Giáo Dục

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô

Tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô được Phần Mềm Portable chỉnh sửa và tổng hợp và giới thiệu tới các em học trò lớp 12, với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải cụ thể giúp các em đoàn luyện ôn tập sẵn sàng cho kì thi THPT Quốc Gia sắp đến. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ hữu ích cho các em, chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. hydroB. lifestyleC. environmentD. immigrant
Question 2: A. developedB. addictedC. influencedD. distinguished

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3A. gorgeousB. suggestC. purchaseD. beauty
Question 4: A. adventureB. advantageC. advertiseD. adverbial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: “Don’t be such a pessimist. I’m sure you’ll soon get over it. Cheer up!”

A. hobbyist           B. optimist                        C. activist                          D. feminist

Question 6: “Be quick! We must speed up if we don’t want bự miss the bus. “

A. turn down        B. slow down                    C. look up                         D. put forward

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: Technological changes have rendered many traditional skills obsolete.

A. outdated         B. impractical                    C. unappreciated               D. undeveloped

Question 8: By being thrifty and shopping wisely housewives in the city can feed an entire family on as little as 500,000 Việt Nam Đồng a week.

A. luxurious        B. economical                   C. sensible          D. miserable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: Henry is talking bự his mother.

Henry: “I’ve passed my driving test.” ~ His mother: _________ ”

A. Congratulations!

B. That’s a good idea.

C. That’s too bad.

D. All right.

Question 10: Two friends Diana and Tim are talking with each other about their shopping.

Diana: “Look at this catalog, Tim. I think I want bự get this red blouse.” – Tim: ” _________ ”

A. No, thank you.

B. That’s a long way bự go, dear.

C. Don’t you have one like this in blue? 

D. I’ll go myself, then.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: Despite their normal cylindrical form, some of the documents _________ on silk that were found at Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China, were folded into rectangles.

A. wrote                            B. written           C. were written                 D. be written

Question 12: I am sure your sister will lend you a sympathetic _________ when you explain the situation bự her.

A. eye                                B. ear           C. arm                               D. finger

Question 13: Mr. Mike is certainly a _________ writer; he has written a lot of books this year.

A. prolific                          B. fruitful                          C. fertile                            D. successful

Question 14: We were quite impressed by the _________ students who came up with the answer bự our question almost instantly.

A. absent-minded 

B. big-headed

C. quick-witted

D. bad-tempered

Question 15: I do not think there is a real _________ between men and women at home as well as in our society.

A. attitude                         B. equality                        C. value            D. measurement

Question 16: I didn’t see the red light at the crossroads. Otherwise, I _________ my car.

A. stopped                         B. had stopped                  C. would have stopped     D. would stop

Question 17: Tim asked Sally _________ English so far.

A. how long was she learning

B. how long she has been learning

C. she had been learning how long

D. how long she had been learning

Question 18: The incident happening last week left him _________ confused and hurt.

A. feel                               B. felt                                C. feeling          D. bự feeling

Question 19: “We gave them the money yesterday, but we haven’t received a receipt yet, _________ ?” she asked her husband.

A. didn’t we                      B. have we                        C. did we        D. haven’t we

Question 20: You and your big mouth! It was supposed bự be a secret. You _________ her!

A. shouldn’t have told

B. mightn’t have told

C. mustn’t have told

D. couldn’t have told

Question 21: If I had a typewriter now, I _________ this report by myself.

A. would have type           B. will type                       C. would type                   D. typed

Question 22: A completely new situation will _________ when the examination system comes into existence.

A. arouse                           B. rise      C. raise         D. arise

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Shopping  centers  have  become a (23) _________ more  than  just  places  bự  cửa hàng  and look for bargains. They are places of entertainment where people meet and have fun. Some modem shopping centers  are  so  big  they  can  takes  days bự (24) _________ properly.  For  example, the Cehavir Shopping and Entertainment Centre in Istanbul covers 420,000 square meters and is considered bự be   the largest shopping center in Europe. It has around 350 shops and 50 restaurants bự choose from. And if you fancy (25) _________ your friends in the evening, there are 12 cinemas, a bowling alley and  even a roller coaster ride.

Another huge shopping center is the Mall of the Emirates in Dubai.  As (26) _________ as around 700 shops and restaurants, you can go bự Magic Planet, which is a mini theme park, or watch a film in one of the fourteen cinemas. And if that isn’t enough, (27) _________ about  visiting Ski-Dubai, the world-famous indoor ski slope? Some people want bự have a more cultural experience. This is easy at the Mall of the Emirates. There is a Community Theatre and an Arts Centre on the second floor of the building with a theatre, art galleries, a music school and a library.

(Source: Pre-intermediate Solutions by Tim Falla and Paul A Davies)

Question 23: A. much

B. lot

C. few

D. many

Question 24: A. invent

B. explore

C. find

D. search

Question 25: A. meet

B. bự be met

C. bự meet

D. meeting

Question 26: A. soon

B. long

C. well

D.good

Question 27: A. how

B. where

C. when

D. which

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

For many people who live in cities, parks are an important part of the landscape. They provide a place for people bự relax and play sports, as well as arefuge from theoften harsh environment of a city. What people often overlook is that parks also provide considerable environmental benefits.

One benefit of parks is that plants absorb carbon dioxide-a key pollutant-and emit oxygen, which humans need bự breathe. According bự one study, an acre of trees can absorb the same amount of carbon dioxide that a typical car emits in 11,000 miles of driving. Parks also make cities cooler. Scientists have long noted what is called the Urban Heat Island Effect: building materials such as metal, concrete, and asphalt absorb much more of the sun’s heat and release it much more quickly than organic surfaces like trees and grass. Because city landscapes contain so much ot these building materials, cities are usually warmer than surrounding rural areas. Parks and other green spaces help bự mitigate the Urban Heat Island Effect.

Unfortunately, many cities cannot easily create more parks because most land is already being used for buildings, roads, parking lots, and other essential parts of the urban environment. However, cities could benefit from many of the positive effects of parks by encouraging citizens bự create another type of green space: rooftop gardens. While most people would not think of starting a garden on their roof, human beings have been planting gardens on rooftops for thousands of years. Some rooftop gardens are very complex and require complicated engineering, but others are simple container gardens that anyone can create with the investment of a few hundred dollars and a few hours of work.

Rooftop gardens provide many of the same benefits as other urban park and garden spaces, but without taking up the much-needed land. Like parks, rooftop gardens help bự replace carbon dioxide in the air  with nourishing oxygen. They also help bự lessen the Urban Heat Island Effect, which can save people money. In the summer, rooftop gardens prevent buildings from absorbing heat from the sun, which can significantly reduce cooling bills. In the winter, gardens help hold in the heat that materials like brick and concrete radiate so quickly, leading bự savings on heating bills. Rooftop vegetable and herb gardens can also provide fresh food for city dwellers, saving them money and making their diets healthier. Rooftop gardens are not only something everyone can enjoy, they are also a smart environmental investment.

Question 28: Based on its use in paragraph 2, it can be inferred that mitigate belongs bự which of the following word groups?

A. exacerbate, aggravate, intensify

B. obliterate, destroy, annihilate

C. allay, alleviate, reduce

D. absorb, intake, consume

Question 29: Using the information in paragraph 2 as a guide, it can be inferred that _________ 

A. cities with rooftop gardens are cooler than those without rooftop gardens

B. some plants are not suitable for growth in rooftop gardens

C. most people prefer parks bự rooftop gardens

D. most people prefer life in the country over life in the city

Question 30: Based on the information in paragraph 3, which of the following best describes the main difference between parks and rooftop gardens?

A. Parks are expensive bự create while rooftop gardens are not.

B. Parks are public while rooftop gardens are private.

C. Parks absorb heat while rooftop gardens do not.

D. Parks require much space while rooftop gardens do not.

Question 31: The author claims all of the following bự be the benefits of rooftop gardens except _________ 

A. increased space for private relaxation

B. savings on heating and cooling costs

C. better food for city dwellers

D. improved air quality

Question 32: According bự the author, one advantage that rooftop gardens have over parks is that they _________ 

A. decrease the Urban Heat Island Effect

B. replenish the air with nourishing oxygen

C. do not require the use of valuable urban land

D. are less expensive than traditional park spaces

Question 33: The author’s tone in the passage is best described as _________ 

A. descriptive     B. passionate         C. informative       D. argumentative

Question 34: It can be inferred from the passage that the author would most likely endorse a program that

A. permitted the construction of buildings in city park land provided they have rooftop gardens

B. extended discounts on plants bự customers who use them bự create rooftop gardens

C. offered không tính phí admission bự schools willing bự take their students on field trips bự the city park

D. promised vacation getaways bự cooler destinations for those trapped in the city at the peak of summer

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go bự get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education bự go bự school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent bự the people debating politics on the radio, from a child bự a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person bự discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education in infancy. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one’s entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting bự the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are bự be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subjects being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely bự find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling

Question 35: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers bự _________ 

A. seats                                                                        B. boundaries

C. similar textbooks                                                   D. slices of reality

Question 36: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. The more years students go bự school, the better their education is.

B. Education and schooling are quite different experiences.

C. Students benefit from schools, which require long hours and homework.

D. The best school teach a wide variety of subjects.

Question 37: The word “chance” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. passive    B. lively             C. unplanned                     D. usual

Question 38: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt their education bự go bự school” in paragraph 1 ?

A. Summer school makes the school year too long.

B. Going bự several different schools is educationally beneficial.

C. All of people’s life is an education.

D. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.

Question 39: The phrase “For example” in paragraph 3, introduces a sentence that gives examples of

A. similar textbooks

B. the workings of a government

C. the boundaries of the subjects

D. the results of schooling

Question 40: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

A. Education involves many years of professional training.

B. Going bự school is only part of how people become educated.

C. Education systems need bự be radically reformed.

D. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant.

Question 41: The passage is organized by _________ 

A. giving examples of different kinds of schools

B. narrating a story about excellent teacher

C. listing and discussing several educational problems

D. contrasting the meanings of two related words

Question 42: The writer seems bự agree that _________ 

A. Education is not as important as schooling

B. Schooling is more important than education

C. Education is more influential than schooling

D. Schooling is unlimited and more informal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning bự each of the following questions.

Question 43: John said, “You’d better not lend them any money, Daisy.”

A. John asked Daisy if she had lent them any money.

B. John commanded Daisy not bự lend them any money.

C. John advised Daisy not bự lend them any money.

D. John ordered Daisy not bự lend them any money.

Question 44: “Get out of my car or I’ll call the police!” Jane shouted bự the strange man.

A. Jane politely told the man she would call the police if he didn’t leave her car.

B. Jane plainly said that she would call the police.

C. Jane threatened bự call the police if the man didn’t leave her car,

D. Jane informed the strange man that she would call the police.

Question 45: We started working here three years ago.

A. We have worked here for three years.

B. We worked here for three years.

C. We will work here for three years.

D. We have no longer worked here for three years.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 46: Dogs (Athat are (Btrained bự lead (C) the blind must be (Dloyalty, intelligent and calm.

Question 47: I enjoy (Areading the article (Bthat you (Ctold me about (Dit yesterday.

Question 48: (AHaving served lunch, the (Bmedical staff (Ccontinued bự (Ddiscuss the problems.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: He was very powerful. Nevertheless, he failed bự do anything bự save his son’s life.

A. Powerful as he might be, he could do nothing bự save his son’s life.

B. He failed bự do anything bự save his son’s life in spite of the fact that he had no power.

C. In order bự save his son’s life, he had great power bự do anything he could.

D. The failure in saving his son’s life was due bự his being very powerful.

Question 50: The buses began bự pull out. Most of them were full of passengers.

A. The buses, most of which were full of passengers, began bự pull out.

B. The buses, most of them were full of passengers, began bự pull out.

C. The passengers, most of them were full of, began bự pull out the buses.

D. The passengers, most of whom were full of the buses, began bự pull out.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

B

C

B

B

A

B

A

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

B

A

C

B

C

D

C

B

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

C

D

A

B

D

C

A

C

A

D

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

A

C

C

B

D

B

C

C

C

B

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

D

C

C

C

A

D

D

A

A

A

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ– ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. mechanics  B. architect     C. chimney    D. archivist

Question 2: A. slice             B. river           C. quiver        D. shiver

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. peccadillo  B. consecrate     C. commodore     D. ectoplasm

Question 4: A. develop       B. envelope       C. telescope        D. antelope

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: Nowadays female engineers are not too thick on the ground.

A. rare                               B. efficient                        C. overweight                   D. enormous

Question 6: “Please speak up a bit more, Jack. You’re hardly loud enough bự be heard from the back”, the teacher said.

A. visible                           B. edible                            C. eligible                          D. inaudible

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: After many years of unsuccessfully endeavoring bự form his own orchestra, Glenn Miller finally achieved world fame in 1939 as a big band leader.

A. offering                        B. deciding                       C. requesting                     D. trying

Question 8: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.

A. taking off                     B. setting up                      C. growing well                D. closing down

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: John: “Do you think that we should use public transportation bự protect our environment?” – Linda: “_________.”

A. Of course not. You bet

B. There is no doubt about it

C. Well, that’s very surprising

D. Yes, it’s an absurd idea

Question 10: Two friends are talking about their schoolwork.

– Jennifer: “I’m giving a presentation on global warming on Friday and I’m so nervous.” Mary: “_________”

A. You should think more about how bự present the subject matter effectively.

B. There are a lot of things you can do bự make you feel more confident.

C. It is easier bự convince the audience and bự hold their attention with actual data.

D. In order for you bự succeed, you need bự keep the audience interested and involved.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: She wasn’t feeling very well; otherwise, she _________ the meeting so early.

A. wouldn’t leave

B. didn’t leave 

C. wouldn’t have left

D. hadn’t left

Question 12: The teacher told the pupils that salt water _________ at a lower temperature than fresh water.

A. froze            B. would freeze                 C. freeze        D. freezes

Question 13: I’d just as soon _________ bự another restaurant as wait for a table here.

A. go              B. going                            C. bự go          D. have gone

Question 14: I wish bự pay a visit bự the beach this summer, _________ ?

A. do I              B. don’t I                          C. may I                            D. am I

Question 15: _________ the rise in unemployment, people still seem bự be spending more.

A. Despite      B. Although                      C. Because                        D. Because of

Question  16: A teacher’s _________ bự  education  is  worth  great  respect  of  the whole society because it brings benefits bự the development of society.

A. guidance          B. principle                        C. identity         D. devotion

Question 17: Cultural diversity supports the idea that every person can _________ a unique and positive contribution bự the larger society because of, rather than in spite of, their differences.

A. take               B. make                             C. pay            D. lead

Question 18: Air pollution poses a _________ bự both human health and our environment.

A. jeopardy                       B. threat                            C. difficulty          D. problem

Question 19: The Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics  is getting _________ and it marks the first time that South Korea has hosted the Winter Olympics.

A. grounded                      B. underway                     C. bearings           D. comeuppance

Question 20: He _________ for an international company before he became a teacher.

A. has been working

B. has worked

C. was working

D. had worked

Question 21: She decided _________ up yoga bự help her bự lose weight and escape from her hectic lifestyle as a graphic designer.

A. bự taking                       B. bự take                           C. take                               D. taking

Question 22: In the modem Western world parents rarely expect their children bự support them financially, _________ ?

A. does it                           B. doesn’t it                      C. do they                         D. don’t they

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

In a small village in North Yorkshire, there is a big old   farmhouse (23) _________ three families live together. Alice and George and their three children, Joe and Pam and their two children, and Sue and her baby daughter. The adults divide up the work between them. George does the cooking, Joe and Sue do almost the housework. Pam looks after the shopping and (24) _________ the repairs, and Alice takes care of the garden. Alice, George and Sue go out bự work. Joe works at  home (25) _________ computer systems, and Pam, who is a painter, looks after the baby during the day. Two of the children go bự school in the village, but the three oldest ones go by bus bự the secondary school in the nearest town, ten miles away.

The  three  families  get  (26) _________ well,  and  enjoy  their  way  of  life.  There  are   a  few difficulties, of course. Their biggest worry at the moment is money – one of the cars needs replacing, and the roof needs some expensive repairs. But this isn’t too serious the bank has agreed bự a loan, which they expect bự be able bự pay back in three years. And they all say they would much rather go on living in their old farmhouse (27) _________ move bự a luxury flat in a big city.

Question 23: A. that

B. where

C. in where

D. which

Question 24: A. does

B. has

C. prepares

D. fulfils

Question 25: A. designs

B. and design

C. designing

D. who designs

Question 26: A. on

B. of

C. with

D. in

Question 27: A. then

B. than

C. bự

D. therefore

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

What drives moderately intelligent persons bự put themselves up for acceptance or disparagement? In short, what sort of individual wants bự be a comedian? When we hear the very word, what does the label suggest? Other professions, callings and occupations attract separate and distinct types of practitioner. Some stereotypes are so familiar as bự be cheaply laughable examples from the world of travesty, among them absent-minded professors, venal lawyers, gloomy detectives and cynical reporters. But what corny characteristics do we attribute bự comedians? To a man or woman, are they generally parsimonious, vulgar, shallow, arrogant, introspective, hysterically insecure, smug, autocratic, amoral, and selfish? Read their superficial stories in the tabloids and so they would appear.

Rather than look at the complete image, perhaps we need bự explore the initial motives behind a choice of career. Consider first those who prefer a sort of anonymity in life, the ones who’d rather wear a uniform. The psychological make-up of individuals who actively seek bự resign their individuality is apparent among those who surrender bự the discipline of a military life. The emotional and intellectual course taken by those who are drawn bự anonymity is easily observed but not easily deflected. They want bự be told what bự do and then be required bự do it over and over again in the safety of a routine, often behind the disguises of a number of livery. If their egos ache with the need for recognition and praise, it’s a pain that must be contained, frustrated or satisfied within the rut they occupy. The mere idea of standing up in front of an audience and demanding attention is abhorrent.

Nor will we find our comics among the doormats and dormice, the meek. There’s precious little comedy in the lives of quiet hobbyists, bashful scholars, hermits, anchorites and recluses, the discreet and the modest, ones who deliberately select a position of obscurity and seclusion. Abiding quietly in this stratum of society, somewhere well below public attention màn chơi, there is humour, yes, since humour can endure in the least favourable circumstances, persisting like lichen in Antarctica. And jokes. Many lesser-known comedy writers compose their material in the secret comers of an unassuming existence. I know of two, both content bự be minor figures in the civil service, who send in topical jokes bự radio and TV shows on condition that their real names are not revealed.

In both cases I’ve noticed that their comic invention, though clever, is based upon wordplay, puns and similar equivoques, never an aggressive comic observation of life. Just as there may be a certain sterility in the self-effacement of a humble life, so it seems feasible that the selection process of what’s funny is emasculated before it even commences. If you have no ginger and snap in your daily round, with little familiarity with strong emotions, it seems likely that your sense of fun will be limited by timidity bự a simple juggling with language.

If the comedian’s genesis is unlikely bự be founded in social submission, it’s also improbable among the top echelons of our civilisation. Once again, humour can be found among the majestic. Nobles and royals, statesmen and lawmakers, have their wits. Jokes and jokers circulate at the loftiest màn chơi of  every advanced nation, but being high-born seems bự carry no compulsion bự make the hoi polloi laugh.

Some of our rulers do make us laugh but that’s not what they’re paid bự do. And, so with the constricted comedy of those who live a constricted life, that which amuses them may lack the common touch.

Having eliminated the parts of society unlikely bự breed funnymen, it’s bự the middle ranks of humanity, beneath the exalted and above the invisible, that we must look bự see where comics come from and why. And are they, like nurses and nuns, called bự their vocation? As the mountain calls bự the mountaineer and the pentameter bự the poet, does the need of the mirthless masses summon forth funsters, ready bự administer relief as their sole raison d’etre? We’ve often heard it said that someone’s a ’bom comedian’ but will it do for all of them or even most of them? Perhaps we like bự think of our greatest jesters as we do our greatest painters and composers, preferring bự believe that their gifts are inescapably driven bự expression. But in our exploration of the comedy mind, hopefully finding some such, we are sure bự find some quite otherwise.

[Source: PROFICIENCY TESTBUILDER 4 th Edition, Macmillan, 2013]

Question 28: In the fourth paragraph, the writer criticises the kind of comedy he describes for its lack of                           .

A. spirit       B. originality                     C. sophistication               D. coherence

Question 29: What does the writer wonder in the last paragraph?

A. whether comedians can be considered great in the way that other people in the arts can

B. whether people’s expectations of comedians are too high

C. whether comedians realise how significant they are in the lives of ordinary people

D. whether it is inevitable that some people will become comedians

Question 30: What does the writer imply about comedians in the first paragraph?

A. People in certain other professions generally have a better image than them.

B. It is harder bự generalise about them than about people in other professions.

C. They often cannot understand why people make negative judgements of them.

D. It is possible that they are seen as possessing only negative characteristics.

Question 31: The writer says that people at the top of society _________ 

A. are unaware of how ridiculous they appear bự others.

B. would not be capable of becoming comedians even if they wanted bự.

C. take themselves too seriously bự wish bự amuse anybody.

D. have contempt for the humour of those at lower levels of society.

Question 32: Which word/phrase can be a substitution for “the hoi polloi”?

A. the elite          B. the mass media             C. ordinary people            D. the showbiz

Question 33: The writer says in the third paragraph that shy people _________ 

A. fear that what they find humorous would not amuse others.

B. are capable of being more humorous than they realise.

C. may be able bự write humorous material but could not perform it.

D. do not get the recognition they deserve even if they are good at comedy.

Question 34: What does the writer say about people who wear uniforms?

A. The desires they have are never met when they are at work.

B. They are more aware of their inadequacies than others may think.

C. They criticise performers for craving attention.

D. It is unusual for them bự break their normal patterns of thought.

Read the follow passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counsellor and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

It is really too easy bự point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays bự picking college courses, certainly may contribute bự their children’s lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly bự the social trends of today.

How many people do you know who are on medication bự prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don’t want bự “feel” anything unpleasant and we certainly don’t want our children bự “suffer”.

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills bự tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today.

Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared bự be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life.

What does this mean for college faculty and staff? We are required bự assist in the basic parenting of these students – the student who complains that the professor didn’t remind her of the due date for an assignment that was clearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

As college professors, we have bự explain what it means bự be an independent college student before we can even begin bự teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people bự meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have bự step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs bự begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage bự independent adulthood.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

A

A

A

A

D

D

C

B

B

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

C

D

A

C

A

D

B

B

B

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

B

C

B

A

C

A

B

A

D

D

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

B

C

C

D

B

A

C

C

B

C

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

D

B

C

C

B

A

B

D

A

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ– ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. clothes        B. bosses         C. couches      D. boxes

Question 2: A. smoothly     B. southern      C. breath         D. airworthy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. vulnerable  B. compliment      C. counterpart     D. interviewee

Question 4: A. survive        B. workforce        C. bamboo           D. exist

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: She was too wet behind the ears bự be in charge of such demanding tasks.

A. full of experience

B. lack of responsibility

C. without money 

D. full of sincerity

Question 6: The consequences of the typhoon were disastrous due bự the lack of precautionary measures.

A. severe            B. physical                        C. damaging                      D. beneficial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: I see Tim boasting again. I’ve heard him telling everyone he’s the best quần vợt player in the County.

A. blowing his own trumpet 

B. holding his tongue

C. speaking too much

D. pulling my leg

Question 8: In order bự enjoy fine wine, one should drink it slowly, a little at a time.

A. sip it                             B. smell it                          C. spill it                           D. stir it

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Mike : “ My first English test was not as good as I expected.” – Thomas “ _________ ”

A. Good Heavens !

B. That’s brilliant enough!

C. It’s okay, don’t worry. 

D. Never mind, better job next time!

Question 10: Tom: “Can I have another cup of tea?” – Lisa: “ _________ .”

A. Allow yourself             B. Do it yourself               C. Help yourself               D. Be yourself

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: Vietnam is playing its part in the worldwide trend of fostering a/an attitude bự the LGBT community with several steps toward marriage equality.

A. strong-minded

B. like-minded

C. absent-minded

D. open-minded

Question 12: The thieves _________ by car but we can’t be sure.

A. must have escaped

B. needn’t have escaped

C. should have escaped

D. might have escaped

Question 13: _________ ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.

A. Had you arrived

B. If you arrived

C. Were you arrived

D. If you hadn’t arrived

Question 14: Parents in Vietnam arc on tenterhooks over the growing _________ of an Internet challenge known as Blue Whale, where ‘players’ arc asked bự complete a series of tasks, the final being suicide.

A. popular                         B. popularity            C. popularize                     D. popularly

Question 15: The annual production of household wastewater makes up over 30 percent of all wastewater  _________ into the environment in Vietnam.

A. be discharged

B. which discharged

C. was discharged

D. discharged

Question 16: The 19th Asian Physics Olympiad, an annual contest in physics for high school students, _________ on Sunday at the Hanoi-based University of Science and Technology.

A. made out                      B. picked up                      C. kicked off                     D. held up

Question 17: The Credit Institution Law which took _________ on January 15, 2018 stipulates that Chairs and CEOs of credit institutions must not be chairs and members of board of management.

A. enforcement                 B. effect                            C. result                             D. charge

Question 18: He _________ as many boxes of cigars as he could carry home if regulations were tightened on visitors bự Cuba again.

A. would have bought      B. will buy      C. had bought                   D. would buy

Question 19: They agreed _________ implementing signed cooperation agreement.

A. bự continuing                B. bự continue                    C. continue                        D. continuing

Question 20: While he was composing the song, he imagined the story in his head. He _________ this music video bự the audience for better understanding about his compositions.

A. added                           B. dedicated        C. committed                    D. admitted

Question 21: When Mark comes home, tell him I’m out a bit, _________ ?

A. does he                         B. do you            C. aren’t I                         D. will you

Question 22: If we had finished it before we went on the tour, I think it _________ a much better record.

A. would have been

B. would be

C. will have been

D. will be

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Almost 90 percent of American students below the college màn chơi attend public elementary and  secondary schools, which do not charge tuition but rely on local and state taxes for funding. Traditionally, elementary school includes kindergarten through the eighth grade. In some  places, (23) _________, elementary school ends after the sixth grade, and students attend middle school, or junior high school, from grades seven through nine. Similarly, secondary school, or high school, traditionally comprises grades nine through twelve, but in some places begins (24) _________ the tenth grade.

Most of the students who do not attend public elementary and secondary schools attend private schools, for which their families  pay (25) _________ . Four out of five private schools are run   by religious groups. In these schools religious instruction is part of the curriculum, (26) _________ also includes the traditional academic courses. There is also a small but growing number of parents who educate their children themselves, a practice known as home schooling.

The United States does not have a national school system. Nor, with the exception of the military academies, are there schools run by the federal government. But the government (27) _________ guidance and funding for federal educational programs in which both public and private schools  take part and the U.S. Department of Education oversees these programs.

Question 23: A. whereas

B.therefore

C. however

D. moreover

Question 24: A. with

B. of

C. on

D. at

Question 25: A. money

B. tuition

C. cost

D.expense

Question 26: A. where

B. what

C. which

D. that

Question 27: A. provide

B. give

C. make

D. offer

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive bự a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause persons sensitive bự  them bự suffer greatly. At first, the body of the individual is not harmed by coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few weeks, the body becomes sensitive bự it, and an allergy has begun bự develop. Sometimes it’s hard bự figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. The most common food allergies are bự milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed bự an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Breast milk also tends bự be protective. Migraines can be set  off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados, ripe bananas, cured meats, many Oriental and prepared foods (read the labels!). Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets.

Question 28: The topic of this passage is _________ 

A. reactions bự foods

B. food and nutrition

C. infants and allergies

D. a good diet

Question 29: According bự the passage, the difficulty in diagnosing allergies bự foods is due bự _________ 

A. the vast number of different foods we eat

B. lack of a proper treatment plan

C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy bự other problems

D. the use of prepared formula bự feed babies

Question 30: The word “symptoms” is closest in meaning bự _________ .

A. indications                    B. diet                               C. diagnosis                      D. prescriptions

Question 31: The phrase “set off’ is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. relieved                         B. identifid                       C. avoided                        D. triggered

Question 32: What can be inferred about babies from this passage?

A. They can eat almost anything.

B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants.

C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed.

D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early.

Question 33: The word “hyperactive” is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. overly active

B. unusually low activity

C. excited 

D. inquisitive

Question 34: The author states that the reason that infants need bự avoid certain foods related bự allergies has bự do with the infant’s _________ 

A. lack of teeth

B. poor metabolism

C. underdeveloped intestinal tract

D. inability bự swallow solid foods

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

Non-verbal communication is a wordless form of communication. It is mainly a silent form of communication that does not involve speech or words. Non-verbal communication is done through eye contact, hand movement, touch, facial expressions, bodily postures and non-lexical components, etc. At times, silence is said bự the best form of non-verbal communication.

One example of non-verbal communication is khiêu vũ. When we dance, we can express so many different emotions. From passion bự religious devotion, khiêu vũ either alone, writh another person as part of a couple or in a synchronized group, can communicate so much. Dancing is something that many of us engage in from childhood and it becomes an important way of socializing and expressing ourselves at the same time.

Body language including bodily movement and postures is a language all of its own. Our posture, and the way that we lean forward or back or cross or uncross our legs can speak volumes about us. Very  often, we are not even aware that we are communication our thoughts via our body language. That is the reason why, in job interviews and other situations in which we are under scrutiny, it is a good idea bự pay attention bự our body language. For example, leaning forward can be a sign of positivity, whilst sitting with our arms folded can make us look closed off – as if we have something bự hide.

What we wear can often communicate things. For example, if we dress up in academic robes, it is clear that we want bự communicate bự everyone who sees us that we have attained a certain màn chơi of academic achievement. We should never judge people by what they wear – however, some types of  official garments (such as a judge’s wig, a scholar’s gown or a soldier’s medal) are designed bự communicate something about the wearer.

Silence is also a type of non-verbal communication. Sometimes, staying silent can communicate much more than words can. Silence can be powerful, sad, happy or it can simply communicate bự other people that we do not want bự engage with them. Good communicators are able bự listen, and bự use comfortable silences, bự connect with other people. There is no need bự think that communication is all about words!

Effective communication, as is abundantly clear from the discussion above, involves not just listening  bự other people’s words and expressing ourselves in words. It also means picking up on other people’s non-verbal cues. Why not go through the list above and think about which forms of non-verbal communication you are adept at understanding. Are there any ways in which you might improve your non-verbal communication skills? We could all benefit from a little improvement in this area, as it  enables us bự enjoy deeper and more meaningful connections with other people.

(Source: http://www.importantindia.com)

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

C

D

B

A

D

A

A

D

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

D

D

A

B

D

C

B

D

B

B

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

C

D

B

C

A

A

C

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

D

B

A

C

A

B

D

C

D

B

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

D

C

A

D

D

C

A

A

A

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ– ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. priority        B. habitat

C. protection

D. essential

Question 2: A. marvelous  B. assistance

C. armchair

D. argument

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. explain        B. involve        C. purpose                         D. control

Question 4: A. weather       B. police          C. divide                           D. attract

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: There has been no discernible improvement in the noise levels since lorries were banned.

A. clear                              B. obvious         C. thin               D. insignificant

Question  6: Vietnam’s admission bự the  World  Trade  Organization  (WTO)  has  promoted  its  trade relations with other countries.

A. balance                         B. restricted           C. expanded        D. boosted

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: At times. I look at him and wonder what is going on his mind.

A. Never                            B. Always                         C. Hardly             D. Sometimes

Question 8: We went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out.

A. every other day

B. every single day 

C. every second day 

D. every two days

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Nam: “Do you think you will get the job?”

– Hoa: “ _________ “

A. I know so

B. Well, I hope so

D. I think I am very sleepy

D. Yes, that’s right

Question 10: – Mai: “ _________ ” – Hung: “She must be vexed and forlorn, I’m sure.”

A. No one was invited bự her farewell party.

B. What would she say if he came back bự her?

C. How did Jenny feel when they broke up?

D. Guess what? I saw Jenny driving a new Audi bự class.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: The old woman accused the boy _________ window

A. in breaking                   B. on breaking                   D. at breaking      D. of breaking

Question 12: Neither the students nor their lecturer _________ English in the classroom

A. have used                     B. use            D. are using                       D. uses

Question 13: In order bự make the house more beautiful and newer, the Browns had it _________ yesterday.

A. bự be repainted             B. repaint         D. repainted             D. bự repaint

Question 14: Last summer he _________ bự Ha Long Bay.

A. went                             B. has been going              D. has gone            D. was going

Question 15: Many people lost their homes in the earthquake. The government needs bự establish more shelters bự care for those _________ have homes.

A. which doesn’t 

B. who doesn’t 

D. which don’t 

D. who don’t

Question 16: I love _________ films but I seldom find time bự go bự the cinema.

A. seeing                           B. see                                D. saw                               D. seen

Question 17: We’re going bự freeze out here if you don’t let us _________ the bus.

A. come up                        B. go into                          D. take off                         D. get on

Question 18: I saw him hiding something in a _________ bag.

A. black small plastic

B. plastic small black

C. small plastic black

D. small black plastic

Question 19: She spent _________ her không tính phí time watching TV.

A. a few                            B. most of                         D. a lot                              D. most

Question 20: Water pollution occurs when chemicals or substances that make water contaminated are discharged directly or indirectly into water bodies  without enough _________ bự get rid of harmful compounds

A. treatable                        B. treated                          D. treating                         D. treatment

Question 21: Violence on TV can have a negative _________ on children.

A. affect                            B. consequence                 D. influence                       D. result

Question 22: _________ people in cities now choose bự get married later than previous generations.

A. More and more 

B. Little by little 

D. Less and more

D. Many and many

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Teaching English as a foreign language can be a great way bự travel around the world and earn money at the  same  time.  However,  some  graduates  actually  like  the  idea of (23) _________ a career in teaching English long-term, and there are numerous courses at various (24) _________ of teaching, from the fast-track TEFL bự a diploma or masters.

To find the right course a good place bự start is TEFL.com – a website with lots of relevant information and helpful advice, including a comprehensive list of institutions in the UK offering TEFL courses. The site also offers a job search facility bự assist qualified students (25) _________ finding work.

When deciding which course bự take, the best bet is bự look at what your needs are. If you want a career in teaching English then definitely find one designed for that (26) _________ like an MA or diploma; but if you want bự travel around the world, then do a shorter course which will supply you with teaching skills.

Some countries, like Japan, will employ people without a teaching qualification as (27) _________ as the teacher is a native speaker of English. However, most countries do now expect a qualification.

(Adapted from ‘‘Earn after you learn” by Kate Harvey)

Question 23: A. tracking

B. pursuing

D. hunting

D. chasing

Question 24: A. levels

B. categories

D. groups

D. classes

Question 25: A. bự

B. for

D. at

D. in

Question 26: A. function

B. use

D. lesson

D. purpose

Question 27: A. far

B.soon

D. long

D. well

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

In the last few decades, the world of work has dramatically changed how people earn their living and plan their work lives. This new labour market is evolving at accelerating speed as old industrial-age jobs are replaced by knowledge-based work and information technology continues bự alter how we work, play and learn. This dramatic change in how goods and services are produced and distributed has been labelled the “New Economy.” The old economy was based on resources; the New Economy is based on knowledge and is driven by technology and information.

Working in new ways: In this New Economy, new forms of work are being created, as employment in a “job-for-life” is replaced by a variety of “work alternatives.” These work alternatives can include working part time, contracting, consulting or owning a business where you hire your own employees.

In British Columbia, more and more people are working in this way, and economists are predicting that this trend will continue in the future. Career counsellors are encouraging people bự prepare for these work alternatives rather than for just a full-time job.

New thinking for a new millennium: The New Economy demands that we change our thinking about the labour market. Traditional job patterns that we took for granted for most of the last century have disappeared. Letting go of the way things used bự be in the world of work is one of the hardest challenges that career planners face today. Here are some trends that all workers will have bự adapt bự:

Change: Rapid change will be constant in the workplace of the new millennium. Those who understand change and can manage it effectively will be more successful.

Just-in-time training: In the information economy, it is impossible bự leam everything you need bự know ahead of time bự do a job. Rapid learning will be commonplace. The advantage will go bự those who can leam – and instruct – the fastest. Workers must commit bự continuous learning throughout their life or work.

Fusion: Job classifications and occupational titles will become less important. The jobs of the future  will be hyphenated; in other words, there will be a fusion of titles like carpenter-architect, accountant- sales rep, or graphic designer-webmaster. Being able bự combine a variety of skills bự apply bự a particular task will be increasingly important.

Self-reliance: Work is becoming more “entrepreneurial” in the sense that workers have bự be prepared for a variety of work alternatives and take the initiative bự market their skills more creatively. As a result, people will need bự be more responsible for their own career development. The notion of “career self- management” is emerging as a means not only of surviving in the New Economy, but also of thriving and making the best of its new opportunities.

Emphasis on skills: Workers can no longer expect long-term job security, but they can rely on “skills security”. If workers keep their skills up-to-date and market them effectively in areas of the economy that are growing, they will be able bự find work. An essential ingredient of career self-management is knowing and developing skill sets and then finding areas of work where they can be applied.

Balance in life/work: Information technology is fuelling the accelerating pace of change. We are “plugged in” bự work more than ever before through communications (e-mail, phone, fax, pagers, the Internet). To maintain their health and well-being, workers will have bự rethink how and where they work and find balance between earning a living and living their lives.

Finding opportunity. In this New Economy, it is beneficial for people bự use their creativity bự find new opportunities where they can apply their skills and abilities. This means keeping an open mind about where and how you work.

The New Economy is very different from the old. It offers even more opportunities bự find challenging, rewarding and satisfying work. If you spend time and energy planning for this new reality, you will be able bự create a career plan that offers excitement, anticipation and hope for the future.

Question 28: What is TRUE about the New Economy according bự the passage?

A. It is harder bự find a good job in the New Economy.

B. The New Economy may see the increase in the number of the businessmen.

C. The New Economy offers more courses on improving the life and work skills.

D. Technology and information is considered the basis for the development of the New Economy.

Question 29: What can be inferred from the passage about the future workers?

A. They can combine some jobs at the same time bự earn a good living.

B. They may keep their mind open bự welcome the new trends.

C. They have bự plan and manage their career better.

D. They can get the job excitement more easily in the New Economy.

Question 30: The main difference between the New Economy and the old one is _________ 

A. opportunities offered

B. high living standard

D. skill security 

D. careers chosen

Question 31: Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?

A. A discussion about the job trends.

B. An analysis of requirements for the New Economy’s workers.

C. A criticism of the Old Economy.

D. A description of the New Economy.

Question 32: What can be inferred from the Old Economy according bự the passage?

A. It is an age of industrialization.

B. It has opened up new horizons for workers bự develop their new interests.

C. It has limited the workers’ ability in balancing their life and work.

D. It has seen an increase in the number of intellectuals.

Question 33: What is the author’s attitude in the passage?

A. Advisory       B. Critical         D. Complimentary             D. Indifferent

Question 34: Who should read this passage?

A. Interviewers       B. Employers.     D. Undergraduates.           D. Parents.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

It is hard bự think of a world without gas or electricity. Both are commonly used for lighting and heating today. We now can instantly flick a lighter or strike a match bự make a flame. But it was not long ago that there were no such things as matches or lighters. To make fire, it was necessary bự strike a piece of iron  on flint for sparks bự ignite some tinder. If the tinder was damp, or the flint old, you had bự borrow some fire from a neighbor.

We do not know exactly when or how people first used fire. Perhaps, many ages ago, they found that sticks would bum if they were dropped into some hole where melted lava from a volcano lay boiling. They brought the lighted sticks back bự make their fire in a cave. Or, they may have seen trees catch fire through being struck by lightning, and used the trees bự start their own fires.

Gradually people learned they could start a fire without traveling far bự find flames. They rubbed two pieces of wood together. This method was used for thousands of years.

When people became used bự making fires with which bự cook food and stay warm at night, they found that certain resins or gums from trees burnt longer and brighter. They melted resins and dipped branches in the liquid bự make torches that lit their homes at night. Iron stands in which torches used bự be fixed can still be seen in old buildings of Europe.

There was no lighting in city streets until gas lamps, and then electric lamps were installed. Boys ran about London at night carrying torches of burning material. They were called torch boys, or link boys,  and earned a living by guiding visitors bự friends’ houses at night.

For centuries homes were lit by candles until oil was found. Even then, oil lamps were no more  effective than a cluster of candles. We read about the splendors and marvels of ancient palaces and castles, but we forget that they must have been gloomy and murky places at night.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

C

A

D

B

D

B

B

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

D

D

C

A

D

A

D

D

B

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

C

A

B

A

D

D

C

D

C

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

B

A

A

C

C

C

D

C

D

A

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

B

B

C

A

C

D

D

B

B

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ– ĐỀ 05

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. championshipB. scholarshipC. mechanicD. chemical
Question 2: A. sacrificedB. interferedC. approachedD. established

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. decisionB. chemistryC. attentionD. statistics
Question 4:A. instanceB. airportC. signalD. mistake

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: Love is supposed bự follow marriage, not precede it.

A. come after                    B. take out                         C. happen          D. find out

Question 6: The emergence of supersonic travel opened new horizons for the military, tourism, and commerce.

A. simplicity                      B. disappearance               C. urgency         D. profitability

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: She was bom and grown up in a picturesque fishing village in Ha Long Bay.

A. dangerous                     B. pretty                            C. wealthy           D. poor

Question 8: Sports and festivals form an integral part of every human society.

A. Informative                  B. delighted                      C. exciting         D. essential

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: -Lan: “ _________ ” – Trang: “No, everything’s gone just fine so far.”

A. Have you had any problems with your new apartment?

B. Have you had any time bự look around for a new apartment yet?

C. I wonder if he got ill last night from all the alcohol he drank.

D. Will you be able bự finish the project on time?

Question 10: – Tim: “Who is going bự drive you bự the reception tomorrow?” – Christ: “ _________ ”

A. I’m too tired bự drive there.

B. I wonder if he will give me a lift.

C. Lauren will be picking me up in the morning at the comer.

D. No. I had my car serviced yesterday.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: – ‘You and Tim seem bự be good mates.’ – ‘Well, I _________ for ages.’

A. have known                  B. know             C. was knowing                D. knew

Question 12: _________ giraffe is the tallest of all _________ animals.

A. A/ the           B. The/ q         C.A/ q         D. q/ the

Question 13: Emily is _________ of sitting still for two minutes together.

A. unwilling                      B. disable                          C. unable                           D. incapable

Question 14: ‘Are flights with this company often delayed?’ – ‘No, they _________ on schedule. ’

A. usually left

B. have usually left

C. are usually leaving

D. usually leave

Question 15: They held a party bự congratulate their son _________ his success.

A. in            B. with                              C. on                                 D. for

Question 16: I wish I had someone of my own age _________ I could trust.

A. in whom       B. in which                        C. with whom                   D. which

Question 17: Anna _________ halfway bự the shops when she realized she’d left her purse at home.

A. was getting                   B. had got         C. had been getting           D. has got

Question 18: The depletion of the rain forests has _________ bự a decrease in the number of species there.

A. resulted          B. attributed                      C. got                                D. led

Question 19:  With  a sigh, Paul _________ himself  that he  was  visiting  the  city for the very last time.

A. reminded         B. reminisced                    C. remembered                  D. recalled

Question 20: Only when you grow up, _________ the truth.

A. you will know              B. you know                     C. do you know                D. will you know

Question 21: We interviewed a number of candidates but none of them _________ us.

A. impression     B. impressive                     C. impressively                  D. impressed

Question 22: I was late for my exam because I _________ about it all night and didn’t   get much sleep.

A. had been worrying

B. worry

C. have been worrying

D. was worrying

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

My first job was a sales assistant at a large department store. I wanted bự work part-time, because I was still studying at university and I was only able bự work a few nights a week.

I came across the advertisement in the local newspaper. I remember the interview as though it were yesterday. The (23) _________ manager sat behind a large desk. He asked me various questions which surprised me because all I wanted was bự work in sales. An hours later, I was told that I had got the job and was given a contract bự go over. I was bự be trained for ten days before I took my post Also, as a member of staff, I was (24) _________ bự some benefits, including discounts.

When I eventually started, I was   responsible (25) _________ the toy section. I really enjoyed it there and I loved demonstrating the different toys. I was surprised at how friendly my colleagues were, too. They made working there fun even when we had bự deal with  customers (26) _________ got on our nerves. (27) _________ , working there was a great experience which I will never forget.

Question 23: A. personal

B. personable

C. personage

D. personnel

Question 24: A. catered

B. given

C. entitled

D. supplied

Question 25: A. for

B. with

C. in

D. bự

Question 26: A. which

B. why

C. when

D. who

Question 27: A. In contrast

B. However

C. Moreover

D. On the whole

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

One of the most difficult questions bự answer is how much a job is worth. We naturally expect that a doctor’s salary will be higher than a bus conductor’s wage. But the question becomes much more difficult bự answer when we compare, say, a miner with an engineer, or an unskilled man working on an oil-rig in the North Sea with a teacher in a secondary school. What the doctor, the engineer and teacher have is many years of training in order bự obtain the necessary qualifications for their professions. We feel instinctively that these skills and these years, when they were studying instead of earning money, should be rewarded. At the same time we recognize that the work of the miner and the oil-rig laborer is both hard and dangerous, and that they must be highly paid for the risks they take.

Another factor we must take into consideration is how socially useful a man’s work is, regardless of the talents he may bring bự it. Most people would agree that looking after the sick or teaching children is  more important than, say, selling secondhand cars or improving the taste of toothpaste by adding a red stripe bự it. Yet it is almost certain that the used car salesman earns more than the nurse, and that research chemist earns more than the schoolteacher.

Indeed, this whole question of just rewards can be turned on its head. You can argue that a man who does a job which brings him personal satisfaction is already receiving part of his reward in the form of a so-called “psychic wage”, and that it is the man with the boring, repetitive job who needs more money bự make up for the soul-destroying monotony of his work. It is significant that that those jobs which are traditionally regarded as “vocations” – nursing, teaching and the Church, for example – continue bự be poorly paid, while others, such as those in the world of sport or entertainment, carry financial rewards out of all proportion bự their social worth.

Although the amount of money that people earn is in reality largely determined by market forces, this should not prevent us from seeking some way bự decide what is the right pay for the job. A starting point for such an investigation would be bự try bự decide the ratio which ought bự exist between the highest and the lowest paid. The picture is made more complicate by two factors: firstly by the “social wage”, i.e, the welfare benefits which every citizen receives; and secondly, by the taxation system, which is often used  as an instrument of social justice by taxing high incomes at a very high rate indeed. Allowing for these two things, most countries now regard a ratio of 7:1 as socially acceptable. If it is less, the highly- qualified people carrying heavy responsibilities become disillusioned, and might even end up by emigration (the so-called “brain-drain” is an evidence that this can happen). If it is more, the gap between rich and poor will be so great that it will lead social tensions and ultimately bự violence.

(Adapted from: “How much is job worth? “)

Question 28: According bự the passage, the professional man, such as the doctor, should be well paid because _________ 

A. he knows more than other people about his subject

B. he has bự work much harder than most other people

C. his work involves much great intelligence than, say, a bus conductor’s

D. he has spent several years learning how bự do his job

Question 29: As far as rewarding people for their work is concerned, the writer, believes that _________ 

A. qualified people should be the highest paid

B. we should pay people according bự their talents

C. we should pay for socially-useful work, regardless of the person’s talent

D. market forces will determine how much a person is paid

Question 30: The word “disillusioned” in the passage is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. discreditable

B. disagreeable

C. dishonest 

D. disenchanted

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

B

D

A

B

B

D

A

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

B

D

D

C

A

A

D

A

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

D

C

A

D

D

D

D

D

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

B

A

B

D

B

B

B

D

A

C

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

C

C

D

C

C

B

A

C

D

C

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Kim Liên
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Hà Đông

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

.


 

Thông tin thêm

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô

[rule_3_plain]

Tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô được Phần Mềm Portable chỉnh sửa và tổng hợp và giới thiệu tới các em học trò lớp 12, với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải cụ thể giúp các em đoàn luyện ôn tập sẵn sàng cho kì thi THPT Quốc Gia sắp đến. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ hữu ích cho các em, chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. hydro
B. lifestyle
C. environment
D. immigrant

Question 2: A. developed
B. addicted
C. influenced
D. distinguished

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. gorgeous
B. suggest
C. purchase
D. beauty

Question 4: A. adventure
B. advantage
C. advertise
D. adverbial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: “Don’t be such a pessimist. I’m sure you’ll soon get over it. Cheer up!”

A. hobbyist           B. optimist                        C. activist                          D. feminist

Question 6: “Be quick! We must speed up if we don’t want bự miss the bus. “

A. turn down        B. slow down                    C. look up                         D. put forward

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: Technological changes have rendered many traditional skills obsolete.

A. outdated         B. impractical                    C. unappreciated               D. undeveloped

Question 8: By being thrifty and shopping wisely housewives in the city can feed an entire family on as little as 500,000 Việt Nam Đồng a week.

A. luxurious        B. economical                   C. sensible          D. miserable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: Henry is talking bự his mother.

Henry: “I’ve passed my driving test.” ~ His mother: _________ ”

A. Congratulations!

B. That’s a good idea.

C. That’s too bad.

D. All right.

Question 10: Two friends Diana and Tim are talking with each other about their shopping.

Diana: “Look at this catalog, Tim. I think I want bự get this red blouse.” – Tim: ” _________ ”

A. No, thank you.

B. That’s a long way bự go, dear.

C. Don’t you have one like this in blue? 

D. I’ll go myself, then.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: Despite their normal cylindrical form, some of the documents _________ on silk that were found at Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China, were folded into rectangles.

A. wrote                            B. written           C. were written                 D. be written

Question 12: I am sure your sister will lend you a sympathetic _________ when you explain the situation bự her.

A. eye                                B. ear           C. arm                               D. finger

Question 13: Mr. Mike is certainly a _________ writer; he has written a lot of books this year.

A. prolific                          B. fruitful                          C. fertile                            D. successful

Question 14: We were quite impressed by the _________ students who came up with the answer bự our question almost instantly.

A. absent-minded 

B. big-headed

C. quick-witted

D. bad-tempered

Question 15: I do not think there is a real _________ between men and women at home as well as in our society.

A. attitude                         B. equality                        C. value            D. measurement

Question 16: I didn’t see the red light at the crossroads. Otherwise, I _________ my car.

A. stopped                         B. had stopped                  C. would have stopped     D. would stop

Question 17: Tim asked Sally _________ English so far.

A. how long was she learning

B. how long she has been learning

C. she had been learning how long

D. how long she had been learning

Question 18: The incident happening last week left him _________ confused and hurt.

A. feel                               B. felt                                C. feeling          D. bự feeling

Question 19: “We gave them the money yesterday, but we haven’t received a receipt yet, _________ ?” she asked her husband.

A. didn’t we                      B. have we                        C. did we        D. haven’t we

Question 20: You and your big mouth! It was supposed bự be a secret. You _________ her!

A. shouldn’t have told

B. mightn’t have told

C. mustn’t have told

D. couldn’t have told

Question 21: If I had a typewriter now, I _________ this report by myself.

A. would have type           B. will type                       C. would type                   D. typed

Question 22: A completely new situation will _________ when the examination system comes into existence.

A. arouse                           B. rise      C. raise         D. arise

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Shopping  centers  have  become a (23) _________ more  than  just  places  bự  cửa hàng  and look for bargains. They are places of entertainment where people meet and have fun. Some modem shopping centers  are  so  big  they  can  takes  days bự (24) _________ properly.  For  example, the Cehavir Shopping and Entertainment Centre in Istanbul covers 420,000 square meters and is considered bự be   the largest shopping center in Europe. It has around 350 shops and 50 restaurants bự choose from. And if you fancy (25) _________ your friends in the evening, there are 12 cinemas, a bowling alley and  even a roller coaster ride.

Another huge shopping center is the Mall of the Emirates in Dubai.  As (26) _________ as around 700 shops and restaurants, you can go bự Magic Planet, which is a mini theme park, or watch a film in one of the fourteen cinemas. And if that isn’t enough, (27) _________ about  visiting Ski-Dubai, the world-famous indoor ski slope? Some people want bự have a more cultural experience. This is easy at the Mall of the Emirates. There is a Community Theatre and an Arts Centre on the second floor of the building with a theatre, art galleries, a music school and a library.

(Source: Pre-intermediate Solutions by Tim Falla and Paul A Davies)

Question 23: A. much

B. lot

C. few

D. many

Question 24: A. invent

B. explore

C. find

D. search

Question 25: A. meet

B. bự be met

C. bự meet

D. meeting

Question 26: A. soon

B. long

C. well

D.good

Question 27: A. how

B. where

C. when

D. which

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

For many people who live in cities, parks are an important part of the landscape. They provide a place for people bự relax and play sports, as well as arefuge from theoften harsh environment of a city. What people often overlook is that parks also provide considerable environmental benefits.

One benefit of parks is that plants absorb carbon dioxide-a key pollutant-and emit oxygen, which humans need bự breathe. According bự one study, an acre of trees can absorb the same amount of carbon dioxide that a typical car emits in 11,000 miles of driving. Parks also make cities cooler. Scientists have long noted what is called the Urban Heat Island Effect: building materials such as metal, concrete, and asphalt absorb much more of the sun’s heat and release it much more quickly than organic surfaces like trees and grass. Because city landscapes contain so much ot these building materials, cities are usually warmer than surrounding rural areas. Parks and other green spaces help bự mitigate the Urban Heat Island Effect.

Unfortunately, many cities cannot easily create more parks because most land is already being used for buildings, roads, parking lots, and other essential parts of the urban environment. However, cities could benefit from many of the positive effects of parks by encouraging citizens bự create another type of green space: rooftop gardens. While most people would not think of starting a garden on their roof, human beings have been planting gardens on rooftops for thousands of years. Some rooftop gardens are very complex and require complicated engineering, but others are simple container gardens that anyone can create with the investment of a few hundred dollars and a few hours of work.

Rooftop gardens provide many of the same benefits as other urban park and garden spaces, but without taking up the much-needed land. Like parks, rooftop gardens help bự replace carbon dioxide in the air  with nourishing oxygen. They also help bự lessen the Urban Heat Island Effect, which can save people money. In the summer, rooftop gardens prevent buildings from absorbing heat from the sun, which can significantly reduce cooling bills. In the winter, gardens help hold in the heat that materials like brick and concrete radiate so quickly, leading bự savings on heating bills. Rooftop vegetable and herb gardens can also provide fresh food for city dwellers, saving them money and making their diets healthier. Rooftop gardens are not only something everyone can enjoy, they are also a smart environmental investment.

Question 28: Based on its use in paragraph 2, it can be inferred that mitigate belongs bự which of the following word groups?

A. exacerbate, aggravate, intensify

B. obliterate, destroy, annihilate

C. allay, alleviate, reduce

D. absorb, intake, consume

Question 29: Using the information in paragraph 2 as a guide, it can be inferred that _________ 

A. cities with rooftop gardens are cooler than those without rooftop gardens

B. some plants are not suitable for growth in rooftop gardens

C. most people prefer parks bự rooftop gardens

D. most people prefer life in the country over life in the city

Question 30: Based on the information in paragraph 3, which of the following best describes the main difference between parks and rooftop gardens?

A. Parks are expensive bự create while rooftop gardens are not.

B. Parks are public while rooftop gardens are private.

C. Parks absorb heat while rooftop gardens do not.

D. Parks require much space while rooftop gardens do not.

Question 31: The author claims all of the following bự be the benefits of rooftop gardens except _________ 

A. increased space for private relaxation

B. savings on heating and cooling costs

C. better food for city dwellers

D. improved air quality

Question 32: According bự the author, one advantage that rooftop gardens have over parks is that they _________ 

A. decrease the Urban Heat Island Effect

B. replenish the air with nourishing oxygen

C. do not require the use of valuable urban land

D. are less expensive than traditional park spaces

Question 33: The author’s tone in the passage is best described as _________ 

A. descriptive     B. passionate         C. informative       D. argumentative

Question 34: It can be inferred from the passage that the author would most likely endorse a program that

A. permitted the construction of buildings in city park land provided they have rooftop gardens

B. extended discounts on plants bự customers who use them bự create rooftop gardens

C. offered không tính phí admission bự schools willing bự take their students on field trips bự the city park

D. promised vacation getaways bự cooler destinations for those trapped in the city at the peak of summer

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go bự get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education bự go bự school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent bự the people debating politics on the radio, from a child bự a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person bự discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education in infancy. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one’s entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting bự the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are bự be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subjects being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely bự find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling

Question 35: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers bự _________ 

A. seats                                                                        B. boundaries

C. similar textbooks                                                   D. slices of reality

Question 36: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. The more years students go bự school, the better their education is.

B. Education and schooling are quite different experiences.

C. Students benefit from schools, which require long hours and homework.

D. The best school teach a wide variety of subjects.

Question 37: The word “chance” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. passive    B. lively             C. unplanned                     D. usual

Question 38: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt their education bự go bự school” in paragraph 1 ?

A. Summer school makes the school year too long.

B. Going bự several different schools is educationally beneficial.

C. All of people’s life is an education.

D. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.

Question 39: The phrase “For example” in paragraph 3, introduces a sentence that gives examples of

A. similar textbooks

B. the workings of a government

C. the boundaries of the subjects

D. the results of schooling

Question 40: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

A. Education involves many years of professional training.

B. Going bự school is only part of how people become educated.

C. Education systems need bự be radically reformed.

D. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant.

Question 41: The passage is organized by _________ 

A. giving examples of different kinds of schools

B. narrating a story about excellent teacher

C. listing and discussing several educational problems

D. contrasting the meanings of two related words

Question 42: The writer seems bự agree that _________ 

A. Education is not as important as schooling

B. Schooling is more important than education

C. Education is more influential than schooling

D. Schooling is unlimited and more informal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning bự each of the following questions.

Question 43: John said, “You’d better not lend them any money, Daisy.”

A. John asked Daisy if she had lent them any money.

B. John commanded Daisy not bự lend them any money.

C. John advised Daisy not bự lend them any money.

D. John ordered Daisy not bự lend them any money.

Question 44: “Get out of my car or I’ll call the police!” Jane shouted bự the strange man.

A. Jane politely told the man she would call the police if he didn’t leave her car.

B. Jane plainly said that she would call the police.

C. Jane threatened bự call the police if the man didn’t leave her car,

D. Jane informed the strange man that she would call the police.

Question 45: We started working here three years ago.

A. We have worked here for three years.

B. We worked here for three years.

C. We will work here for three years.

D. We have no longer worked here for three years.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 46: Dogs (A) that are (B) trained bự lead (C) the blind must be (D) loyalty, intelligent and calm.

Question 47: I enjoy (A) reading the article (B) that you (C) told me about (D) it yesterday.

Question 48: (A) Having served lunch, the (B) medical staff (C) continued bự (D) discuss the problems.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: He was very powerful. Nevertheless, he failed bự do anything bự save his son’s life.

A. Powerful as he might be, he could do nothing bự save his son’s life.

B. He failed bự do anything bự save his son’s life in spite of the fact that he had no power.

C. In order bự save his son’s life, he had great power bự do anything he could.

D. The failure in saving his son’s life was due bự his being very powerful.

Question 50: The buses began bự pull out. Most of them were full of passengers.

A. The buses, most of which were full of passengers, began bự pull out.

B. The buses, most of them were full of passengers, began bự pull out.

C. The passengers, most of them were full of, began bự pull out the buses.

D. The passengers, most of whom were full of the buses, began bự pull out.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

B

C

B

B

A

B

A

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

B

A

C

B

C

D

C

B

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

C

D

A

B

D

C

A

C

A

D

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

A

C

C

B

D

B

C

C

C

B

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

D

C

C

C

A

D

D

A

A

A

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ- ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. mechanics  B. architect     C. chimney    D. archivist

Question 2: A. slice             B. river           C. quiver        D. shiver

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. peccadillo  B. consecrate     C. commodore     D. ectoplasm

Question 4: A. develop       B. envelope       C. telescope        D. antelope

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: Nowadays female engineers are not too thick on the ground.

A. rare                               B. efficient                        C. overweight                   D. enormous

Question 6: “Please speak up a bit more, Jack. You’re hardly loud enough bự be heard from the back”, the teacher said.

A. visible                           B. edible                            C. eligible                          D. inaudible

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: After many years of unsuccessfully endeavoring bự form his own orchestra, Glenn Miller finally achieved world fame in 1939 as a big band leader.

A. offering                        B. deciding                       C. requesting                     D. trying

Question 8: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.

A. taking off                     B. setting up                      C. growing well                D. closing down

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: John: “Do you think that we should use public transportation bự protect our environment?” – Linda: “_________.”

A. Of course not. You bet

B. There is no doubt about it

C. Well, that’s very surprising

D. Yes, it’s an absurd idea

Question 10: Two friends are talking about their schoolwork.

– Jennifer: “I’m giving a presentation on global warming on Friday and I’m so nervous.” Mary: “_________”

A. You should think more about how bự present the subject matter effectively.

B. There are a lot of things you can do bự make you feel more confident.

C. It is easier bự convince the audience and bự hold their attention with actual data.

D. In order for you bự succeed, you need bự keep the audience interested and involved.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: She wasn’t feeling very well; otherwise, she _________ the meeting so early.

A. wouldn’t leave

B. didn’t leave 

C. wouldn’t have left

D. hadn’t left

Question 12: The teacher told the pupils that salt water _________ at a lower temperature than fresh water.

A. froze            B. would freeze                 C. freeze        D. freezes

Question 13: I’d just as soon _________ bự another restaurant as wait for a table here.

A. go              B. going                            C. bự go          D. have gone

Question 14: I wish bự pay a visit bự the beach this summer, _________ ?

A. do I              B. don’t I                          C. may I                            D. am I

Question 15: _________ the rise in unemployment, people still seem bự be spending more.

A. Despite      B. Although                      C. Because                        D. Because of

Question  16: A teacher’s _________ bự  education  is  worth  great  respect  of  the whole society because it brings benefits bự the development of society.

A. guidance          B. principle                        C. identity         D. devotion

Question 17: Cultural diversity supports the idea that every person can _________ a unique and positive contribution bự the larger society because of, rather than in spite of, their differences.

A. take               B. make                             C. pay            D. lead

Question 18: Air pollution poses a _________ bự both human health and our environment.

A. jeopardy                       B. threat                            C. difficulty          D. problem

Question 19: The Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics  is getting _________ and it marks the first time that South Korea has hosted the Winter Olympics.

A. grounded                      B. underway                     C. bearings           D. comeuppance

Question 20: He _________ for an international company before he became a teacher.

A. has been working

B. has worked

C. was working

D. had worked

Question 21: She decided _________ up yoga bự help her bự lose weight and escape from her hectic lifestyle as a graphic designer.

A. bự taking                       B. bự take                           C. take                               D. taking

Question 22: In the modem Western world parents rarely expect their children bự support them financially, _________ ?

A. does it                           B. doesn’t it                      C. do they                         D. don’t they

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

In a small village in North Yorkshire, there is a big old   farmhouse (23) _________ three families live together. Alice and George and their three children, Joe and Pam and their two children, and Sue and her baby daughter. The adults divide up the work between them. George does the cooking, Joe and Sue do almost the housework. Pam looks after the shopping and (24) _________ the repairs, and Alice takes care of the garden. Alice, George and Sue go out bự work. Joe works at  home (25) _________ computer systems, and Pam, who is a painter, looks after the baby during the day. Two of the children go bự school in the village, but the three oldest ones go by bus bự the secondary school in the nearest town, ten miles away.

The  three  families  get  (26) _________ well,  and  enjoy  their  way  of  life.  There  are   a  few difficulties, of course. Their biggest worry at the moment is money – one of the cars needs replacing, and the roof needs some expensive repairs. But this isn’t too serious the bank has agreed bự a loan, which they expect bự be able bự pay back in three years. And they all say they would much rather go on living in their old farmhouse (27) _________ move bự a luxury flat in a big city.

Question 23: A. that

B. where

C. in where

D. which

Question 24: A. does

B. has

C. prepares

D. fulfils

Question 25: A. designs

B. and design

C. designing

D. who designs

Question 26: A. on

B. of

C. with

D. in

Question 27: A. then

B. than

C. bự

D. therefore

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

What drives moderately intelligent persons bự put themselves up for acceptance or disparagement? In short, what sort of individual wants bự be a comedian? When we hear the very word, what does the label suggest? Other professions, callings and occupations attract separate and distinct types of practitioner. Some stereotypes are so familiar as bự be cheaply laughable examples from the world of travesty, among them absent-minded professors, venal lawyers, gloomy detectives and cynical reporters. But what corny characteristics do we attribute bự comedians? To a man or woman, are they generally parsimonious, vulgar, shallow, arrogant, introspective, hysterically insecure, smug, autocratic, amoral, and selfish? Read their superficial stories in the tabloids and so they would appear.

Rather than look at the complete image, perhaps we need bự explore the initial motives behind a choice of career. Consider first those who prefer a sort of anonymity in life, the ones who’d rather wear a uniform. The psychological make-up of individuals who actively seek bự resign their individuality is apparent among those who surrender bự the discipline of a military life. The emotional and intellectual course taken by those who are drawn bự anonymity is easily observed but not easily deflected. They want bự be told what bự do and then be required bự do it over and over again in the safety of a routine, often behind the disguises of a number of livery. If their egos ache with the need for recognition and praise, it’s a pain that must be contained, frustrated or satisfied within the rut they occupy. The mere idea of standing up in front of an audience and demanding attention is abhorrent.

Nor will we find our comics among the doormats and dormice, the meek. There’s precious little comedy in the lives of quiet hobbyists, bashful scholars, hermits, anchorites and recluses, the discreet and the modest, ones who deliberately select a position of obscurity and seclusion. Abiding quietly in this stratum of society, somewhere well below public attention màn chơi, there is humour, yes, since humour can endure in the least favourable circumstances, persisting like lichen in Antarctica. And jokes. Many lesser-known comedy writers compose their material in the secret comers of an unassuming existence. I know of two, both content bự be minor figures in the civil service, who send in topical jokes bự radio and TV shows on condition that their real names are not revealed.

In both cases I’ve noticed that their comic invention, though clever, is based upon wordplay, puns and similar equivoques, never an aggressive comic observation of life. Just as there may be a certain sterility in the self-effacement of a humble life, so it seems feasible that the selection process of what’s funny is emasculated before it even commences. If you have no ginger and snap in your daily round, with little familiarity with strong emotions, it seems likely that your sense of fun will be limited by timidity bự a simple juggling with language.

If the comedian’s genesis is unlikely bự be founded in social submission, it’s also improbable among the top echelons of our civilisation. Once again, humour can be found among the majestic. Nobles and royals, statesmen and lawmakers, have their wits. Jokes and jokers circulate at the loftiest màn chơi of  every advanced nation, but being high-born seems bự carry no compulsion bự make the hoi polloi laugh.

Some of our rulers do make us laugh but that’s not what they’re paid bự do. And, so with the constricted comedy of those who live a constricted life, that which amuses them may lack the common touch.

Having eliminated the parts of society unlikely bự breed funnymen, it’s bự the middle ranks of humanity, beneath the exalted and above the invisible, that we must look bự see where comics come from and why. And are they, like nurses and nuns, called bự their vocation? As the mountain calls bự the mountaineer and the pentameter bự the poet, does the need of the mirthless masses summon forth funsters, ready bự administer relief as their sole raison d’etre? We’ve often heard it said that someone’s a ’bom comedian’ but will it do for all of them or even most of them? Perhaps we like bự think of our greatest jesters as we do our greatest painters and composers, preferring bự believe that their gifts are inescapably driven bự expression. But in our exploration of the comedy mind, hopefully finding some such, we are sure bự find some quite otherwise.

[Source: PROFICIENCY TESTBUILDER 4 th Edition, Macmillan, 2013]

Question 28: In the fourth paragraph, the writer criticises the kind of comedy he describes for its lack of                           .

A. spirit       B. originality                     C. sophistication               D. coherence

Question 29: What does the writer wonder in the last paragraph?

A. whether comedians can be considered great in the way that other people in the arts can

B. whether people’s expectations of comedians are too high

C. whether comedians realise how significant they are in the lives of ordinary people

D. whether it is inevitable that some people will become comedians

Question 30: What does the writer imply about comedians in the first paragraph?

A. People in certain other professions generally have a better image than them.

B. It is harder bự generalise about them than about people in other professions.

C. They often cannot understand why people make negative judgements of them.

D. It is possible that they are seen as possessing only negative characteristics.

Question 31: The writer says that people at the top of society _________ 

A. are unaware of how ridiculous they appear bự others.

B. would not be capable of becoming comedians even if they wanted bự.

C. take themselves too seriously bự wish bự amuse anybody.

D. have contempt for the humour of those at lower levels of society.

Question 32: Which word/phrase can be a substitution for “the hoi polloi”?

A. the elite          B. the mass media             C. ordinary people            D. the showbiz

Question 33: The writer says in the third paragraph that shy people _________ 

A. fear that what they find humorous would not amuse others.

B. are capable of being more humorous than they realise.

C. may be able bự write humorous material but could not perform it.

D. do not get the recognition they deserve even if they are good at comedy.

Question 34: What does the writer say about people who wear uniforms?

A. The desires they have are never met when they are at work.

B. They are more aware of their inadequacies than others may think.

C. They criticise performers for craving attention.

D. It is unusual for them bự break their normal patterns of thought.

Read the follow passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counsellor and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

It is really too easy bự point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays bự picking college courses, certainly may contribute bự their children’s lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly bự the social trends of today.

How many people do you know who are on medication bự prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don’t want bự “feel” anything unpleasant and we certainly don’t want our children bự “suffer”.

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills bự tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today.

Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared bự be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life.

What does this mean for college faculty and staff? We are required bự assist in the basic parenting of these students – the student who complains that the professor didn’t remind her of the due date for an assignment that was clearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

As college professors, we have bự explain what it means bự be an independent college student before we can even begin bự teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people bự meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have bự step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs bự begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage bự independent adulthood.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

A

A

A

A

D

D

C

B

B

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

C

D

A

C

A

D

B

B

B

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

B

C

B

A

C

A

B

A

D

D

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

B

C

C

D

B

A

C

C

B

C

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

D

B

C

C

B

A

B

D

A

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ- ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. clothes        B. bosses         C. couches      D. boxes

Question 2: A. smoothly     B. southern      C. breath         D. airworthy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. vulnerable  B. compliment      C. counterpart     D. interviewee

Question 4: A. survive        B. workforce        C. bamboo           D. exist

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: She was too wet behind the ears bự be in charge of such demanding tasks.

A. full of experience

B. lack of responsibility

C. without money 

D. full of sincerity

Question 6: The consequences of the typhoon were disastrous due bự the lack of precautionary measures.

A. severe            B. physical                        C. damaging                      D. beneficial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: I see Tim boasting again. I’ve heard him telling everyone he’s the best quần vợt player in the County.

A. blowing his own trumpet 

B. holding his tongue

C. speaking too much

D. pulling my leg

Question 8: In order bự enjoy fine wine, one should drink it slowly, a little at a time.

A. sip it                             B. smell it                          C. spill it                           D. stir it

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Mike : “ My first English test was not as good as I expected.” – Thomas “ _________ ”

A. Good Heavens !

B. That’s brilliant enough!

C. It’s okay, don’t worry. 

D. Never mind, better job next time!

Question 10: Tom: “Can I have another cup of tea?” – Lisa: “ _________ .”

A. Allow yourself             B. Do it yourself               C. Help yourself               D. Be yourself

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: Vietnam is playing its part in the worldwide trend of fostering a/an attitude bự the LGBT community with several steps toward marriage equality.

A. strong-minded

B. like-minded

C. absent-minded

D. open-minded

Question 12: The thieves _________ by car but we can’t be sure.

A. must have escaped

B. needn’t have escaped

C. should have escaped

D. might have escaped

Question 13: _________ ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.

A. Had you arrived

B. If you arrived

C. Were you arrived

D. If you hadn’t arrived

Question 14: Parents in Vietnam arc on tenterhooks over the growing _________ of an Internet challenge known as Blue Whale, where ‘players’ arc asked bự complete a series of tasks, the final being suicide.

A. popular                         B. popularity            C. popularize                     D. popularly

Question 15: The annual production of household wastewater makes up over 30 percent of all wastewater  _________ into the environment in Vietnam.

A. be discharged

B. which discharged

C. was discharged

D. discharged

Question 16: The 19th Asian Physics Olympiad, an annual contest in physics for high school students, _________ on Sunday at the Hanoi-based University of Science and Technology.

A. made out                      B. picked up                      C. kicked off                     D. held up

Question 17: The Credit Institution Law which took _________ on January 15, 2018 stipulates that Chairs and CEOs of credit institutions must not be chairs and members of board of management.

A. enforcement                 B. effect                            C. result                             D. charge

Question 18: He _________ as many boxes of cigars as he could carry home if regulations were tightened on visitors bự Cuba again.

A. would have bought      B. will buy      C. had bought                   D. would buy

Question 19: They agreed _________ implementing signed cooperation agreement.

A. bự continuing                B. bự continue                    C. continue                        D. continuing

Question 20: While he was composing the song, he imagined the story in his head. He _________ this music video bự the audience for better understanding about his compositions.

A. added                           B. dedicated        C. committed                    D. admitted

Question 21: When Mark comes home, tell him I’m out a bit, _________ ?

A. does he                         B. do you            C. aren’t I                         D. will you

Question 22: If we had finished it before we went on the tour, I think it _________ a much better record.

A. would have been

B. would be

C. will have been

D. will be

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Almost 90 percent of American students below the college màn chơi attend public elementary and  secondary schools, which do not charge tuition but rely on local and state taxes for funding. Traditionally, elementary school includes kindergarten through the eighth grade. In some  places, (23) _________, elementary school ends after the sixth grade, and students attend middle school, or junior high school, from grades seven through nine. Similarly, secondary school, or high school, traditionally comprises grades nine through twelve, but in some places begins (24) _________ the tenth grade.

Most of the students who do not attend public elementary and secondary schools attend private schools, for which their families  pay (25) _________ . Four out of five private schools are run   by religious groups. In these schools religious instruction is part of the curriculum, (26) _________ also includes the traditional academic courses. There is also a small but growing number of parents who educate their children themselves, a practice known as home schooling.

The United States does not have a national school system. Nor, with the exception of the military academies, are there schools run by the federal government. But the government (27) _________ guidance and funding for federal educational programs in which both public and private schools  take part and the U.S. Department of Education oversees these programs.

Question 23: A. whereas

B.therefore

C. however

D. moreover

Question 24: A. with

B. of

C. on

D. at

Question 25: A. money

B. tuition

C. cost

D.expense

Question 26: A. where

B. what

C. which

D. that

Question 27: A. provide

B. give

C. make

D. offer

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive bự a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause persons sensitive bự  them bự suffer greatly. At first, the body of the individual is not harmed by coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few weeks, the body becomes sensitive bự it, and an allergy has begun bự develop. Sometimes it’s hard bự figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. The most common food allergies are bự milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed bự an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Breast milk also tends bự be protective. Migraines can be set  off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados, ripe bananas, cured meats, many Oriental and prepared foods (read the labels!). Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets.

Question 28: The topic of this passage is _________ 

A. reactions bự foods

B. food and nutrition

C. infants and allergies

D. a good diet

Question 29: According bự the passage, the difficulty in diagnosing allergies bự foods is due bự _________ 

A. the vast number of different foods we eat

B. lack of a proper treatment plan

C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy bự other problems

D. the use of prepared formula bự feed babies

Question 30: The word “symptoms” is closest in meaning bự _________ .

A. indications                    B. diet                               C. diagnosis                      D. prescriptions

Question 31: The phrase “set off’ is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. relieved                         B. identifid                       C. avoided                        D. triggered

Question 32: What can be inferred about babies from this passage?

A. They can eat almost anything.

B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants.

C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed.

D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early.

Question 33: The word “hyperactive” is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. overly active

B. unusually low activity

C. excited 

D. inquisitive

Question 34: The author states that the reason that infants need bự avoid certain foods related bự allergies has bự do with the infant’s _________ 

A. lack of teeth

B. poor metabolism

C. underdeveloped intestinal tract

D. inability bự swallow solid foods

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

Non-verbal communication is a wordless form of communication. It is mainly a silent form of communication that does not involve speech or words. Non-verbal communication is done through eye contact, hand movement, touch, facial expressions, bodily postures and non-lexical components, etc. At times, silence is said bự the best form of non-verbal communication.

One example of non-verbal communication is khiêu vũ. When we dance, we can express so many different emotions. From passion bự religious devotion, khiêu vũ either alone, writh another person as part of a couple or in a synchronized group, can communicate so much. Dancing is something that many of us engage in from childhood and it becomes an important way of socializing and expressing ourselves at the same time.

Body language including bodily movement and postures is a language all of its own. Our posture, and the way that we lean forward or back or cross or uncross our legs can speak volumes about us. Very  often, we are not even aware that we are communication our thoughts via our body language. That is the reason why, in job interviews and other situations in which we are under scrutiny, it is a good idea bự pay attention bự our body language. For example, leaning forward can be a sign of positivity, whilst sitting with our arms folded can make us look closed off – as if we have something bự hide.

What we wear can often communicate things. For example, if we dress up in academic robes, it is clear that we want bự communicate bự everyone who sees us that we have attained a certain màn chơi of academic achievement. We should never judge people by what they wear – however, some types of  official garments (such as a judge’s wig, a scholar’s gown or a soldier’s medal) are designed bự communicate something about the wearer.

Silence is also a type of non-verbal communication. Sometimes, staying silent can communicate much more than words can. Silence can be powerful, sad, happy or it can simply communicate bự other people that we do not want bự engage with them. Good communicators are able bự listen, and bự use comfortable silences, bự connect with other people. There is no need bự think that communication is all about words!

Effective communication, as is abundantly clear from the discussion above, involves not just listening  bự other people’s words and expressing ourselves in words. It also means picking up on other people’s non-verbal cues. Why not go through the list above and think about which forms of non-verbal communication you are adept at understanding. Are there any ways in which you might improve your non-verbal communication skills? We could all benefit from a little improvement in this area, as it  enables us bự enjoy deeper and more meaningful connections with other people.

(Source: http://www.importantindia.com)

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

C

D

B

A

D

A

A

D

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

D

D

A

B

D

C

B

D

B

B

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

C

D

B

C

A

A

C

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

D

B

A

C

A

B

D

C

D

B

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

D

C

A

D

D

C

A

A

A

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ- ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. priority        B. habitat

C. protection

D. essential

Question 2: A. marvelous  B. assistance

C. armchair

D. argument

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. explain        B. involve        C. purpose                         D. control

Question 4: A. weather       B. police          C. divide                           D. attract

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: There has been no discernible improvement in the noise levels since lorries were banned.

A. clear                              B. obvious         C. thin               D. insignificant

Question  6: Vietnam’s admission bự the  World  Trade  Organization  (WTO)  has  promoted  its  trade relations with other countries.

A. balance                         B. restricted           C. expanded        D. boosted

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: At times. I look at him and wonder what is going on his mind.

A. Never                            B. Always                         C. Hardly             D. Sometimes

Question 8: We went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out.

A. every other day

B. every single day 

C. every second day 

D. every two days

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Nam: “Do you think you will get the job?”

– Hoa: “ _________ ”

A. I know so

B. Well, I hope so

D. I think I am very sleepy

D. Yes, that’s right

Question 10: – Mai: “ _________ ” – Hung: “She must be vexed and forlorn, I’m sure.”

A. No one was invited bự her farewell party.

B. What would she say if he came back bự her?

C. How did Jenny feel when they broke up?

D. Guess what? I saw Jenny driving a new Audi bự class.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: The old woman accused the boy _________ window

A. in breaking                   B. on breaking                   D. at breaking      D. of breaking

Question 12: Neither the students nor their lecturer _________ English in the classroom

A. have used                     B. use            D. are using                       D. uses

Question 13: In order bự make the house more beautiful and newer, the Browns had it _________ yesterday.

A. bự be repainted             B. repaint         D. repainted             D. bự repaint

Question 14: Last summer he _________ bự Ha Long Bay.

A. went                             B. has been going              D. has gone            D. was going

Question 15: Many people lost their homes in the earthquake. The government needs bự establish more shelters bự care for those _________ have homes.

A. which doesn’t 

B. who doesn’t 

D. which don’t 

D. who don’t

Question 16: I love _________ films but I seldom find time bự go bự the cinema.

A. seeing                           B. see                                D. saw                               D. seen

Question 17: We’re going bự freeze out here if you don’t let us _________ the bus.

A. come up                        B. go into                          D. take off                         D. get on

Question 18: I saw him hiding something in a _________ bag.

A. black small plastic

B. plastic small black

C. small plastic black

D. small black plastic

Question 19: She spent _________ her không tính phí time watching TV.

A. a few                            B. most of                         D. a lot                              D. most

Question 20: Water pollution occurs when chemicals or substances that make water contaminated are discharged directly or indirectly into water bodies  without enough _________ bự get rid of harmful compounds

A. treatable                        B. treated                          D. treating                         D. treatment

Question 21: Violence on TV can have a negative _________ on children.

A. affect                            B. consequence                 D. influence                       D. result

Question 22: _________ people in cities now choose bự get married later than previous generations.

A. More and more 

B. Little by little 

D. Less and more

D. Many and many

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Teaching English as a foreign language can be a great way bự travel around the world and earn money at the  same  time.  However,  some  graduates  actually  like  the  idea of (23) _________ a career in teaching English long-term, and there are numerous courses at various (24) _________ of teaching, from the fast-track TEFL bự a diploma or masters.

To find the right course a good place bự start is TEFL.com – a website with lots of relevant information and helpful advice, including a comprehensive list of institutions in the UK offering TEFL courses. The site also offers a job search facility bự assist qualified students (25) _________ finding work.

When deciding which course bự take, the best bet is bự look at what your needs are. If you want a career in teaching English then definitely find one designed for that (26) _________ like an MA or diploma; but if you want bự travel around the world, then do a shorter course which will supply you with teaching skills.

Some countries, like Japan, will employ people without a teaching qualification as (27) _________ as the teacher is a native speaker of English. However, most countries do now expect a qualification.

(Adapted from ‘‘Earn after you learn” by Kate Harvey)

Question 23: A. tracking

B. pursuing

D. hunting

D. chasing

Question 24: A. levels

B. categories

D. groups

D. classes

Question 25: A. bự

B. for

D. at

D. in

Question 26: A. function

B. use

D. lesson

D. purpose

Question 27: A. far

B.soon

D. long

D. well

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

In the last few decades, the world of work has dramatically changed how people earn their living and plan their work lives. This new labour market is evolving at accelerating speed as old industrial-age jobs are replaced by knowledge-based work and information technology continues bự alter how we work, play and learn. This dramatic change in how goods and services are produced and distributed has been labelled the “New Economy.” The old economy was based on resources; the New Economy is based on knowledge and is driven by technology and information.

Working in new ways: In this New Economy, new forms of work are being created, as employment in a “job-for-life” is replaced by a variety of “work alternatives.” These work alternatives can include working part time, contracting, consulting or owning a business where you hire your own employees.

In British Columbia, more and more people are working in this way, and economists are predicting that this trend will continue in the future. Career counsellors are encouraging people bự prepare for these work alternatives rather than for just a full-time job.

New thinking for a new millennium: The New Economy demands that we change our thinking about the labour market. Traditional job patterns that we took for granted for most of the last century have disappeared. Letting go of the way things used bự be in the world of work is one of the hardest challenges that career planners face today. Here are some trends that all workers will have bự adapt bự:

Change: Rapid change will be constant in the workplace of the new millennium. Those who understand change and can manage it effectively will be more successful.

Just-in-time training: In the information economy, it is impossible bự leam everything you need bự know ahead of time bự do a job. Rapid learning will be commonplace. The advantage will go bự those who can leam – and instruct – the fastest. Workers must commit bự continuous learning throughout their life or work.

Fusion: Job classifications and occupational titles will become less important. The jobs of the future  will be hyphenated; in other words, there will be a fusion of titles like carpenter-architect, accountant- sales rep, or graphic designer-webmaster. Being able bự combine a variety of skills bự apply bự a particular task will be increasingly important.

Self-reliance: Work is becoming more “entrepreneurial” in the sense that workers have bự be prepared for a variety of work alternatives and take the initiative bự market their skills more creatively. As a result, people will need bự be more responsible for their own career development. The notion of “career self- management” is emerging as a means not only of surviving in the New Economy, but also of thriving and making the best of its new opportunities.

Emphasis on skills: Workers can no longer expect long-term job security, but they can rely on “skills security”. If workers keep their skills up-to-date and market them effectively in areas of the economy that are growing, they will be able bự find work. An essential ingredient of career self-management is knowing and developing skill sets and then finding areas of work where they can be applied.

Balance in life/work: Information technology is fuelling the accelerating pace of change. We are “plugged in” bự work more than ever before through communications (e-mail, phone, fax, pagers, the Internet). To maintain their health and well-being, workers will have bự rethink how and where they work and find balance between earning a living and living their lives.

Finding opportunity. In this New Economy, it is beneficial for people bự use their creativity bự find new opportunities where they can apply their skills and abilities. This means keeping an open mind about where and how you work.

The New Economy is very different from the old. It offers even more opportunities bự find challenging, rewarding and satisfying work. If you spend time and energy planning for this new reality, you will be able bự create a career plan that offers excitement, anticipation and hope for the future.

Question 28: What is TRUE about the New Economy according bự the passage?

A. It is harder bự find a good job in the New Economy.

B. The New Economy may see the increase in the number of the businessmen.

C. The New Economy offers more courses on improving the life and work skills.

D. Technology and information is considered the basis for the development of the New Economy.

Question 29: What can be inferred from the passage about the future workers?

A. They can combine some jobs at the same time bự earn a good living.

B. They may keep their mind open bự welcome the new trends.

C. They have bự plan and manage their career better.

D. They can get the job excitement more easily in the New Economy.

Question 30: The main difference between the New Economy and the old one is _________ 

A. opportunities offered

B. high living standard

D. skill security 

D. careers chosen

Question 31: Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?

A. A discussion about the job trends.

B. An analysis of requirements for the New Economy’s workers.

C. A criticism of the Old Economy.

D. A description of the New Economy.

Question 32: What can be inferred from the Old Economy according bự the passage?

A. It is an age of industrialization.

B. It has opened up new horizons for workers bự develop their new interests.

C. It has limited the workers’ ability in balancing their life and work.

D. It has seen an increase in the number of intellectuals.

Question 33: What is the author’s attitude in the passage?

A. Advisory       B. Critical         D. Complimentary             D. Indifferent

Question 34: Who should read this passage?

A. Interviewers       B. Employers.     D. Undergraduates.           D. Parents.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

It is hard bự think of a world without gas or electricity. Both are commonly used for lighting and heating today. We now can instantly flick a lighter or strike a match bự make a flame. But it was not long ago that there were no such things as matches or lighters. To make fire, it was necessary bự strike a piece of iron  on flint for sparks bự ignite some tinder. If the tinder was damp, or the flint old, you had bự borrow some fire from a neighbor.

We do not know exactly when or how people first used fire. Perhaps, many ages ago, they found that sticks would bum if they were dropped into some hole where melted lava from a volcano lay boiling. They brought the lighted sticks back bự make their fire in a cave. Or, they may have seen trees catch fire through being struck by lightning, and used the trees bự start their own fires.

Gradually people learned they could start a fire without traveling far bự find flames. They rubbed two pieces of wood together. This method was used for thousands of years.

When people became used bự making fires with which bự cook food and stay warm at night, they found that certain resins or gums from trees burnt longer and brighter. They melted resins and dipped branches in the liquid bự make torches that lit their homes at night. Iron stands in which torches used bự be fixed can still be seen in old buildings of Europe.

There was no lighting in city streets until gas lamps, and then electric lamps were installed. Boys ran about London at night carrying torches of burning material. They were called torch boys, or link boys,  and earned a living by guiding visitors bự friends’ houses at night.

For centuries homes were lit by candles until oil was found. Even then, oil lamps were no more  effective than a cluster of candles. We read about the splendors and marvels of ancient palaces and castles, but we forget that they must have been gloomy and murky places at night.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

C

A

D

B

D

B

B

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

D

D

C

A

D

A

D

D

B

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

C

A

B

A

D

D

C

D

C

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

B

A

A

C

C

C

D

C

D

A

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

B

B

C

A

C

D

D

B

B

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TÂY ĐÔ- ĐỀ 05

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. championship
B. scholarship
C. mechanic
D. chemical

Question 2: A. sacrificed
B. interfered
C. approached
D. established

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. decision
B. chemistry
C. attention
D. statistics

Question 4:A. instance
B. airport
C. signal
D. mistake

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: Love is supposed bự follow marriage, not precede it.

A. come after                    B. take out                         C. happen          D. find out

Question 6: The emergence of supersonic travel opened new horizons for the military, tourism, and commerce.

A. simplicity                      B. disappearance               C. urgency         D. profitability

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: She was bom and grown up in a picturesque fishing village in Ha Long Bay.

A. dangerous                     B. pretty                            C. wealthy           D. poor

Question 8: Sports and festivals form an integral part of every human society.

A. Informative                  B. delighted                      C. exciting         D. essential

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: -Lan: “ _________ ” – Trang: “No, everything’s gone just fine so far.”

A. Have you had any problems with your new apartment?

B. Have you had any time bự look around for a new apartment yet?

C. I wonder if he got ill last night from all the alcohol he drank.

D. Will you be able bự finish the project on time?

Question 10: – Tim: “Who is going bự drive you bự the reception tomorrow?” – Christ: “ _________ ”

A. I’m too tired bự drive there.

B. I wonder if he will give me a lift.

C. Lauren will be picking me up in the morning at the comer.

D. No. I had my car serviced yesterday.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: – ‘You and Tim seem bự be good mates.’ – ‘Well, I _________ for ages.’

A. have known                  B. know             C. was knowing                D. knew

Question 12: _________ giraffe is the tallest of all _________ animals.

A. A/ the           B. The/ q         C.A/ q         D. q/ the

Question 13: Emily is _________ of sitting still for two minutes together.

A. unwilling                      B. disable                          C. unable                           D. incapable

Question 14: ‘Are flights with this company often delayed?’ – ‘No, they _________ on schedule. ’

A. usually left

B. have usually left

C. are usually leaving

D. usually leave

Question 15: They held a party bự congratulate their son _________ his success.

A. in            B. with                              C. on                                 D. for

Question 16: I wish I had someone of my own age _________ I could trust.

A. in whom       B. in which                        C. with whom                   D. which

Question 17: Anna _________ halfway bự the shops when she realized she’d left her purse at home.

A. was getting                   B. had got         C. had been getting           D. has got

Question 18: The depletion of the rain forests has _________ bự a decrease in the number of species there.

A. resulted          B. attributed                      C. got                                D. led

Question 19:  With  a sigh, Paul _________ himself  that he  was  visiting  the  city for the very last time.

A. reminded         B. reminisced                    C. remembered                  D. recalled

Question 20: Only when you grow up, _________ the truth.

A. you will know              B. you know                     C. do you know                D. will you know

Question 21: We interviewed a number of candidates but none of them _________ us.

A. impression     B. impressive                     C. impressively                  D. impressed

Question 22: I was late for my exam because I _________ about it all night and didn’t   get much sleep.

A. had been worrying

B. worry

C. have been worrying

D. was worrying

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

My first job was a sales assistant at a large department store. I wanted bự work part-time, because I was still studying at university and I was only able bự work a few nights a week.

I came across the advertisement in the local newspaper. I remember the interview as though it were yesterday. The (23) _________ manager sat behind a large desk. He asked me various questions which surprised me because all I wanted was bự work in sales. An hours later, I was told that I had got the job and was given a contract bự go over. I was bự be trained for ten days before I took my post Also, as a member of staff, I was (24) _________ bự some benefits, including discounts.

When I eventually started, I was   responsible (25) _________ the toy section. I really enjoyed it there and I loved demonstrating the different toys. I was surprised at how friendly my colleagues were, too. They made working there fun even when we had bự deal with  customers (26) _________ got on our nerves. (27) _________ , working there was a great experience which I will never forget.

Question 23: A. personal

B. personable

C. personage

D. personnel

Question 24: A. catered

B. given

C. entitled

D. supplied

Question 25: A. for

B. with

C. in

D. bự

Question 26: A. which

B. why

C. when

D. who

Question 27: A. In contrast

B. However

C. Moreover

D. On the whole

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

One of the most difficult questions bự answer is how much a job is worth. We naturally expect that a doctor’s salary will be higher than a bus conductor’s wage. But the question becomes much more difficult bự answer when we compare, say, a miner with an engineer, or an unskilled man working on an oil-rig in the North Sea with a teacher in a secondary school. What the doctor, the engineer and teacher have is many years of training in order bự obtain the necessary qualifications for their professions. We feel instinctively that these skills and these years, when they were studying instead of earning money, should be rewarded. At the same time we recognize that the work of the miner and the oil-rig laborer is both hard and dangerous, and that they must be highly paid for the risks they take.

Another factor we must take into consideration is how socially useful a man’s work is, regardless of the talents he may bring bự it. Most people would agree that looking after the sick or teaching children is  more important than, say, selling secondhand cars or improving the taste of toothpaste by adding a red stripe bự it. Yet it is almost certain that the used car salesman earns more than the nurse, and that research chemist earns more than the schoolteacher.

Indeed, this whole question of just rewards can be turned on its head. You can argue that a man who does a job which brings him personal satisfaction is already receiving part of his reward in the form of a so-called “psychic wage”, and that it is the man with the boring, repetitive job who needs more money bự make up for the soul-destroying monotony of his work. It is significant that that those jobs which are traditionally regarded as “vocations” – nursing, teaching and the Church, for example – continue bự be poorly paid, while others, such as those in the world of sport or entertainment, carry financial rewards out of all proportion bự their social worth.

Although the amount of money that people earn is in reality largely determined by market forces, this should not prevent us from seeking some way bự decide what is the right pay for the job. A starting point for such an investigation would be bự try bự decide the ratio which ought bự exist between the highest and the lowest paid. The picture is made more complicate by two factors: firstly by the “social wage”, i.e, the welfare benefits which every citizen receives; and secondly, by the taxation system, which is often used  as an instrument of social justice by taxing high incomes at a very high rate indeed. Allowing for these two things, most countries now regard a ratio of 7:1 as socially acceptable. If it is less, the highly- qualified people carrying heavy responsibilities become disillusioned, and might even end up by emigration (the so-called “brain-drain” is an evidence that this can happen). If it is more, the gap between rich and poor will be so great that it will lead social tensions and ultimately bự violence.

(Adapted from: “How much is job worth? “)

Question 28: According bự the passage, the professional man, such as the doctor, should be well paid because _________ 

A. he knows more than other people about his subject

B. he has bự work much harder than most other people

C. his work involves much great intelligence than, say, a bus conductor’s

D. he has spent several years learning how bự do his job

Question 29: As far as rewarding people for their work is concerned, the writer, believes that _________ 

A. qualified people should be the highest paid

B. we should pay people according bự their talents

C. we should pay for socially-useful work, regardless of the person’s talent

D. market forces will determine how much a person is paid

Question 30: The word “disillusioned” in the passage is closest in meaning bự _________ 

A. discreditable

B. disagreeable

C. dishonest 

D. disenchanted

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

B

D

A

B

B

D

A

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

B

D

D

C

A

A

D

A

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

D

C

A

D

D

D

D

D

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

B

A

B

D

B

B

B

D

A

C

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

C

C

D

C

C

B

A

C

D

C

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Kim Liên
Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Hà Đông

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Kim Liên

67

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Hà Đông

41

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Quyết Thắng

46

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Thoại

53

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT An Phú

95

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Vĩnh Bình

103

[rule_2_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #thử #THPT #5 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #Trường #THPT #Tây #Đô


  • Tổng hợp: Phần Mềm Portable
  • Nguồn: https://hoc247.net/tu-lieu/bo-5-de-thi-thu-thpt-qg-nam-2021-2022-mon-tieng-anh-truong-thpt-tay-do-doc36752.html

admin1

Tôi là Đỗ Thủy đam mê sáng tạo viết Blog hàng ngày là những công việc mà tôi đang làm nó thực sự là những gì tôi yêu thích hãy theo dõi tôi để có những kiến thức bổ ích về xã hội ,cộng đồng và học tập.
Back to top button