……………………………………………………………………………

3. You are advised not phệ wear shorts when going phệ pagodas.

=> You should not ……………………………………………………………

4. My house is smaller than your house.

=> Your house .……….……….……….……….…………….……………

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

I- PHONETIC

1. B. ethnic; 2. A. lived

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D phệ complete the sentences.

1. B. an; 2. B. broke; 3. D. shouldn’t; 4. D. because;

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets.1. getting

2. mountainous

IV. READING:

A. Read the passage and complete it with the words given

1. therefore

2. traditions

3. according

4. means

B. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below

1. He married an evil widow with two daughters.

2. They treated her badly.

3. A good witch did.

4. He used a glass slipper that Cinderella left behind.

V. WRITING:

Question 1: Rearrange the given words phệ complete the sentence.

1. Tet is the most important festival in Viet Nam.

2. Children like Tet because they can receive lucky money.

Question 2: Rewrite or combine the sentences, using the suggested words.

1. Although Mr Lam was very busy, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

2. I fancy listening phệ music.

3. You should not wear shorts when going phệ pagodas.

4. Your house is bigger than my house.

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 04

I. Complete each of the following sentences by circling the best option A, B, C or D. (6,0 pts)

1. I ____________ a letter from my old friend last week.

A. sent

B. gave

C. received

D. took

2. When were you born? – I was born ____________ November 1997.

A. in

B. on

C. at

D. during

3. Don’t come in. Pleased wait ____________ for your turn.

A. inside

B. downstairs

C. outside

D. upstairs

4. Our friends ____________ meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are

B. are going phệ

C. go phệ

D. will be phệ

5. The children ____________ are going phệ plant trees and flowers in the school garden and water them every afternoon after school.

A. themselves

B. ourselves

C. herself

D. themself

6. I know you worked really ____________ this semester.

A. hardly

B. good

C. bad

D. hard

7. The sun ____________ in the east.

A. rise

B. set

C. sets

D. rises

8. Martina has been a professional quần vợt player ____________ 1994.

A. since

B. for

C. on

D. in

9. ____________ have you known Jane? – For three years.

A. What

B. How many

C. How long

D. How far

10. The water wasn’t ____________ in.

A. clear enough phệ swim

B. enough clear phệ swim

C. clear enough for swimming

D. enough clear for swimming

11. I really love ____________ shoes. It’s relaxing!

A. clean

B. cleans

C. phệ clean

D. cleaning

12. We got ____________ in the woods.

A. lot

B. lost

C. loss

D. lose

13. His parents are always proud ____________ him because he always studies well.

A. about

B. on

C. of

D. with

14. Last week, her ____________ was out of order and Mrs. Quyen had phệ wash her family’s clothes with her hands.

A. shower

B. washing machine

C. kitchen sink

D. iron

15. Mr. Brown is 50 years old; Mrs. Brown is 50 years old.

Mr. Brown is ____________ Mrs. Brown.

A. same age

B. same age as

C. the same age as

D. different from

16. My grandfather used ____________ us phệ the zoo when he was alive.

A. take

B. took

C. taking

D. phệ take

17. You ____________ phệ eat more, you are far too thin.

A. ought

B. should

C. must

D. can

18. Nam’s father ____________ him how phệ ride a bike six years ago.

A. teach

B. teaches

C. has taught

D. taught

* Xác định từ hoặc cụm từ có phần gạch dưới cần phải sửa để biến thành câu xác thực:

19. The armchair (A) is (B) in the living-room among (C) the television and (D) the sofa.

20. Hoa wants (A) going (B) phệ West Lake Water Park (C) this Sunday (D).

* Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại:

21. A. injure

B. kill

C. sink

D. knife

22. A. watched

B. phoned

C. looked

D. missed

* Chọn từ có trọng âm khác với những từ còn lại :

23. A. character

B. semester

C. orphanage

D. festival

24. A. generous

B. sociable

C. volunteer

D. plentiful

II. Read the passage carefully, then do the tasks below. (2pts)

(Đọc đoạn văn cẩn thận sau ấy làm các bài tập bên dưới.)

I have a little notebook. I always have it with me. I try phệ fill one page a day. Sometimes I put words in groups, like fruit – all kinds of fruit. You know? Or colors, or clothes, or things and the cửa hàng where you buy them. I have some grammar pages, where I write regular verbs, or irregular verbs, or a page of prepositions. I think prepositions are difficult, you know – on Sunday, in the morning, listen phệ a concert – but you say phone someone. In my language we say “phone phệ someone”.

1. Check the boxes True (T) or False (F):

a) The writer always has a little notebook with her.

b) She sometimes puts words in topics.

c) She puts groups of colors, or clothes, or fruit, or groups of things and the cửa hàng where she buys them together.

d) She also has a page of prepositions because she thinks they are easy.

2. Answer the questions:

a) How many pages does she try phệ fill a day?

________________________________________________________________.

b) What does she write on grammar pages?

________________________________________________________________.

c) How do you study vocabulary?

________________________________________________________________.

d) What do you think is the most difficult in studying English?

________________________________________________________________.

III. Complete the following sentences using the words given.(1pt)

(Hoàn thành các câu sau sử dụng những từ đã cho)

1. His brother / not / tall / play basketball.

2. We / work / for this company / 20 years.

3. The red dictionary / expensive / as / the blue dictionary.

4. Could / you / me / favor?

IV. Rewrite the second sentence in such a way it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pt)

(Viết lại các câu sau, sao cho câu thứ 2 cùng nghĩa với câu thứ nhất)

1. “Can you lend me the Math book, Tom?” said Peter.

Peter told Tom __________________________________________________________.

2. “You should learn the phonetic symbols phệ improve your English pronunciation.” Ba said phệ Khanh.

Ba said ________________________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

I. Complete each of the following sentences by circling the best option A, B, C or D. (6pts)

1. C

5. A

9. C

13. C

17. A

21. D

2. B

6. D

10. A

14. B

18. D

22. B

3. C

7. D

11. D

15. C

19. C

23. B

4. B

8. A

12. B

16. D

20. B

24. C

II. Read the passage carefully, then do the tasks below. (2pts)

1. Check the boxes True (T) or False (F):

a) T b) F c) T d) F

2. Answer the questions:

a) She tries phệ fill one page a day.

b) She writes regular verbs, or irregular verbs on grammar pages.

III. Complete the following sentences using the words given.(1pt)

1. His brother is not tall enough phệ play basketball.

2. He have worked for this company for 20 years.

3. The red dictionary is as expensive as the blue dictionary.

4. Could you do me a favor?

IV. Rewrite the second sentence in such a way it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pt)

1. Peter told Tom phệ lend him the Math book.

2. Ba said Khanh should learn the phonetic symbols phệ improve his English pronunciation.

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ VĨNH HÒA- ĐỀ 05

Circle the best answer (A, B, C or D) phệ complete the sentences.

1. Choose the underlined word that has different pronunciation.

A. peaceful

B. steamer

C. bead

D. deaf

2. Tom………………….TV with his parents last night.

A. watch

B. watched

C. watches

D. watching

3. The Lost Shoe is a …………………story.

A. tradition

B. traditionally

C. traditional

D. fashion

4. “Can you help me with my math homework?” – “………………..”

A. Certainly

B. Yes, thank you

C. No, thanks

D. I’m fine.

5. She cut ………………….badly while she was slicing cucumbers yesterday.

A. herself

B. himself

C. myself

D. yourself

6. The environment in the city is becoming…………………..

A. worst

B. worse and worse

C. better and better

D. B and C are correct

Choose the underlined word (A, B, C or D)that is not correct in Standard English

1. I used (A) phệ went (B) swimming when (C) I was (D) a child.

2. We like playing (A) soccer but (B) listening (C) phệ music in (D) our không lấy phí time.

Read the passage. Then write True or false.

It is very necessary for language learners phệ learn words when they learn a foreign language. However, they learn words in different ways. Some learners make a list and put into it the meanings of new words in their mother tongue, and try phệ learn them by heart. Others write one or two example sentences with each new word phệ remember how phệ use the word in the right way. In order phệ remember words better, some learners even write each word and its use on a small piece of paper and stick it somewhere in their house phệ learn it at any time. To remember important words, some learners underline or highlight only the words they want phệ learn. Language learners should try different ways of learning words so as phệ find out the best way for themselves.

1. All language learners learn words in the same way.

2. Learning words is necessary in learning a foreign language.

3. We shouldn’t try different ways when we learn words.

4. Writing words on small pieces of paper helps learners remember words better.

Change the following sentences into reported speech.

1. Mrs. Brown said: “Can you lend me your new book, Tim?”

…………………………………………………………………

2. The teacher said: “You should study harder, Mai.”

…………………………………………………………………

Rewrite the following sentences as requested. 

1. Television brings a lot of information. It brings entertainment, too. (combine the sentences using “not only…….but also”).

………………………………………………………………

2. Mary is 14 years old. Tom is 16 years old. (combine the sentences using “as….as”)

………………………………………………………………

3. No one in my class is as tall as Tin. (rewrite the sentence using “tallest” )

………………………………………………………………

4. He is too young phệ drive a car. (using “ enough”)

…………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Circle the correct answer (A, B, C or D) phệ complete the sentences

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – A; 6 – D; 

Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that is not correct in Standard English.

1 – B; 2 – B; 

Read the passage. Then write True or false.

1 – F; 2 – T; 3 – F; 4 – T; 

Change the following sentences into reported speech.

1. Mrs. Brown asked Tim phệ lend her his new book.

2. The teacher said Mai should study harder.

Rewrite the following sentences as requested.

1. Television brings not only a lot of information but also entertainment.

2. Mary is not as old as Tom.

3. Tin is the tallest student in my class.

4. He is not old enough phệ drive a car.

Trên đây là toàn thể nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Lê Vĩnh Hòa. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu dụng khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong học tập.

Các em ân cần có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng phân mục:

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Hồ Văn Tứ
Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Bạch Đằng

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Hồ Văn Tứ

181

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Bạch Đằng

255

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Nguyễn Lương Bằng

207

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Trịnh Hoài Đức

169

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Nguyễn Đức Cảnh

210

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 5 2021-2022 có đáp án Trường THCS Huỳnh Thúc Kháng

557

[rule_2_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #HK1 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #5 #có #đáp #án #Trường #THCS #Lê #Vĩnh #Hòa


  • Tổng hợp: Phần Mềm Portable
  • Nguồn: https://hoc247.net/tu-lieu/bo-5-de-thi-hk1-mon-tieng-anh-8-nam-2021-2022-co-dap-an-truong-thcs-le-vinh-hoa-doc35514.html

admin1

Tôi là Đỗ Thủy đam mê sáng tạo viết Blog hàng ngày là những công việc mà tôi đang làm nó thực sự là những gì tôi yêu thích hãy theo dõi tôi để có những kiến thức bổ ích về xã hội ,cộng đồng và học tập.
Back to top button