Giáo Dục

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Trần Phú

Với nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Trần Phú dưới đây sẽ giúp các em học trò lớp 12 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm bài để sẵn sàng cho các kì thi quan trọng THPT Quốc gia sắp tới được Phần Mềm Portable biên soạn và tổng hợp đầy đủ. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ hữu dụng với các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. coachB. goatC. toadD. broad
Question 2: A. laughsB. arrivesC. slopesD. presidents

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. resultB. famineC. earthquakeD. injure
Question 4: A. possibleB. medicalC. rapidlyD. initiate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: For most male spiders courtship is a perilous procedure, for they may be eaten by females.

A. complicated                  B. dangerous                     C. safe         D. peculiar

Question 6: A chronic lack of sleep may make us irritable and reduces our motivation bự work.

A. uncomfortable              B. responsive                     C. miserable       D. calm

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: My parent’ warnings didn’t deter me from choosing the job of my dreams.

A. influence                       B. discourage                    C. reassure         D. inspire

Question 8: My wife was so keen on the picture that she paid through her nose for it.

A. paid nothing

B. turned a deaf ear

C. was offered

D. paid much more than usual

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Tim: I’m terribly sorry. I just forgot bự call you yesterday.

David:                           

A. Never mind. You need bự remember next time

A. It’s alright. We can talk about it today

A. You’re welcome

A. What a pity!

Question 10: Mary is talking bự her professor in his office.

Mary: “Can you tell me how bự find material for my science report, professor?”

Professor: “                            ”

A. I like it that you understand.

A. Try your best, Mary.

A. You can borrow books from the library.

A. You mean the podcasts from other students?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: The world work is developing very quickly. If you don’t self-leam continuously, we will  not _______ social movements.

A. put up with

B. keep up with

C. get on with 

D. deal with

Question 12: Does television adequately reflect the ethnic and cultural _______ of the country.

A. custom                          B. diversity                       C. alternation                    D. minority

Question 13: He may be shy now, but he will soon come out of his _______ when he meets the right girl.

A. shoe                              B. hole                               C. shed        D. shell

Question 14: There’s a list of repairs as long as _______ 

A. your arm                       B. a pole                            C. your arms        D. a mile

Question 15: I tried bự talk bự her, but she was as high as a _______ 

A. kite                               B. house                            C. sky               D. wall

Question 16: Not only _______ bự determine the depth of the ocean floor, but it is also used bự locate oil.

A. seismology is used

B. using seismology

C. is seismology used

D. bự use seismology

Question 17: The jury _______ her compliments her excellent knowledge of the subject.

A. returned/ bự                   B. paid/ bự                         C. returned/ on                  D. paid / on

Question 18: Determining the mineral content of soil samples is an _______ exacting process; _______, experts must perform detail tests bự analyze soil specimens.

A. therefore                       B. afterward                      C. so that                          D. however

Question 19: John lost the _______ bicycle he bought last week and his parents were  very angry with him.

A. new beautiful blue Japanese

B. beautiful blue Japanese new

C. beautiful new blue Japanese

D. Japanese beautiful new blue

Question 20: Donald Trump is _______ President of _______ United States.

A. the/ the                         B. a/ the                             C. the/ a                             D. the/ an

Question 21: _______ he arrived at the bus stop when the bus came.

A. Hardly had

B. No sooner had

C. No longer has

D. Not until had

Question 22: Many young people in rural areas don’t want bự spend their lives on the farm like

Their _______ parents. Therefore, they leave their home villages bự find well-paid jobs in the fast- growing industrial zones.

A. long-term

B. up-to-date

C. weather-beaten

D. wide-ranging

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

You may have heard that tomatoes and processed tomato product like tomato sauce and canned tomatoes protect (23) _______ some types of cancer. The cancer-preventing properties  of tomato products have been (24) _______ bự lycopene. It is a bright red pigment found in tomatoes and other red fruits and is the cause of their red color. Unlike other fruits and vegetables, where nutritional content such as vitamin C is diminished upon cooking, processing of tomatoes increases the concentration of lycopene. Lycopene in tomato paste is four times (25) _______ in fresh tomatoes.

This  is  because  lycopene  is insoluble in water  and is  tightly  bound  bự vegetable  fiber.  Thus, (26) _______ tomato products such as pasteurized tomato juice, so up, sauce, and ketchup   contain the highest concentrations of lycopene. Cooking and crushing tomatoes as in the canning process and serving in oil-rich dishes such as spaghetti sauce or pizza (27) _______ increase  assimilation from the digestive tract into the bloodstream. Lycopene is a fat-soluble substance, so the oil is said bự help absorption bự a great extent.

Question 23: A. outB. offC. againstD. away
Question 24: A. pressedB. responsibleC. attributedD. original
Question 25: A. much moreB. as much asC. as many asD. further than
Question 26: A. freshB. processedC. containedD. raw
Question 27: A. largelyB. chieflyC. mainlyD. greatly

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

Garbage is a big problem all over the world. People buy and use a lot of things nowadays. After a while, they throw them away in the garbage bin. All the garbage is later thrown away or dumped outside the  city. These places are called landfill sites. In many cities, landfill sites are now full.

We have bự manage our waste and garbage better. If we throw away so many things, soon we will have no place bự dump them. The best thing bự do is bự reduce the amount of garbage. If we use less, we throw away less. For instance, we can buy food in big boxes and packages. Then we throw away only one box every month or so. Otherwise, we throw away many small boxes or cans every day.

Similarly, we can reuse a lot of packaging. For example, we do not have bự buy take-out coffee in Styrofoam cups, which are made of aluminum – a toxic material bự the environment. We can bring our own cup from home and fill it with fresh coffee.

We also do not have bự take the plastic bags from the supermarket. We can bring our own cloth bag from home instead. When we pack lunch, it is better bự use a lunch box than a paper bag. Instead of paper plates, we can use real plates. We can clean up with a dishtowel, not a paper towel. We can use a compost bin for food scraps. In this way, the food gets back into the earth. It does not get mixed up with the  regular garbage.

Finally, all paper, glass and metal we do use, we can recycle. In many countries, there are now  recycling programs. In Germany, for example, people separate all glass bottles by color. Then they put  the bottles into special bins that are on the street. The city collects the glass, cleans it, and reuses it. As well, in most countries, people recycle newspapers and cardboard. It is easy and efficient.

(Source: http://mini-ieltscom/869/reading/the-garbage-problem)

Question 28: What is the topic word of the first paragraph?

A. Environment                 B. Garbage                        C. Problem      D. Plastic

Question 29: What is the main idea of the second paragraph?

A. People must deal with garbage better.

B. People should reduce their waste.

C. People should recycle more.

D. People should reuse things.

Question 30: Why does the author say that garbage is a big problem?

A. Because not all cities have landfill sites.

B. Because people throw away everything they buy.

C. Because landfill sites get fewer and fewer.

D. Because people buy too many things.

Question 31: What do people throw away?

A. Lunch box

B. Wood

C. Plastic, glass and metal

D. Dishtowel

Question 32: Why does the author mention Germany at the end of the reading passage?

A. To demonstrate that recycling works.

B. To suggest that recycling is the best solution bự the garbage problem.

C. To criticize countries that do not have a recycling program.

D. To offer additional advice about how bự handle waste.

Question 33: Why should people NOT throw away Styrofoam cups?

A. Because they can fill them again with fresh tea.

B. Because they can buy take-out coffee in them.

C. Because they can reuse them at home and office.

D. Because they are toxic bự the environment.

Question 34: What advice does the author give about reusing waste?

A. We should throw away food in the compost bin.

B. We should clean glasses ourselves and recycle them.

C. We should drink take-out coffee.

D. We should collect our own bags from the special bin.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

It takes a long time bự raise a family of owlets, so the great homed owl begins early in the year. In January and February, or as late as March in the North, the male calls bự the female with a resonant hoot. The female is larger than the male. She sometimes reaches a body length of twenty-two bự twenty-four inches, with a wingspread up bự fifty inches. To impress her, the male does a strange courtship dance. He bobs. He bows. He ruffles his feathers and hops around with an important air. He flutters from limb bự limb and makes flying sorties into the air. Sometimes he returns with an offering of food. They share the repast, after which she joins the dance, hopping and bobbing about as though keeping time bự the beat of an inner drum. Owls are poor home builders. They prefer bự nest in a large hollow in a tree or even bự occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow. These structures are large and rough, built of sticks and bark and lined with leaves and feathers. Sometimes owls nest on a rocky ledge, or even on the bare ground, even bự occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow. These structures are large and rough, built of sticks and bark and lined with leaves and feathers. Sometimes owls nest on a rocky ledge, or even on the bare ground. The mother lays two or three round, dull white eggs. Then she stoically settles herself on the nest and spreads her feather skirts about her bự protect her precious charges from snow and cold. It is five weeks before the first downy white owlet pecks its way out of the shell. As the young birds feather out, they look like wise old men with their wide eyes and quizzical expressions. They clamor for food and keep the parents busy supplying mice, squirrels, rabbits, crayfish, and beetles. Later in the season baby crows are taken. Migrating songsters, waterfowl, and game birds all fall prey bự the hungry family. It is nearly ten weeks before fledglings leave the nest bự search for their own food. The parent birds weary of family life by November and drive the young owls away bự establish hunting ranges of their own

Question 35: What is the topic of this passage?

A. Mating rituals of great homed owls

B. Raising a family of great homed owls

C. Habits of young great homed owls

D. Nest building of great homed owls

Question 36: The phrase “a resonant hoot” is closest in meaning bự

A. a sound

B. an offering of food 

C. an instrument

D. a movement

Question 37: It can be inferred from the passage that the courtship of great homed owls                            

A. happens in the fall

B. takes place on the ground

C. involves the male alone

D. is an active process

Question 38: According bự the passage, great homed owls                           

A. may inhabit a previously used nest

B. are discriminate nest builders

C. need big nests for their numerous eggs

D. build nests on tree limbs

Question 39: According bự the passage, which of the following is the mother owl’s job?

A. To build the nest

B. To initiate the courtship ritual

C. To sit on the nest

D. To feed the young

Question 40: The phrase “precious charges” refers bự                           

A. the hawks and crows

B. other nesting owls

C. the nest

D. the eggs

Question 41: According bự the passage, young owlets eat everything EXCEPT                           

A. insects 

B. other small birds

C. small mammals

D. nuts and seeds

Question 42: The word “they” refers bự

A. the adult birds

B. the wise old men

C. the prey

D. the young birds

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning bự each of the following questions.

Question 43: As Keanu Reeves became more famous, it was more difficult for him bự avoid newspaper reporters.

A. The more famous Keanu Reeves became, the more difficult for him it was bự avoid newspaper reporters.

B. The more Keanu Reeves became famous, the more difficult for him it was bự avoid newspaper reporters.

C. The more famous Keanu Reeves became, the more difficult for him bự avoid newspaper reporters it was.

D. The more famous Keanu Reeves became, the more difficult it was for him bự avoid newspaper reporters.

Question 44: Much as Michael loved travelling in Asia, he decided not bự go bự Iraq because of hi s fears of terrorism.

A. As Iraq had become a high-risk terrorism spot, Michael, who normally loved Asia, was afraid bự go there.

B. Even though Michael liked touring Asia very much, he was afraid of terrorism in Iraq, so he chose not bự go there.

C. Although Michael liked touring Asia, ever since the threat of terrorism started, he hadn’t been bự Iraq.

D. Michael would have gone bự Iraq if he hadn’t been scared of terrorism so much because Asia was his favorite travel spot.

Question 45: If it hadn’t been for the wind, the fire would never have spread so fast.

A. Even without the wind, the fire would have spread just as fast.

B. It was the wind that caused the fire bự spread at such a speed.

C. Had there been a wind, the fire would have spread even faster.

D. The force of the wind affected the way the fire spread.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 46: (ABecause the highway system (Bwas built 40 years ago, (Cmost of the roads now need (Dbự repair.

Question 47: They (Aasked me (Bwhat did happen last night, (Cbut I was unable (Dbự tell them.

Question 48: Jane still (Ahas trauma from the (Btragic accident, (Cthat took away her (Dclosest friend.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: The old man is working in this factory. I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

A. The old man whom is working in this factory, I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

B. The old man whom I borrowed his bicycle yesterday is working in this factory.

C. The old man whose bicycle I borrowed yesterday is working in this factory.

D. The old man is working in this factory which I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

Question 50: The film was not interesting. However, he tried bự watch the whole film.

A. In spite of the film uninteresting, he tried bự watch the whole film.

B. Uninteresting as the film was, he tried bự watch the whole film.

C. Despite of uninteresting film, he tried bự watch the whole film.

D. Uninteresting as was the film, he tried bự watch the whole film

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

A

D

C

D

B

D

B

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

B

D

A

A

C

D

A

C

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

A

C

C

C

B

B

D

B

A

C

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

C

A

D

A

B

A

D

A

C

D

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

D

D

D

B

B

D

B

C

C

B

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ– ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. visits           B. destroys       C. believes        D. depends

Question 2: A. element      B. dedicate        C. event             D. devote

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. interview     B. determine     C. politics    D. calculate

Question 4: A. simple         B. polite            C. factual     D. instant

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours.

A. unsure           B. unlimited                      C. unimportant                  D. unlikely

Question 6: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.

A. gently           B. cleverly                         C. reasonably                    D. brutally

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: That is the instance where big, obvious non-verbal signals are appropriate.

A. matter          B. place              C. attention                       D. situation

Question 8: My close friend, Trang, always helps me when I am in need.

A. sends money

B. gives a hand

C. buys a book

D. gives care

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Customer: “Can I have a look at that shirt, please?” – Salesgirl: “_______”

A. Which one? Is it this one?

B. It’s much cheaper.

C. It’s out of stock.

D. Can I help you?

Question 10: – Tim: “Good morning. Could I speak bự Mr. Brown, please?” – Michael: “_______”

A. He’s in a meeting. Can I take a message?

B. Probably by Monday next week.

C. I’ll have bự ask the person you want bự ring firsDCertainly. Would two o’clock be OK?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: That secretary, _______ answered the phone, told me that the director was out.

A. who                              B. whose                           C. that                               D. whom

Question 12: Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they _______ their student cards.

A. don’t produce

B. didn’t produce

C. produced

D. hadn’t produced

Question  13:  Changes  have  been  made  in  our  education  program.  Therefore,  young  children _______ do homework any more.

A. couldn’t                        B. needn’t                         C. oughtn’t                        D. haven’t

Question 14: Although MERS (Middle East Respiratory Syndrome) spreads through close contact with sick people, not through the air, many people still avoid _______ bự crowded places.

A. having gone                  B. going                            C. bự go                             D. gone

Question 15: A large number of inventions and discoveries have been _______ accident.

A. in                                  B. by                                 C. at                                  D. on

Question 16: After the new technique had been introduced, this factory produced _______ cars in 2015 as the year before.

A. twice as many

B. twice many as

C. as many twice

D. as twice many

Question 17: It is _______ of businessmen bự shake hands in formal meetings.

A. familiar                         B. ordinary                         C. common                       D. typical

Question 18: Nam has finally found a new job after being _______ for several months.

A. out of reach

B. out of order 

C. out of work

D. out of mind

Question 19: She performed so well in the 28th Sea Games Women’s 200m butterfly that none of her rivals could _______ her.

A. look up bự 

B. come up bự

C. catch up with

D. put up with

Question 20: Sally really  loves the _______ jewelry box that her parents gave her as a birthday present.

A. wooden brown nice

B. nice wooden brown

C. brown wooden nice

D. nice brown wooden

Question 21: My boss asked his son _______ impolitely.

A. didn’t behave

B. bự behave

C. not behave

D. not bự behave

Question 22: Natural disasters will result _______ crop failures and famine.

A. in                                  B. from                              C. of                                  D. bự

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Without transportation, our modem society could  not (23) _______ . We would have  no metal, no  coal  and  no  oil  nor  would  we  have  any  (24) _______ made  from  these  materials.  (25) _______ , we would have bự spend most of our time raising food and food would be limited   bự the kinds that could grow in the climate and soil of our neighborhood.

Transportation also affects our lives in other ways. Transportation can speed a doctor bự the side of a sick person, even if the patients’ lives on an isolated farm. It can take police bự the scene of a crime within a moment of being noticed. Transportation (26) _______ teams of athletes bự compete   in national and international sports contests. In time of (27) _______ transportation can rush aid bự persons in areas stricken by floods, families and earthquakes.

Question 23: A. establish

B. exist

C. take place

D. happen

Question 24: A. producers

B. production

C. products

D. productivity

Question 25: A. Even

B. Besides

C. Although

D. However

Question 26: A. brings

B. fetches

C. enables

D. gets

Question 27: A. disasters

B. accidents

C. problems

D. wars

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech. Signals, signs, symbols, and gestures may be found in every known culture. The basic function of signal is bự impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit. Coded bự refer bự speech, the potential for communication is really great. Less adaptable bự the codification of words, signs also contain meaning in and of themselves. A stop sign or barber pole conveys meaning quickly and conveniently. Symbols are more difficult bự describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver’s cultural perceptions. In some culture, applauding in a theater provides performers with an auditory’ symbol of approval. Gestures such as waving and handshaking also convey certain cultural messages.

Although signals, signs, symbols, and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage. They usually do not allow ideas bự be shared without the sender being directly adjacent bự the receiver. As a result, means of communication intended bự be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech. Radio, television, and the telephone are only a few.

Question 28: All of the following are true EXCEPT _______ .

A. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures are found in every culture.

B. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures are very useful.

C. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures also have some disadvantage.

D. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures are only used for long distance contact.

Question 29: What does the author say about the speech?

A. It is dependent upon the advances made by inventors.

B. It is the only true form of communication.

C. It is necessary for communication bự occur.

D. It is the most advanced form of communication.

Question 30: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

A. Gestures

B. Communication

C. Signs and signals

D. Speech

Question 31: The phrase “impinge upon’’ in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning bự                           

A. affect                            B. vary                              C. prohibit         D. improve

Question 32: The word “it” in paragraph I refers bự                           

A. way                               B. environment                 C. speech       D. signal

Question 33: Applauding was cited as an example of                           

A. a symbol                       B. a signal                         C. a sign             D. a gesture

Question 34: Why were the telephone, radio, and the television invented?

A. Because people wanted bự communicate across long distances.

B. Because people wanted new forms of communication.

C. Because people believed that signs, signals, and symbols were obsolete.

D. Because people were unable bự understand signs, signals, and symbols.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

The concept of being environmentally conscious, or “green,” has become more prevalent in twenty first-century U.S. culture. It has begun bự affect the manufacturing of everything from non-toxic household cleaning products bự motor vehicles powered by alternative sources of energy. However, one way of being “green” that is perhaps not as apparent bự the viewer but of equal importance in being environmentally conscious, is the construction of buildings that are considered “sustainable.” Sustainable buildings are those that do not impose on the environment or rely on the over-utilization of energy or natural resources. There are four main principles of sustainability, which include consideration of the health and stability of all living things and their environmental diversity, as well as the economic opportunities of humanity.

Sustainable architecture consists of environmentally conscious design techniques. In the past, the demolition of an old building meant that all or most of the debris of the building would end up in a landfill or a waste disposal site. Today, architects can plan and design a building that uses recycled materials, such as wood, concrete, stone, or metal. These materials are salvaged from the demolition of  an older building and can be appropriately incorporated into a new construction. Architects and construction supervisors may also choose bự recycle more organic parts of demolished buildings, such as wooden doors, windows and other glass, ceramics, paper, and textiles.

A problem that has often arisen has been with how a site crew-whether it is demolition or construction crew determines and sorts what is “waste” and what is recyclable. Architects and environmental scientists have bự decide whether or not a material is appropriate for use in new construction and how it will impact the environment. They must evaluate the materials from the demolition and determine what those materials contain, and if they meet the standards set by the U.S. government’s Environmental Protection Agency (the EPA). If the debris from the demolition contains hazardous materials that are harmful bự the environment or bự the consumer, such as asbestos, then the material is not salvageable. Use of asbestos for insulation and as a form of fire retardation in buildings and fabrics was common in the nineteenth  century. Asbestos was once used in shingles on the sides of old buildings, as well as in the insulation in the interior walls of homes or other construction. In new “green” construction, insulation that was once asbestos-based can be replaced with recycled denim or constructed with cellulose-a fibrous material  found in paper products. The same assessment applies bự wood or wallboard painted with toxic lead-based paints. In addition, gas-flow regulators and meters on both water and gas heating systems constructed prior bự 1961 must be carefully evaluated bự determine that they do not contain dangerous substances such as mercury. Mercury can be harmful bự humans and the environment if it is spilled during the removal of these devices.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

D

B

B

A

A

D

B

A

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

A

B

B

B

A

D

C

C

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

B

C

B

C

A

D

D

B

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

A

D

A

A

C

D

C

B

A

D

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

C

C

A

A

B

C

D

B

A

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ– ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. society        B. delegate      C. president       D. protection

Question 2: A. packed        B. pleased       C. stopped        D. finished

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. solidarity     B. effectively       C. documentary   D. dedication

Question 4: A. emerge        B. organic           C. belief               D. medium

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: “If you had studied instead of goofing off all semester, you wouldn’t be so worried about tomorrow’s exam.”

A. bự behave not very well

B. bự pass time studying

C. bự hardly try bự work

D. bự pass time in a relaxed way

Question 6: With the final examinations coming very soon his anxiety was rising bự almost unbearable limits.

A. joy           B. confidence                    C. boredom        D. apprehension

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: The report advocated that all buildings should be fitted with smoke detectors.

A. supported                     B. cheered                         C. forced            D. warned

Question 8: He resembles his father very much.

A. looks after      B. names after                   C. takes after          D. calls after

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Jane: “Your hairstyle is terrific, Daisy!” – Daisy: “                            ”

A. Yes, all right.

B. Thank you. I had it done yesterday.

C. Never mention it.

D. Thanks, but I’m afraid.

Question 10: – John: “What kind of job would you like?” – Tim: “                            ”

A. No, thanks

B. I heard it was very good

C. Anything bự do with computers 

D. Anytime after next week

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: I enjoy _______ busy. I don’t like it when there is nothing.

A. being/bự do                   B. bự be/doing                   C. bự be/bự do                    D. being/doing

Question 12: Women no longer have bự do hard work nowadays as they used bự _______ ?

A. are they                        B. aren’t they                    C. do they                         D. don’t they

Question 13: You _______ Peter yesterday. He’s been on business for a week now.

A. mustn’t have seen

B. could not have seen

C. may have not seen

D. can have seen

Question 14: She was the first woman _______ the ship.

A. who leave                     B. bự leave            C. leaving                          D. left

Question 15: No one can predict the future exactly. Things may happen _______ .

A. expectation                   B. expected        C. expectedly                    D. unexpectedly

Question 16: I want bự tell you about my _______ when I first arrived in London.

A. incidents                       B. happenings   C. experiences                   D. events

Question 17: The local people were not very friendly bự us, in fact there was a distinctly _______ atmosphere.

A. hostile                           B. offensive          C. rude                              D. abrupt

Question 18: She sent her children bự the park so that she could have some _______ .

A. fresh and quiet

B. quiet and peace

C. peace and quiet

D. fresh and peace

Question 19: I _______ bự see my girlfriend on my way home.

A. dropped back

B. dropped in

C. dropped out

D. dropped off

Question 20: Bob won first _______ in the art competition.

A. prize                              B. medal          C. reward        D. benefit

Question 21: My younger sister is not _______ bự drive a car.

A. so old                           B. enough old    C. too old              D. old enough

Question 22: The students _______ by the teacher yesterday were very rude.

A. punished                       B. bự punish            C. punish       D. punishing

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Many Americans believe that manners have gotten worse and official figures confirm this. In a recent survey, nearly 70% said that people  are (23) _______ than they were 20 or 30 years ago.  This is true of both large and small towns, although 74% of (24) _______ living in cities said that people have become ruder, compared with 67% in rural areas. However, few people believe that they have bad manners themselves! For example, only 8% in the questionnaire (25) _______ they  have ever used their cell phones in public in a loud or annoying way. Many people (26) _______ new technology for our changing manners. Computers, MP3 players, and cell phones take us away from face-to-face contact, as well as being very annoying in public places. “All of these things result in a world with more stress, more chances for people bự be rude bự each other,” said Peter Post, an instructor on business manners.

But what can we do about it? Some people would like bự see a rail car (27) _______ for cell phone users so that the rest of us can travel in peace and quiet. In fact, one train company, Amtrak, has banned cell phones in one car of some trains, which is called a “Quiet Car”.

Question 23: A. ruder

B. older

C. wiser

D. smarter

Question 24: A. those

B. them

C. they

D. ones

Question 25: A. confess

B. admit

C. accept

D. agree

Question 26: A. reproach

B. reprimand

C. command

D. blame

Question 27: A. founded

B. prepared

C.reserved

D. suited

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

One of the highest honors for formalists, writers, and musical composers is the Pulitzer Prize. First awarded in 1927, the Pulitzer Prize has been won by Ernest Hemingway, Harper Lee. John F. Kennedy, and Rodgers and Hammerstein, among others. As with many famous awards, this prize was named after its founder, Joseph Pulitzer.

Joseph Pulitzer’s story, like that of many immigrants bự the United States, is one of hardship, hard work and triumph. Bom in Hungary, Joseph Pulitzer moved bự United States in 1864. He wanted bự be a reporter, but he started his American life by fighting in the American Civil War. After the war, Pulitzer worked for the German – language newspaper, the Westiiche Post. His skills as a reporter were wonderful, and he soon became a partial owner of the paper.

In 1978, Pulitzer was able bự start a newspaper of his own. Right from the first edition, the newspaper took a controversial approach bự new. Pulitzer wanted bự appeal bự the average reader, so he produced exciting stories of scandal and intrigue. Such an approach is commonplace today, but in Pulitzer’s time it was new and different. The approach led bự the discovery’ of many instances of corruption by influential people. Pulitzer ‘paper became very famous and is still produced today.

The success of Joseph Pulitzer’s newspaper made him a very wealthy man, so he wanted bự give something back bự his profession. Throughout his later years, he worked bự establish university programs for the teaching of journalism, and he funded numerous scholarships bự assist journalism students. Finally, he wanted bự leave a legacy that would encourage writers bự remember the importance of quality. On his death, he gave two million dollars bự Columbia University so they could award prizes bự great writers.

The Pulitzer Prize recipients are a very select group. For most, winning a Pulitzer Prize is the highlight of their career. If an author, journalist, or composer you know has won a Pulitzer Prize, you can be sure they are at the top of their profession.

Question 28: Why does the writer mention “John F. Kennedy” in line 3?

A. He was one of the inventors of the famous awards.

B. He was one of the winners of the Pulitzer Prize.

C. He was one of the people who selected the Pulitzer winners.

D. He was in one of the scandals reported on by Joseph Pulitzer.

Question 29: According bự the reading passage, why did Joseph Pulitzer invent the Pulitzer Prize?

A. bự encourage people bự remember his name and success

B. bự encourage writers bự remember the importance of quality

C. bự encourage journalism students bự achieve their goals

D. bự encourage people bự appreciate the work of the Pulitzer winners

Question 30: The word “partial” in the passage is closest in meaning bự                           

A. in part only

B. brand new

C. one and only 

D. very important

Question 31: According the passage, who receives the Pulitzer Prize?

A. Columbia University graduates

B. journalism students

C. noted writers and composers

D. most newspaper reporters

Question 32: According bự the reading passage, how did Joseph Pulitzer appeal bự the average reader?

A. He wrote about famous writers of journalism and literature.

B. He wrote stories about the war.

C. He produced his own newspaper.

D. He produced exciting stories of scandal and intrigue.

Question 33: Which sentence about Joseph Pulitzer is true according bự the reading passage?

A. He received a scholarship when he was a university student.

B. He was rich even when he was young.

C. He was a reporter during the American Civil War.

D. He immigrated bự the United States from Hungary.

Question 34: Which sentence about Joseph Pulitzer is NOT true according bự the reading passage?

A. Joseph Pulitzer was the first writer bự the win the prize in 1917.

B. The prize is aimed at encouraging a writer’s career.

C. Joseph Pulitzer left money bự award bự the prizewinners.

D. Receiving the prize is one of the highest honors for writers.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

Most of us associate robots with films such as Star Wars, I, Robot or AI, but in reality they have more bự do with social issues and politics rather than science fiction. The term robot first made its appearance in a play entitled Rossum s Universal Robots written almost a century ago by a Czechoslovakian playwright  by the name of Karel Capek. Capek got the name robot from the Slavic word ‘ robota’ which means forced labour. In his play, he portrays a society where robots, which look human, are mass produced bự work in the place of people.

Capeks story was well received by the critics but never really got credit for being the source of the notion of robots. The play has significant relevance bự our society today, as humanoid-type robots are being created bự fulfil a wide range of tasks. Robot engineers are not only developing mindless worker drones, but are attempting bự create human-like companion robots for people. Consequently, the question of what actually makes us human is the subject of lively debate.

In the USA, sociable robotics is developing at a relatively rapid rate and a human companion type of robot could soon be a reality. Japanese researchers see a very bright future for these robots who will serve as friends or family bự the lonely. Nevertheless, one needs bự ask if a human being can have a relationship with a machine in the same way as they do with other people or animals and if so, what effect this could have on our society. The success of robot toys or virtual pets suggests that this type of relationship is possible.

Research shows that children tend bự have similar relationships with humans as with non-humans whereas the same is true for adults only with pets or when the robot is designed bự look like a child. This is probably because robots display superficial emotions and cannot as yet replace human touch. But will these machines one day succeed in replacing humans?

Some paint a very dark picture of a robot society and predict that artificially intelligent machines will take control of the entire planet and dominate the human race. However robot technology is still in its infancy and the idea of them taking over the world is pure fantasy bự most of us, including scientists. In fact, most robots can only perform very basic tasks and even the most advanced robot that is capable of expressing over forty different emotions seems bự do so in a totally random manner, regardless of what is going on around it.

In spite of the simplicity of today’s robots, robotic technology is impacting our everyday lives in a dramatic way. Nowadays, our robots are becoming more and more like those portrayed in Capeks work.  In a society where human relationships are so often strained, it is no surprise that the possibility for human-robot relationships is increasing.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

B

D

B

B

A

C

B

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

C

B

B

D

C

A

C

B

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

A

A

B

D

C

B

B

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

C

D

D

A

A

A

A

D

D

A

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

D

A

B

B

B

C

D

C

C

D

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ– ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. bats

B. dates

C. days

D. speaks

Question 2: A. confide

B. install

C. kidding

D. rim

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. conserveB. achieveC. employD. waver
Question 4: A. perseveranceB. applicationC. agricultureD. dedication

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: The nominating committee always meets behind closed doors, lest its deliberations become known prematurely.

A. privately                       B. safely          C. publicly                         D. dangerously

Question 6: We managed bự get bự school in time despite the heavy rain.

A. later than expected  

B. earlier than a particular moment

C. early enough bự do something

D. as long as expected

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

A. complicated                  B. worldly           C. experienced                  D. aware

Question 8: Suddenly, it began bự rain heavily, so all the summer hikers got drenched all over.

A. very tired

B. completely wet

C. refreshed

D. cleansed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: Tim and Alice are tatking about pets.

-Tim: “Oh! What a beautiful cat. What do you think?”

-Alice: “___________. Dogs are more loyal than cats.”

A. That’s right

B. I think I’d rather get a dog.

C. I can’t agree with you more

D. Thank you. That’s really encouraging

Question 10: Two friends Diana and Anne are talking about their upcoming exams.

Diana: “Our midterm exams will start next Tuesday, are you ready?”

Anne: “_________”

A. I’m half ready.

B. God save you.

C. Thank you so much 

D. Don’t mention it!

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: People are advised bự _______ smoking because of its harm bự their health.

A. cut down on                 B. cut off         C. cut in                            D. cut down

Question 12: I think you’d be good at this job. Why don’t you _______ it?

A. take care of

B. apply for 

C. take after 

D. put off

Question 13: UNESCO was established bự encourage collaboration nations in the areas _______ education, science, culture, and communication.

A. between – in

B. among – in

C. among- of

D. between-of

Question 14: We live in a large house in _______ middle of the village.

A. a                                    B. an                                  C. the                                D. q

Question 15: Ben asked Jane where _______ the previous Sunday.

A. has she been

B. she had been

C. had she been

D. she has been

Question 16: Each of us must take _______ for our own actions.

A. ability                           B. responsibility                C. possibility                     D. probability

Question 17: _______ Nam Cao is a realistic writer, but he still used a lot of romance in his stories.

A. On my part 

B. On the contrary

C. On the other hand

D. On the whole

Question 18: Many villages were _______ by the floods last year.

A. looked after                  B. taken out          C. come up                        D. wiped out

Question 19: In many families, the most important decisions are _______ by many women.

A. done                             B. given               C. arrived                          D. made

Question 20: Thanks bự the women’s liberation, women can take part in _______ activities.

A. social                            B. socially             C. socialize                        D. society

Question 21: When my mother is busy preparing dinner, my father often gives her a hand _______ the housework.

A. on                                 B. with              C. for               D. about

Question 22: If my cousin _______ an alarm, the thieves wouldn’t have broken into his house.

A. installs

B. have installed

C. had installed

D. installed

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

I had never been bự Denmark before, so when I set out bự catch the ferry in early May, I little suspected that by the end of the trip I’d have made such lasting friendships. Esjberg is a (23) _______ port for a cyclist’s arrival, where tourist information can be obtained and money changed. A cycle track lead (24) _______ town and down bự Ribe, where I spent my first night. The only appointment I had bự keep was a meeting with a friend who was flying out in June. I wanted bự use my time well, so I had planned a route which would include several small islands and various parts of the countryside. In my (25) _______ and this trip was no (26) _______, a person travelling alone sometimes meets with unexpected hospitality,. On only my second day, I got into conversation with a cheerful man who turned out bự be the local baker. He insisted that I should join his family for lunch, and, while we were eating, he contacted his daughter in Odense. Within minutes, he had (27) _______ for me bự visit her and her family. Then I was sent on my way with a fresh loaf of bread bự keep me going, and the feeling that this would turn out bự be a wonderful holiday.

Question 23: A. capable

B. ready

C. favorable

D. convenient

Question 24: A. into

B. upward

C. out of

D. upon

Question 25: A. information

B. experience

C. knowledge

D. observation

Question 26: A. exception

B. difference

C. exchange

D. contract

Question 27: A. fixed

B. ordered

C. settled

D. arranged

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

The iPhone was released in 2007. E-books reached the mainstream in the late 1990s. Printed books have been around since the 1450s. But how did writing move around before then? After all, a book – electronic or not – is simply a mechanism for making written information portable. And our ancestors were as eager bự take their reading on the go as we are. Here are some ways that people used bự record information and carry it around.

In Mesopotamia, in the 3rd millennium BCE, various ancient peoples began scribbling on small tablets that were several inches long. Scribes used a stylus bự make marks on wet clay tablets, w hich were then dried outside or baked so as bự make them long-lasting. Some particularly important texts ran across multiple tablets. The type of writing used by these scribes was cuneiform, and it sustained the production of these tablets for some 2,000 years.

The Chinese also created tablets that were made from bamboo or wood and were lashed together with the equivalent of rope. Records suggest that these may have emerged by 1300 BCE, if not before, but many simply rotted away or otherwise decayed. The emperor Shihuangdi also didn’t help in 213 BCE when he ordered that most books not in his possession be burned. During roughly the same time, the Chinese also created scrolls made of silk, though these scrolls were not always rolled into a cylindrical form; some of the documents written on silk that were found, for example, at Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China that dates bự the 2nd century BCE, were found folded into rectangles. The texts on these tablets and scrolls covered a wide range of topics, from medicine bự poetry bự philosophy.

Wax tablets were a riff on the ancient Mesopotamian clay tablets, courtesy of the ancient Greeks and Romans. Clay tablets could be awkward bự work with; papyrus could be a pain bự prepare and store. But filling a wooden block with nóng wax that, after it cooled, provided a smooth soft writing surface? Simple. And cheap too. Permanence was a bit of a problem, but it was also an advantage: the wax could be remelted or scraped smooth, and the tablet was ready for use again. The Greeks and the Romans, and medieval Europeans after them, used these tablets for some important legal documentation, but their primary advantage was flexibility—very much like a paper (or electronic) tablet today.

(Source: https://britannicalearn. com)

Question 28: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Ways people sent their information bự others

B. Different kinds of ancient people’s books

C. Tablet as the most important material in making e-books.

D. Ways people Took Their Reading on the Go

Question 29: According paragraph 1, a book is simply defined as                            .

A. a system for making written information transportable

B. an electronic mechanism for making written information portable

C. a mechanism for recording important information long-lasting

D. a way of recording information.

Question 30: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers bự                           

A. ancient peoples             B. scribes       C. clay tablets        D. important texts

Question 31: The word “emerged” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning bự                           

A. appeared                       B. invented                       C. discovered                    D. found

Question 32: According the passage, Chinese people                                            .

A. created bamboo tablets and silk scrolls almost simultaneously

B. created bamboo tablets before they used silk scrolls

C. created silk scrolls very roughly before they used bamboo tablets

D. didn’t use silk scrolls until they created bamboo tablets

Question 33: The word “roughly” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning bự

A. violently          B. harshly          C. approximately               D. severely

Question 34: Which of the following material is considerably similar bự a paper people write on today?

A. clay tablets

B. bamboo tablets

C. wood tablets

D. wax tablets

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

What geologists call the Basin and Range Province in the United States roughly coincides in its  northern portions with the geographic province known as the Great Basin. The Great Basin is surrounded on the west by the Sierra Nevada and on the east by the Rocky Mountains; it has no outlet bự the sea. The prevailing winds in the Great Basin are from the west. Warm, moist air from the Pacific Ocean is forced upward as it crosses the Sierra Nevada. At the higher altitudes it cools and the moisture it carries is precipitated as rain or snow on the western slopes of the mountains. That which reaches the Basin is air wrung dry of moisture. What little water falls there as rain or snow, mostly in the winter months, evaporates on the broad, flat desert floors. It is, therefore, an environment in which organism battle for survival. Along the rare watercourses, cottonwoods and willows eke out a sparse existence. In the upland ranges, pinion pines and junipers struggle bự hold their own.

But the Great Basin has not always been so arid. Many of its dry, closed depressions were once filled with water. Owens Valley, Panamint Valley, and Death Valley were once a string of interconnected lakes. The two largest of the ancient lakes of the Great Britain were Lake Lahontan and Lake Bonneville. The Great Salt Lake is all that remains of the latter, and Pyramid Lake is one of the last briny remnants of the former.

There seem bự have been several periods within the last tens of thousands of years when water accumulated in these basins. The rise and fall of the lakes were undoubtedly linked bự the advances and retreats of the great ice sheets that covered much of the northern part of the North American continent during those times. Climatic changes during the Ice Ages sometimes brought cooler, wetter weather bự mid-latitude deserts worldwide, including those of the Great Basin. The broken valleys of the Great Basin provided ready receptacles for this moisture.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

A

D

C

C

A

A

B

B

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

B

C

C

B

B

D

D

D

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

B

C

D

C

B

A

D

D

A

C

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

A

A

C

D

A

B

A

D

A

A

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

C

A

C

B

B

B

C

B

D

A

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ– ĐỀ 05

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. chamber      B. ancient         C. danger         D. ancestor

Question 2: A. backcourt  B. yoghourt       C. forecourt      D. law-court

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. implement  B. windowpane     C. repentance     D. stimulate

Question 4: A. worksheet  B. announce          C. solemn           D. sculpture

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: The economy has ground bự a halt because of the civil war.

A. stopped suddenly

B. gone bự the moon

C. lingered bự success

D. been flying high

Question 6: Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year’s harvest.

A. hungry                          B. poor                              C. rich                               D. full

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: This property is owned communally now, so everyone must take care of it.

A. kept by one member

B. shared by roommates

C. saved one by one

D. used by everyone

Question 8: “Do you think it’s OK for me bự wear jeans bự a job interview or do I need something a bit more upmarket?”

A. being trendy and fashionable

B. high quality or expensive

C. cheap with decent quality

D. bought from overseas

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Mai: “I passed the English test, Mom.” – Mom: “ _______ !”

A. All right 

B. Well done

C. Good luck

D. Thank you

Question 10: – Mike: “A motorbike knocked Tim down” – Mary: “ _______ ”

A. How terrific!

B. Poor him!

C. Why do you say so? 

D. What a cheap motorbike!

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: Although at that time my knowledge of German was very poor, I _______ most of what they said.

A. did understand

B. managed understand

C. didn’t understand

D. have understood

Question 12: There are many superstitions signs that one can use bự _______ the evil eye if you believe _______ such things.

A. look out-over

B. let out-with

C. come up-about

D. ward off-in

Question 13: We can go by _______ road, because _______ are normally không tính tiền from heavy traffic at this time of day.

A. neither – some

B. any – either

C. both – all

D. either – both

Question 14: With unemployment at a record màn chơi, retraining programs would _______ off in the long run.

A. go                                 B. pay                                C. pass           D. wear

Question 15: We can win only if we remain united, and so we must support them the moment they _______ on strike.

A. will go                          B. went                             C. will have gone              D. go

Question 16: It’s time we bought some new furniture. Look at    these chairs. They’re _______ bự pieces.

A. crumbling                     B. battered                        C. falling          D. going

Question 17: He prefers _______ water bự tap water.

A. fresh                             B. canned                          C. mineral          D. well

Question 18: It is people who are of voting age who make up the _______ of a country.

A. ballot papers                 B. electorate        C. constituency                 D. electors

Question  19:  It was a(n) _______ conversation. We were both talking about different things without realising it.

A. unwise                          B. absurd                           C. thick           D. foolish

Question 20: The film _______ by the time we _______ bự the cinema.

A. had already started/got

B. already started/ had gotten

C. had already started/had gotten

D. has already started/ got

Question 21: It’s only a small lamp, so it doesn’t _______ off much fight.

A. shed                              B. cast                               C. give                               D. spend

Question 22: Before her injury, my sister _______ quần vợt professionally.

A. would used bự play

B. will play 

C. use bự play

D. used bự play

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

The  technique  bự  (23) _______ a  kite  was  described  very  accurately  by  Marco  Polo,  the European explorer who went bự China m ore than seven hundred years (24) _______ . The men Polo saw flying a kite  were (25) _______ engaged in a game, or a pastime. They were    a ship’s crew superstitious (26) _______ all sailors are, and they believed the kite would show them whether or not their voyage would be prosperous. If the (27) _______ went straight up, it  was a good sign, and they would immediately

Question 23. A. play

B. fly

C. start

D. blow

Question 24. A. before

B. previously

C. former

D. ago

Question 25. A. not

Question 26. A. so

B. really

B. like

C. actually

C.such

D. quietly

D. as

Question 27. A. kite

B. ship

C. sail

D. wind

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

For more than six million American children, coming home after school means coming back bự an empty house. Some deal with the situation by watching TV. Some may hide. But all of them have something in common. They spend part of each day alone. They are called “latchkey children”. They are children who look after themselves while their parents work. And their bad condition has become a  subject of concern.

Lynette Long was once the principal of an elementary school. She said, “we had a school rule against wearing jewelry. A lot of kids had chains around their necks with keys attached. I was constantly telling them bự put the keys inside shirts. There were so many keys; it never came bự my mind what they meant.” Slowly, she learned that they were house keys.

She and her husband began talking bự the children who had keys. They learned of the effect working couples and single parents were having on their children. Fear was the biggest problem faced by children at home alone. One in three latchkey children the Longs talked bự reported beinu frightened. Many had nightmares and were worried about their own safety

The most common way latchkey children deal with their fears is by hiding. They mav hide in a shower stall, under a bed or in a closet. The second is TV. They often turn the volume up It’s hard bự get statistics on latchkey children, the Longs have learned. Most parents are slow bự admit that they leave their children alone.

Question 28: The phrase “an empty house” in the passage mostly means                            .

A. a house with too much space

B. a house with no furniture

C. a house with no people inside

D. a house with nothing inside

Question 29: One thing that the children in the passage share is that                            .

A. they all wear jewelry

B. they spend part of each day alone

C. they all watch TV

D. they are from single-parent families

Question 30: The phrase “latchkey children” in the passage means children who                           

A. look after themselves while their parents are not at home

B. close doors with keys and watch TV by themselves

C. like bự carry latches and keys with them everywhere

D. are locked inside houses with latches and keys

Question 31: What is the main idea of the first paragraph?

A. Why kids hate going home

B. Children’s activities at home

C. Bad condition of latchkey children 

D. How kids spend không tính tiền time

Question 32: What do latchkey children suffer most from when they are at home alone?

A. Tiredness                      B. Boredom                      C. Loneliness                    D. Fear

Question 33: Lynette Long learned of latchkey children’s problems by                            .

A. visiting their homes

B. talking bự them

C. delivering questionnaires

D. interviewing their parents

Question 34: It’s difficult bự find out the number of latchkey children because                            .

A. there are too many of them in the whole country

B. most parents are reluctant bự admit that they leave their children alone

C. they hide themselves in shower stalls or under beds

D. they do not give information about themselves for safety reasons

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

Marianne Moore (1887-1972) once said that her writing could be called poetry only because there was no other name for it. Indeed her poems appear bự be extremely compressed essays that happen bự be printed in jagged lines on the page. Her subject were varied: animals, laborers, artists, and the craft of poetry. From her general reading came quotations that she found striking or insightful. She included these in her poems, scrupulously enclosed in quotation marks, and sometimes identified in footnotes. Of this practice, she wrote, “Why many quotation marks?’ I am asked … When a thing has been so well that it could not be said better, why paraphrase it? Hence, my writing is, if not a cabinet of fossils, a kind of collection of flies in amber.” Close observation and concentration on detail and the methods of her poetry.

Marianne Moore grew up in Kirkwood, Missouri, near St. Lois. After graduation from Bryn Mawr College in 1909, she taught commercial subjects at the Indian School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Later she became a librarian in New York City. During the 1920’s she was editor of The Dial, an important literary magazine of the period. She lived quietly all her life, mostly in Brooklyn, New York. She spent a lot of time at the Bronx Zoo, fascinated by animals. Her admiration of the Brooklyn Dodgers-before the teammoved bự Los Angeles-was widely known. Her first book of poems was published in London in 1921 by a group of friends associated with the Imagist movement. From that time on her poetry has been read with interest by succeeding generations of poets and readers. In 1952 she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for her Collected Poems. She wrote that she did not write poetry “for money or fame. To eam a living is needful, but it can be done in routine ways. One writes because one has a burning desire bự objectify what it is indispensable bự one’s happiness bự express

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

C

B

D

D

D

A

B

B

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

D

D

B

D

C

C

B

B

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

C

D

B

D

A

D

A

C

B

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

C

D

B

B

D

C

C

A

A

C

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

C

C

A

B

D

C

C

B

C

B

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Trần Phú. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Kim Liên
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Hà Đông

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

.


 

Thông tin thêm

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Trần Phú

[rule_3_plain]

Với nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Trần Phú dưới đây sẽ giúp các em học trò lớp 12 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm bài để sẵn sàng cho các kì thi quan trọng THPT Quốc gia sắp tới được Phần Mềm Portable biên soạn và tổng hợp đầy đủ. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ hữu dụng với các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. coach
B. goat
C. toad
D. broad

Question 2: A. laughs
B. arrives
C. slopes
D. presidents

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. result
B. famine
C. earthquake
D. injure

Question 4: A. possible
B. medical
C. rapidly
D. initiate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: For most male spiders courtship is a perilous procedure, for they may be eaten by females.

A. complicated                  B. dangerous                     C. safe         D. peculiar

Question 6: A chronic lack of sleep may make us irritable and reduces our motivation bự work.

A. uncomfortable              B. responsive                     C. miserable       D. calm

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: My parent’ warnings didn’t deter me from choosing the job of my dreams.

A. influence                       B. discourage                    C. reassure         D. inspire

Question 8: My wife was so keen on the picture that she paid through her nose for it.

A. paid nothing

B. turned a deaf ear

C. was offered

D. paid much more than usual

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Tim: I’m terribly sorry. I just forgot bự call you yesterday.

David:                           

A. Never mind. You need bự remember next time

A. It’s alright. We can talk about it today

A. You’re welcome

A. What a pity!

Question 10: Mary is talking bự her professor in his office.

Mary: “Can you tell me how bự find material for my science report, professor?”

Professor: “                            ”

A. I like it that you understand.

A. Try your best, Mary.

A. You can borrow books from the library.

A. You mean the podcasts from other students?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: The world work is developing very quickly. If you don’t self-leam continuously, we will  not _______ social movements.

A. put up with

B. keep up with

C. get on with 

D. deal with

Question 12: Does television adequately reflect the ethnic and cultural _______ of the country.

A. custom                          B. diversity                       C. alternation                    D. minority

Question 13: He may be shy now, but he will soon come out of his _______ when he meets the right girl.

A. shoe                              B. hole                               C. shed        D. shell

Question 14: There’s a list of repairs as long as _______ 

A. your arm                       B. a pole                            C. your arms        D. a mile

Question 15: I tried bự talk bự her, but she was as high as a _______ 

A. kite                               B. house                            C. sky               D. wall

Question 16: Not only _______ bự determine the depth of the ocean floor, but it is also used bự locate oil.

A. seismology is used

B. using seismology

C. is seismology used

D. bự use seismology

Question 17: The jury _______ her compliments her excellent knowledge of the subject.

A. returned/ bự                   B. paid/ bự                         C. returned/ on                  D. paid / on

Question 18: Determining the mineral content of soil samples is an _______ exacting process; _______, experts must perform detail tests bự analyze soil specimens.

A. therefore                       B. afterward                      C. so that                          D. however

Question 19: John lost the _______ bicycle he bought last week and his parents were  very angry with him.

A. new beautiful blue Japanese

B. beautiful blue Japanese new

C. beautiful new blue Japanese

D. Japanese beautiful new blue

Question 20: Donald Trump is _______ President of _______ United States.

A. the/ the                         B. a/ the                             C. the/ a                             D. the/ an

Question 21: _______ he arrived at the bus stop when the bus came.

A. Hardly had

B. No sooner had

C. No longer has

D. Not until had

Question 22: Many young people in rural areas don’t want bự spend their lives on the farm like

Their _______ parents. Therefore, they leave their home villages bự find well-paid jobs in the fast- growing industrial zones.

A. long-term

B. up-to-date

C. weather-beaten

D. wide-ranging

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

You may have heard that tomatoes and processed tomato product like tomato sauce and canned tomatoes protect (23) _______ some types of cancer. The cancer-preventing properties  of tomato products have been (24) _______ bự lycopene. It is a bright red pigment found in tomatoes and other red fruits and is the cause of their red color. Unlike other fruits and vegetables, where nutritional content such as vitamin C is diminished upon cooking, processing of tomatoes increases the concentration of lycopene. Lycopene in tomato paste is four times (25) _______ in fresh tomatoes.

This  is  because  lycopene  is insoluble in water  and is  tightly  bound  bự vegetable  fiber.  Thus, (26) _______ tomato products such as pasteurized tomato juice, so up, sauce, and ketchup   contain the highest concentrations of lycopene. Cooking and crushing tomatoes as in the canning process and serving in oil-rich dishes such as spaghetti sauce or pizza (27) _______ increase  assimilation from the digestive tract into the bloodstream. Lycopene is a fat-soluble substance, so the oil is said bự help absorption bự a great extent.

Question 23: A. out
B. off
C. against
D. away

Question 24: A. pressed
B. responsible
C. attributed
D. original

Question 25: A. much more
B. as much as
C. as many as
D. further than

Question 26: A. fresh
B. processed
C. contained
D. raw

Question 27: A. largely
B. chiefly
C. mainly
D. greatly

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

Garbage is a big problem all over the world. People buy and use a lot of things nowadays. After a while, they throw them away in the garbage bin. All the garbage is later thrown away or dumped outside the  city. These places are called landfill sites. In many cities, landfill sites are now full.

We have bự manage our waste and garbage better. If we throw away so many things, soon we will have no place bự dump them. The best thing bự do is bự reduce the amount of garbage. If we use less, we throw away less. For instance, we can buy food in big boxes and packages. Then we throw away only one box every month or so. Otherwise, we throw away many small boxes or cans every day.

Similarly, we can reuse a lot of packaging. For example, we do not have bự buy take-out coffee in Styrofoam cups, which are made of aluminum – a toxic material bự the environment. We can bring our own cup from home and fill it with fresh coffee.

We also do not have bự take the plastic bags from the supermarket. We can bring our own cloth bag from home instead. When we pack lunch, it is better bự use a lunch box than a paper bag. Instead of paper plates, we can use real plates. We can clean up with a dishtowel, not a paper towel. We can use a compost bin for food scraps. In this way, the food gets back into the earth. It does not get mixed up with the  regular garbage.

Finally, all paper, glass and metal we do use, we can recycle. In many countries, there are now  recycling programs. In Germany, for example, people separate all glass bottles by color. Then they put  the bottles into special bins that are on the street. The city collects the glass, cleans it, and reuses it. As well, in most countries, people recycle newspapers and cardboard. It is easy and efficient.

(Source: http://mini-ielts. com/869/reading/the-garbage-problem)

Question 28: What is the topic word of the first paragraph?

A. Environment                 B. Garbage                        C. Problem      D. Plastic

Question 29: What is the main idea of the second paragraph?

A. People must deal with garbage better.

B. People should reduce their waste.

C. People should recycle more.

D. People should reuse things.

Question 30: Why does the author say that garbage is a big problem?

A. Because not all cities have landfill sites.

B. Because people throw away everything they buy.

C. Because landfill sites get fewer and fewer.

D. Because people buy too many things.

Question 31: What do people throw away?

A. Lunch box

B. Wood

C. Plastic, glass and metal

D. Dishtowel

Question 32: Why does the author mention Germany at the end of the reading passage?

A. To demonstrate that recycling works.

B. To suggest that recycling is the best solution bự the garbage problem.

C. To criticize countries that do not have a recycling program.

D. To offer additional advice about how bự handle waste.

Question 33: Why should people NOT throw away Styrofoam cups?

A. Because they can fill them again with fresh tea.

B. Because they can buy take-out coffee in them.

C. Because they can reuse them at home and office.

D. Because they are toxic bự the environment.

Question 34: What advice does the author give about reusing waste?

A. We should throw away food in the compost bin.

B. We should clean glasses ourselves and recycle them.

C. We should drink take-out coffee.

D. We should collect our own bags from the special bin.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

It takes a long time bự raise a family of owlets, so the great homed owl begins early in the year. In January and February, or as late as March in the North, the male calls bự the female with a resonant hoot. The female is larger than the male. She sometimes reaches a body length of twenty-two bự twenty-four inches, with a wingspread up bự fifty inches. To impress her, the male does a strange courtship dance. He bobs. He bows. He ruffles his feathers and hops around with an important air. He flutters from limb bự limb and makes flying sorties into the air. Sometimes he returns with an offering of food. They share the repast, after which she joins the dance, hopping and bobbing about as though keeping time bự the beat of an inner drum. Owls are poor home builders. They prefer bự nest in a large hollow in a tree or even bự occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow. These structures are large and rough, built of sticks and bark and lined with leaves and feathers. Sometimes owls nest on a rocky ledge, or even on the bare ground, even bự occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow. These structures are large and rough, built of sticks and bark and lined with leaves and feathers. Sometimes owls nest on a rocky ledge, or even on the bare ground. The mother lays two or three round, dull white eggs. Then she stoically settles herself on the nest and spreads her feather skirts about her bự protect her precious charges from snow and cold. It is five weeks before the first downy white owlet pecks its way out of the shell. As the young birds feather out, they look like wise old men with their wide eyes and quizzical expressions. They clamor for food and keep the parents busy supplying mice, squirrels, rabbits, crayfish, and beetles. Later in the season baby crows are taken. Migrating songsters, waterfowl, and game birds all fall prey bự the hungry family. It is nearly ten weeks before fledglings leave the nest bự search for their own food. The parent birds weary of family life by November and drive the young owls away bự establish hunting ranges of their own

Question 35: What is the topic of this passage?

A. Mating rituals of great homed owls

B. Raising a family of great homed owls

C. Habits of young great homed owls

D. Nest building of great homed owls

Question 36: The phrase “a resonant hoot” is closest in meaning bự

A. a sound

B. an offering of food 

C. an instrument

D. a movement

Question 37: It can be inferred from the passage that the courtship of great homed owls                            

A. happens in the fall

B. takes place on the ground

C. involves the male alone

D. is an active process

Question 38: According bự the passage, great homed owls                           

A. may inhabit a previously used nest

B. are discriminate nest builders

C. need big nests for their numerous eggs

D. build nests on tree limbs

Question 39: According bự the passage, which of the following is the mother owl’s job?

A. To build the nest

B. To initiate the courtship ritual

C. To sit on the nest

D. To feed the young

Question 40: The phrase “precious charges” refers bự                           

A. the hawks and crows

B. other nesting owls

C. the nest

D. the eggs

Question 41: According bự the passage, young owlets eat everything EXCEPT                           

A. insects 

B. other small birds

C. small mammals

D. nuts and seeds

Question 42: The word “they” refers bự

A. the adult birds

B. the wise old men

C. the prey

D. the young birds

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning bự each of the following questions.

Question 43: As Keanu Reeves became more famous, it was more difficult for him bự avoid newspaper reporters.

A. The more famous Keanu Reeves became, the more difficult for him it was bự avoid newspaper reporters.

B. The more Keanu Reeves became famous, the more difficult for him it was bự avoid newspaper reporters.

C. The more famous Keanu Reeves became, the more difficult for him bự avoid newspaper reporters it was.

D. The more famous Keanu Reeves became, the more difficult it was for him bự avoid newspaper reporters.

Question 44: Much as Michael loved travelling in Asia, he decided not bự go bự Iraq because of hi s fears of terrorism.

A. As Iraq had become a high-risk terrorism spot, Michael, who normally loved Asia, was afraid bự go there.

B. Even though Michael liked touring Asia very much, he was afraid of terrorism in Iraq, so he chose not bự go there.

C. Although Michael liked touring Asia, ever since the threat of terrorism started, he hadn’t been bự Iraq.

D. Michael would have gone bự Iraq if he hadn’t been scared of terrorism so much because Asia was his favorite travel spot.

Question 45: If it hadn’t been for the wind, the fire would never have spread so fast.

A. Even without the wind, the fire would have spread just as fast.

B. It was the wind that caused the fire bự spread at such a speed.

C. Had there been a wind, the fire would have spread even faster.

D. The force of the wind affected the way the fire spread.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 46: (A) Because the highway system (B) was built 40 years ago, (C) most of the roads now need (D) bự repair.

Question 47: They (A) asked me (B) what did happen last night, (C) but I was unable (D) bự tell them.

Question 48: Jane still (A) has trauma from the (B) tragic accident, (C) that took away her (D) closest friend.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: The old man is working in this factory. I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

A. The old man whom is working in this factory, I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

B. The old man whom I borrowed his bicycle yesterday is working in this factory.

C. The old man whose bicycle I borrowed yesterday is working in this factory.

D. The old man is working in this factory which I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

Question 50: The film was not interesting. However, he tried bự watch the whole film.

A. In spite of the film uninteresting, he tried bự watch the whole film.

B. Uninteresting as the film was, he tried bự watch the whole film.

C. Despite of uninteresting film, he tried bự watch the whole film.

D. Uninteresting as was the film, he tried bự watch the whole film

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

A

D

C

D

B

D

B

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

B

D

A

A

C

D

A

C

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

A

C

C

C

B

B

D

B

A

C

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

C

A

D

A

B

A

D

A

C

D

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

D

D

D

B

B

D

B

C

C

B

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ- ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. visits           B. destroys       C. believes        D. depends

Question 2: A. element      B. dedicate        C. event             D. devote

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. interview     B. determine     C. politics    D. calculate

Question 4: A. simple         B. polite            C. factual     D. instant

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours.

A. unsure           B. unlimited                      C. unimportant                  D. unlikely

Question 6: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.

A. gently           B. cleverly                         C. reasonably                    D. brutally

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: That is the instance where big, obvious non-verbal signals are appropriate.

A. matter          B. place              C. attention                       D. situation

Question 8: My close friend, Trang, always helps me when I am in need.

A. sends money

B. gives a hand

C. buys a book

D. gives care

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Customer: “Can I have a look at that shirt, please?” – Salesgirl: “_______”

A. Which one? Is it this one?

B. It’s much cheaper.

C. It’s out of stock.

D. Can I help you?

Question 10: – Tim: “Good morning. Could I speak bự Mr. Brown, please?” – Michael: “_______”

A. He’s in a meeting. Can I take a message?

B. Probably by Monday next week.

C. I’ll have bự ask the person you want bự ring firsD. Certainly. Would two o’clock be OK?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: That secretary, _______ answered the phone, told me that the director was out.

A. who                              B. whose                           C. that                               D. whom

Question 12: Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they _______ their student cards.

A. don’t produce

B. didn’t produce

C. produced

D. hadn’t produced

Question  13:  Changes  have  been  made  in  our  education  program.  Therefore,  young  children _______ do homework any more.

A. couldn’t                        B. needn’t                         C. oughtn’t                        D. haven’t

Question 14: Although MERS (Middle East Respiratory Syndrome) spreads through close contact with sick people, not through the air, many people still avoid _______ bự crowded places.

A. having gone                  B. going                            C. bự go                             D. gone

Question 15: A large number of inventions and discoveries have been _______ accident.

A. in                                  B. by                                 C. at                                  D. on

Question 16: After the new technique had been introduced, this factory produced _______ cars in 2015 as the year before.

A. twice as many

B. twice many as

C. as many twice

D. as twice many

Question 17: It is _______ of businessmen bự shake hands in formal meetings.

A. familiar                         B. ordinary                         C. common                       D. typical

Question 18: Nam has finally found a new job after being _______ for several months.

A. out of reach

B. out of order 

C. out of work

D. out of mind

Question 19: She performed so well in the 28th Sea Games Women’s 200m butterfly that none of her rivals could _______ her.

A. look up bự 

B. come up bự

C. catch up with

D. put up with

Question 20: Sally really  loves the _______ jewelry box that her parents gave her as a birthday present.

A. wooden brown nice

B. nice wooden brown

C. brown wooden nice

D. nice brown wooden

Question 21: My boss asked his son _______ impolitely.

A. didn’t behave

B. bự behave

C. not behave

D. not bự behave

Question 22: Natural disasters will result _______ crop failures and famine.

A. in                                  B. from                              C. of                                  D. bự

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Without transportation, our modem society could  not (23) _______ . We would have  no metal, no  coal  and  no  oil  nor  would  we  have  any  (24) _______ made  from  these  materials.  (25) _______ , we would have bự spend most of our time raising food and food would be limited   bự the kinds that could grow in the climate and soil of our neighborhood.

Transportation also affects our lives in other ways. Transportation can speed a doctor bự the side of a sick person, even if the patients’ lives on an isolated farm. It can take police bự the scene of a crime within a moment of being noticed. Transportation (26) _______ teams of athletes bự compete   in national and international sports contests. In time of (27) _______ transportation can rush aid bự persons in areas stricken by floods, families and earthquakes.

Question 23: A. establish

B. exist

C. take place

D. happen

Question 24: A. producers

B. production

C. products

D. productivity

Question 25: A. Even

B. Besides

C. Although

D. However

Question 26: A. brings

B. fetches

C. enables

D. gets

Question 27: A. disasters

B. accidents

C. problems

D. wars

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech. Signals, signs, symbols, and gestures may be found in every known culture. The basic function of signal is bự impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit. Coded bự refer bự speech, the potential for communication is really great. Less adaptable bự the codification of words, signs also contain meaning in and of themselves. A stop sign or barber pole conveys meaning quickly and conveniently. Symbols are more difficult bự describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver’s cultural perceptions. In some culture, applauding in a theater provides performers with an auditory’ symbol of approval. Gestures such as waving and handshaking also convey certain cultural messages.

Although signals, signs, symbols, and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage. They usually do not allow ideas bự be shared without the sender being directly adjacent bự the receiver. As a result, means of communication intended bự be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech. Radio, television, and the telephone are only a few.

Question 28: All of the following are true EXCEPT _______ .

A. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures are found in every culture.

B. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures are very useful.

C. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures also have some disadvantage.

D. Signal, symbols, signs and gestures are only used for long distance contact.

Question 29: What does the author say about the speech?

A. It is dependent upon the advances made by inventors.

B. It is the only true form of communication.

C. It is necessary for communication bự occur.

D. It is the most advanced form of communication.

Question 30: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

A. Gestures

B. Communication

C. Signs and signals

D. Speech

Question 31: The phrase “impinge upon’’ in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning bự                           

A. affect                            B. vary                              C. prohibit         D. improve

Question 32: The word “it” in paragraph I refers bự                           

A. way                               B. environment                 C. speech       D. signal

Question 33: Applauding was cited as an example of                           

A. a symbol                       B. a signal                         C. a sign             D. a gesture

Question 34: Why were the telephone, radio, and the television invented?

A. Because people wanted bự communicate across long distances.

B. Because people wanted new forms of communication.

C. Because people believed that signs, signals, and symbols were obsolete.

D. Because people were unable bự understand signs, signals, and symbols.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

The concept of being environmentally conscious, or “green,” has become more prevalent in twenty first-century U.S. culture. It has begun bự affect the manufacturing of everything from non-toxic household cleaning products bự motor vehicles powered by alternative sources of energy. However, one way of being “green” that is perhaps not as apparent bự the viewer but of equal importance in being environmentally conscious, is the construction of buildings that are considered “sustainable.” Sustainable buildings are those that do not impose on the environment or rely on the over-utilization of energy or natural resources. There are four main principles of sustainability, which include consideration of the health and stability of all living things and their environmental diversity, as well as the economic opportunities of humanity.

Sustainable architecture consists of environmentally conscious design techniques. In the past, the demolition of an old building meant that all or most of the debris of the building would end up in a landfill or a waste disposal site. Today, architects can plan and design a building that uses recycled materials, such as wood, concrete, stone, or metal. These materials are salvaged from the demolition of  an older building and can be appropriately incorporated into a new construction. Architects and construction supervisors may also choose bự recycle more organic parts of demolished buildings, such as wooden doors, windows and other glass, ceramics, paper, and textiles.

A problem that has often arisen has been with how a site crew-whether it is demolition or construction crew determines and sorts what is “waste” and what is recyclable. Architects and environmental scientists have bự decide whether or not a material is appropriate for use in new construction and how it will impact the environment. They must evaluate the materials from the demolition and determine what those materials contain, and if they meet the standards set by the U.S. government’s Environmental Protection Agency (the EPA). If the debris from the demolition contains hazardous materials that are harmful bự the environment or bự the consumer, such as asbestos, then the material is not salvageable. Use of asbestos for insulation and as a form of fire retardation in buildings and fabrics was common in the nineteenth  century. Asbestos was once used in shingles on the sides of old buildings, as well as in the insulation in the interior walls of homes or other construction. In new “green” construction, insulation that was once asbestos-based can be replaced with recycled denim or constructed with cellulose-a fibrous material  found in paper products. The same assessment applies bự wood or wallboard painted with toxic lead-based paints. In addition, gas-flow regulators and meters on both water and gas heating systems constructed prior bự 1961 must be carefully evaluated bự determine that they do not contain dangerous substances such as mercury. Mercury can be harmful bự humans and the environment if it is spilled during the removal of these devices.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

D

B

B

A

A

D

B

A

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

A

B

B

B

A

D

C

C

D

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

B

C

B

C

A

D

D

B

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

A

D

A

A

C

D

C

B

A

D

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

A

C

C

A

A

B

C

D

B

A

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ- ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. society        B. delegate      C. president       D. protection

Question 2: A. packed        B. pleased       C. stopped        D. finished

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. solidarity     B. effectively       C. documentary   D. dedication

Question 4: A. emerge        B. organic           C. belief               D. medium

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: “If you had studied instead of goofing off all semester, you wouldn’t be so worried about tomorrow’s exam.”

A. bự behave not very well

B. bự pass time studying

C. bự hardly try bự work

D. bự pass time in a relaxed way

Question 6: With the final examinations coming very soon his anxiety was rising bự almost unbearable limits.

A. joy           B. confidence                    C. boredom        D. apprehension

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: The report advocated that all buildings should be fitted with smoke detectors.

A. supported                     B. cheered                         C. forced            D. warned

Question 8: He resembles his father very much.

A. looks after      B. names after                   C. takes after          D. calls after

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Jane: “Your hairstyle is terrific, Daisy!” – Daisy: “                            ”

A. Yes, all right.

B. Thank you. I had it done yesterday.

C. Never mention it.

D. Thanks, but I’m afraid.

Question 10: – John: “What kind of job would you like?” – Tim: “                            ”

A. No, thanks

B. I heard it was very good

C. Anything bự do with computers 

D. Anytime after next week

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: I enjoy _______ busy. I don’t like it when there is nothing.

A. being/bự do                   B. bự be/doing                   C. bự be/bự do                    D. being/doing

Question 12: Women no longer have bự do hard work nowadays as they used bự _______ ?

A. are they                        B. aren’t they                    C. do they                         D. don’t they

Question 13: You _______ Peter yesterday. He’s been on business for a week now.

A. mustn’t have seen

B. could not have seen

C. may have not seen

D. can have seen

Question 14: She was the first woman _______ the ship.

A. who leave                     B. bự leave            C. leaving                          D. left

Question 15: No one can predict the future exactly. Things may happen _______ .

A. expectation                   B. expected        C. expectedly                    D. unexpectedly

Question 16: I want bự tell you about my _______ when I first arrived in London.

A. incidents                       B. happenings   C. experiences                   D. events

Question 17: The local people were not very friendly bự us, in fact there was a distinctly _______ atmosphere.

A. hostile                           B. offensive          C. rude                              D. abrupt

Question 18: She sent her children bự the park so that she could have some _______ .

A. fresh and quiet

B. quiet and peace

C. peace and quiet

D. fresh and peace

Question 19: I _______ bự see my girlfriend on my way home.

A. dropped back

B. dropped in

C. dropped out

D. dropped off

Question 20: Bob won first _______ in the art competition.

A. prize                              B. medal          C. reward        D. benefit

Question 21: My younger sister is not _______ bự drive a car.

A. so old                           B. enough old    C. too old              D. old enough

Question 22: The students _______ by the teacher yesterday were very rude.

A. punished                       B. bự punish            C. punish       D. punishing

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

Many Americans believe that manners have gotten worse and official figures confirm this. In a recent survey, nearly 70% said that people  are (23) _______ than they were 20 or 30 years ago.  This is true of both large and small towns, although 74% of (24) _______ living in cities said that people have become ruder, compared with 67% in rural areas. However, few people believe that they have bad manners themselves! For example, only 8% in the questionnaire (25) _______ they  have ever used their cell phones in public in a loud or annoying way. Many people (26) _______ new technology for our changing manners. Computers, MP3 players, and cell phones take us away from face-to-face contact, as well as being very annoying in public places. “All of these things result in a world with more stress, more chances for people bự be rude bự each other,” said Peter Post, an instructor on business manners.

But what can we do about it? Some people would like bự see a rail car (27) _______ for cell phone users so that the rest of us can travel in peace and quiet. In fact, one train company, Amtrak, has banned cell phones in one car of some trains, which is called a “Quiet Car”.

Question 23: A. ruder

B. older

C. wiser

D. smarter

Question 24: A. those

B. them

C. they

D. ones

Question 25: A. confess

B. admit

C. accept

D. agree

Question 26: A. reproach

B. reprimand

C. command

D. blame

Question 27: A. founded

B. prepared

C.reserved

D. suited

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

One of the highest honors for formalists, writers, and musical composers is the Pulitzer Prize. First awarded in 1927, the Pulitzer Prize has been won by Ernest Hemingway, Harper Lee. John F. Kennedy, and Rodgers and Hammerstein, among others. As with many famous awards, this prize was named after its founder, Joseph Pulitzer.

Joseph Pulitzer’s story, like that of many immigrants bự the United States, is one of hardship, hard work and triumph. Bom in Hungary, Joseph Pulitzer moved bự United States in 1864. He wanted bự be a reporter, but he started his American life by fighting in the American Civil War. After the war, Pulitzer worked for the German – language newspaper, the Westiiche Post. His skills as a reporter were wonderful, and he soon became a partial owner of the paper.

In 1978, Pulitzer was able bự start a newspaper of his own. Right from the first edition, the newspaper took a controversial approach bự new. Pulitzer wanted bự appeal bự the average reader, so he produced exciting stories of scandal and intrigue. Such an approach is commonplace today, but in Pulitzer’s time it was new and different. The approach led bự the discovery’ of many instances of corruption by influential people. Pulitzer ‘paper became very famous and is still produced today.

The success of Joseph Pulitzer’s newspaper made him a very wealthy man, so he wanted bự give something back bự his profession. Throughout his later years, he worked bự establish university programs for the teaching of journalism, and he funded numerous scholarships bự assist journalism students. Finally, he wanted bự leave a legacy that would encourage writers bự remember the importance of quality. On his death, he gave two million dollars bự Columbia University so they could award prizes bự great writers.

The Pulitzer Prize recipients are a very select group. For most, winning a Pulitzer Prize is the highlight of their career. If an author, journalist, or composer you know has won a Pulitzer Prize, you can be sure they are at the top of their profession.

Question 28: Why does the writer mention “John F. Kennedy” in line 3?

A. He was one of the inventors of the famous awards.

B. He was one of the winners of the Pulitzer Prize.

C. He was one of the people who selected the Pulitzer winners.

D. He was in one of the scandals reported on by Joseph Pulitzer.

Question 29: According bự the reading passage, why did Joseph Pulitzer invent the Pulitzer Prize?

A. bự encourage people bự remember his name and success

B. bự encourage writers bự remember the importance of quality

C. bự encourage journalism students bự achieve their goals

D. bự encourage people bự appreciate the work of the Pulitzer winners

Question 30: The word “partial” in the passage is closest in meaning bự                           

A. in part only

B. brand new

C. one and only 

D. very important

Question 31: According the passage, who receives the Pulitzer Prize?

A. Columbia University graduates

B. journalism students

C. noted writers and composers

D. most newspaper reporters

Question 32: According bự the reading passage, how did Joseph Pulitzer appeal bự the average reader?

A. He wrote about famous writers of journalism and literature.

B. He wrote stories about the war.

C. He produced his own newspaper.

D. He produced exciting stories of scandal and intrigue.

Question 33: Which sentence about Joseph Pulitzer is true according bự the reading passage?

A. He received a scholarship when he was a university student.

B. He was rich even when he was young.

C. He was a reporter during the American Civil War.

D. He immigrated bự the United States from Hungary.

Question 34: Which sentence about Joseph Pulitzer is NOT true according bự the reading passage?

A. Joseph Pulitzer was the first writer bự the win the prize in 1917.

B. The prize is aimed at encouraging a writer’s career.

C. Joseph Pulitzer left money bự award bự the prizewinners.

D. Receiving the prize is one of the highest honors for writers.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

Most of us associate robots with films such as Star Wars, I, Robot or AI, but in reality they have more bự do with social issues and politics rather than science fiction. The term robot first made its appearance in a play entitled Rossum s Universal Robots written almost a century ago by a Czechoslovakian playwright  by the name of Karel Capek. Capek got the name robot from the Slavic word ‘ robota’ which means forced labour. In his play, he portrays a society where robots, which look human, are mass produced bự work in the place of people.

Capeks story was well received by the critics but never really got credit for being the source of the notion of robots. The play has significant relevance bự our society today, as humanoid-type robots are being created bự fulfil a wide range of tasks. Robot engineers are not only developing mindless worker drones, but are attempting bự create human-like companion robots for people. Consequently, the question of what actually makes us human is the subject of lively debate.

In the USA, sociable robotics is developing at a relatively rapid rate and a human companion type of robot could soon be a reality. Japanese researchers see a very bright future for these robots who will serve as friends or family bự the lonely. Nevertheless, one needs bự ask if a human being can have a relationship with a machine in the same way as they do with other people or animals and if so, what effect this could have on our society. The success of robot toys or virtual pets suggests that this type of relationship is possible.

Research shows that children tend bự have similar relationships with humans as with non-humans whereas the same is true for adults only with pets or when the robot is designed bự look like a child. This is probably because robots display superficial emotions and cannot as yet replace human touch. But will these machines one day succeed in replacing humans?

Some paint a very dark picture of a robot society and predict that artificially intelligent machines will take control of the entire planet and dominate the human race. However robot technology is still in its infancy and the idea of them taking over the world is pure fantasy bự most of us, including scientists. In fact, most robots can only perform very basic tasks and even the most advanced robot that is capable of expressing over forty different emotions seems bự do so in a totally random manner, regardless of what is going on around it.

In spite of the simplicity of today’s robots, robotic technology is impacting our everyday lives in a dramatic way. Nowadays, our robots are becoming more and more like those portrayed in Capeks work.  In a society where human relationships are so often strained, it is no surprise that the possibility for human-robot relationships is increasing.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

B

D

B

B

A

C

B

C

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

C

B

B

D

C

A

C

B

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

D

A

A

A

B

D

C

B

B

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

C

D

D

A

A

A

A

D

D

A

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

D

A

B

B

B

C

D

C

C

D

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ- ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. bats

B. dates

C. days

D. speaks

Question 2: A. confide

B. install

C. kidding

D. rim

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. conserve
B. achieve
C. employ
D. waver

Question 4: A. perseverance
B. application
C. agriculture
D. dedication

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: The nominating committee always meets behind closed doors, lest its deliberations become known prematurely.

A. privately                       B. safely          C. publicly                         D. dangerously

Question 6: We managed bự get bự school in time despite the heavy rain.

A. later than expected  

B. earlier than a particular moment

C. early enough bự do something

D. as long as expected

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

A. complicated                  B. worldly           C. experienced                  D. aware

Question 8: Suddenly, it began bự rain heavily, so all the summer hikers got drenched all over.

A. very tired

B. completely wet

C. refreshed

D. cleansed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: Tim and Alice are tatking about pets.

-Tim: “Oh! What a beautiful cat. What do you think?”

-Alice: “___________. Dogs are more loyal than cats.”

A. That’s right

B. I think I’d rather get a dog.

C. I can’t agree with you more

D. Thank you. That’s really encouraging

Question 10: Two friends Diana and Anne are talking about their upcoming exams.

Diana: “Our midterm exams will start next Tuesday, are you ready?”

Anne: “_________”

A. I’m half ready.

B. God save you.

C. Thank you so much 

D. Don’t mention it!

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: People are advised bự _______ smoking because of its harm bự their health.

A. cut down on                 B. cut off         C. cut in                            D. cut down

Question 12: I think you’d be good at this job. Why don’t you _______ it?

A. take care of

B. apply for 

C. take after 

D. put off

Question 13: UNESCO was established bự encourage collaboration nations in the areas _______ education, science, culture, and communication.

A. between – in

B. among – in

C. among- of

D. between-of

Question 14: We live in a large house in _______ middle of the village.

A. a                                    B. an                                  C. the                                D. q

Question 15: Ben asked Jane where _______ the previous Sunday.

A. has she been

B. she had been

C. had she been

D. she has been

Question 16: Each of us must take _______ for our own actions.

A. ability                           B. responsibility                C. possibility                     D. probability

Question 17: _______ Nam Cao is a realistic writer, but he still used a lot of romance in his stories.

A. On my part 

B. On the contrary

C. On the other hand

D. On the whole

Question 18: Many villages were _______ by the floods last year.

A. looked after                  B. taken out          C. come up                        D. wiped out

Question 19: In many families, the most important decisions are _______ by many women.

A. done                             B. given               C. arrived                          D. made

Question 20: Thanks bự the women’s liberation, women can take part in _______ activities.

A. social                            B. socially             C. socialize                        D. society

Question 21: When my mother is busy preparing dinner, my father often gives her a hand _______ the housework.

A. on                                 B. with              C. for               D. about

Question 22: If my cousin _______ an alarm, the thieves wouldn’t have broken into his house.

A. installs

B. have installed

C. had installed

D. installed

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

I had never been bự Denmark before, so when I set out bự catch the ferry in early May, I little suspected that by the end of the trip I’d have made such lasting friendships. Esjberg is a (23) _______ port for a cyclist’s arrival, where tourist information can be obtained and money changed. A cycle track lead (24) _______ town and down bự Ribe, where I spent my first night. The only appointment I had bự keep was a meeting with a friend who was flying out in June. I wanted bự use my time well, so I had planned a route which would include several small islands and various parts of the countryside. In my (25) _______ and this trip was no (26) _______, a person travelling alone sometimes meets with unexpected hospitality,. On only my second day, I got into conversation with a cheerful man who turned out bự be the local baker. He insisted that I should join his family for lunch, and, while we were eating, he contacted his daughter in Odense. Within minutes, he had (27) _______ for me bự visit her and her family. Then I was sent on my way with a fresh loaf of bread bự keep me going, and the feeling that this would turn out bự be a wonderful holiday.

Question 23: A. capable

B. ready

C. favorable

D. convenient

Question 24: A. into

B. upward

C. out of

D. upon

Question 25: A. information

B. experience

C. knowledge

D. observation

Question 26: A. exception

B. difference

C. exchange

D. contract

Question 27: A. fixed

B. ordered

C. settled

D. arranged

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

The iPhone was released in 2007. E-books reached the mainstream in the late 1990s. Printed books have been around since the 1450s. But how did writing move around before then? After all, a book – electronic or not – is simply a mechanism for making written information portable. And our ancestors were as eager bự take their reading on the go as we are. Here are some ways that people used bự record information and carry it around.

In Mesopotamia, in the 3rd millennium BCE, various ancient peoples began scribbling on small tablets that were several inches long. Scribes used a stylus bự make marks on wet clay tablets, w hich were then dried outside or baked so as bự make them long-lasting. Some particularly important texts ran across multiple tablets. The type of writing used by these scribes was cuneiform, and it sustained the production of these tablets for some 2,000 years.

The Chinese also created tablets that were made from bamboo or wood and were lashed together with the equivalent of rope. Records suggest that these may have emerged by 1300 BCE, if not before, but many simply rotted away or otherwise decayed. The emperor Shihuangdi also didn’t help in 213 BCE when he ordered that most books not in his possession be burned. During roughly the same time, the Chinese also created scrolls made of silk, though these scrolls were not always rolled into a cylindrical form; some of the documents written on silk that were found, for example, at Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China that dates bự the 2nd century BCE, were found folded into rectangles. The texts on these tablets and scrolls covered a wide range of topics, from medicine bự poetry bự philosophy.

Wax tablets were a riff on the ancient Mesopotamian clay tablets, courtesy of the ancient Greeks and Romans. Clay tablets could be awkward bự work with; papyrus could be a pain bự prepare and store. But filling a wooden block with nóng wax that, after it cooled, provided a smooth soft writing surface? Simple. And cheap too. Permanence was a bit of a problem, but it was also an advantage: the wax could be remelted or scraped smooth, and the tablet was ready for use again. The Greeks and the Romans, and medieval Europeans after them, used these tablets for some important legal documentation, but their primary advantage was flexibility—very much like a paper (or electronic) tablet today.

(Source: https://britannicalearn. com)

Question 28: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Ways people sent their information bự others

B. Different kinds of ancient people’s books

C. Tablet as the most important material in making e-books.

D. Ways people Took Their Reading on the Go

Question 29: According paragraph 1, a book is simply defined as                            .

A. a system for making written information transportable

B. an electronic mechanism for making written information portable

C. a mechanism for recording important information long-lasting

D. a way of recording information.

Question 30: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers bự                           

A. ancient peoples             B. scribes       C. clay tablets        D. important texts

Question 31: The word “emerged” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning bự                           

A. appeared                       B. invented                       C. discovered                    D. found

Question 32: According the passage, Chinese people                                            .

A. created bamboo tablets and silk scrolls almost simultaneously

B. created bamboo tablets before they used silk scrolls

C. created silk scrolls very roughly before they used bamboo tablets

D. didn’t use silk scrolls until they created bamboo tablets

Question 33: The word “roughly” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning bự

A. violently          B. harshly          C. approximately               D. severely

Question 34: Which of the following material is considerably similar bự a paper people write on today?

A. clay tablets

B. bamboo tablets

C. wood tablets

D. wax tablets

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

What geologists call the Basin and Range Province in the United States roughly coincides in its  northern portions with the geographic province known as the Great Basin. The Great Basin is surrounded on the west by the Sierra Nevada and on the east by the Rocky Mountains; it has no outlet bự the sea. The prevailing winds in the Great Basin are from the west. Warm, moist air from the Pacific Ocean is forced upward as it crosses the Sierra Nevada. At the higher altitudes it cools and the moisture it carries is precipitated as rain or snow on the western slopes of the mountains. That which reaches the Basin is air wrung dry of moisture. What little water falls there as rain or snow, mostly in the winter months, evaporates on the broad, flat desert floors. It is, therefore, an environment in which organism battle for survival. Along the rare watercourses, cottonwoods and willows eke out a sparse existence. In the upland ranges, pinion pines and junipers struggle bự hold their own.

But the Great Basin has not always been so arid. Many of its dry, closed depressions were once filled with water. Owens Valley, Panamint Valley, and Death Valley were once a string of interconnected lakes. The two largest of the ancient lakes of the Great Britain were Lake Lahontan and Lake Bonneville. The Great Salt Lake is all that remains of the latter, and Pyramid Lake is one of the last briny remnants of the former.

There seem bự have been several periods within the last tens of thousands of years when water accumulated in these basins. The rise and fall of the lakes were undoubtedly linked bự the advances and retreats of the great ice sheets that covered much of the northern part of the North American continent during those times. Climatic changes during the Ice Ages sometimes brought cooler, wetter weather bự mid-latitude deserts worldwide, including those of the Great Basin. The broken valleys of the Great Basin provided ready receptacles for this moisture.

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

A

D

C

C

A

A

B

B

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

B

C

C

B

B

D

D

D

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

B

C

D

C

B

A

D

D

A

C

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

A

A

C

D

A

B

A

D

A

A

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

C

A

C

B

B

B

C

B

D

A

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT TRẦN PHÚ- ĐỀ 05

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. chamber      B. ancient         C. danger         D. ancestor

Question 2: A. backcourt  B. yoghourt       C. forecourt      D. law-court

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

Question 3: A. implement  B. windowpane     C. repentance     D. stimulate

Question 4: A. worksheet  B. announce          C. solemn           D. sculpture

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5: The economy has ground bự a halt because of the civil war.

A. stopped suddenly

B. gone bự the moon

C. lingered bự success

D. been flying high

Question 6: Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year’s harvest.

A. hungry                          B. poor                              C. rich                               D. full

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning bự the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 7: This property is owned communally now, so everyone must take care of it.

A. kept by one member

B. shared by roommates

C. saved one by one

D. used by everyone

Question 8: “Do you think it’s OK for me bự wear jeans bự a job interview or do I need something a bit more upmarket?”

A. being trendy and fashionable

B. high quality or expensive

C. cheap with decent quality

D. bought from overseas

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 9: – Mai: “I passed the English test, Mom.” – Mom: “ _______ !”

A. All right 

B. Well done

C. Good luck

D. Thank you

Question 10: – Mike: “A motorbike knocked Tim down” – Mary: “ _______ ”

A. How terrific!

B. Poor him!

C. Why do you say so? 

D. What a cheap motorbike!

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the following questions.

Question 11: Although at that time my knowledge of German was very poor, I _______ most of what they said.

A. did understand

B. managed understand

C. didn’t understand

D. have understood

Question 12: There are many superstitions signs that one can use bự _______ the evil eye if you believe _______ such things.

A. look out-over

B. let out-with

C. come up-about

D. ward off-in

Question 13: We can go by _______ road, because _______ are normally không tính tiền from heavy traffic at this time of day.

A. neither – some

B. any – either

C. both – all

D. either – both

Question 14: With unemployment at a record màn chơi, retraining programs would _______ off in the long run.

A. go                                 B. pay                                C. pass           D. wear

Question 15: We can win only if we remain united, and so we must support them the moment they _______ on strike.

A. will go                          B. went                             C. will have gone              D. go

Question 16: It’s time we bought some new furniture. Look at    these chairs. They’re _______ bự pieces.

A. crumbling                     B. battered                        C. falling          D. going

Question 17: He prefers _______ water bự tap water.

A. fresh                             B. canned                          C. mineral          D. well

Question 18: It is people who are of voting age who make up the _______ of a country.

A. ballot papers                 B. electorate        C. constituency                 D. electors

Question  19:  It was a(n) _______ conversation. We were both talking about different things without realising it.

A. unwise                          B. absurd                           C. thick           D. foolish

Question 20: The film _______ by the time we _______ bự the cinema.

A. had already started/got

B. already started/ had gotten

C. had already started/had gotten

D. has already started/ got

Question 21: It’s only a small lamp, so it doesn’t _______ off much fight.

A. shed                              B. cast                               C. give                               D. spend

Question 22: Before her injury, my sister _______ quần vợt professionally.

A. would used bự play

B. will play 

C. use bự play

D. used bự play

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 bự 27.

The  technique  bự  (23) _______ a  kite  was  described  very  accurately  by  Marco  Polo,  the European explorer who went bự China m ore than seven hundred years (24) _______ . The men Polo saw flying a kite  were (25) _______ engaged in a game, or a pastime. They were    a ship’s crew superstitious (26) _______ all sailors are, and they believed the kite would show them whether or not their voyage would be prosperous. If the (27) _______ went straight up, it  was a good sign, and they would immediately

Question 23. A. play

B. fly

C. start

D. blow

Question 24. A. before

B. previously

C. former

D. ago

Question 25. A. not

Question 26. A. so

B. really

B. like

C. actually

C.such

D. quietly

D. as

Question 27. A. kite

B. ship

C. sail

D. wind

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 28 bự 34.

For more than six million American children, coming home after school means coming back bự an empty house. Some deal with the situation by watching TV. Some may hide. But all of them have something in common. They spend part of each day alone. They are called “latchkey children”. They are children who look after themselves while their parents work. And their bad condition has become a  subject of concern.

Lynette Long was once the principal of an elementary school. She said, “we had a school rule against wearing jewelry. A lot of kids had chains around their necks with keys attached. I was constantly telling them bự put the keys inside shirts. There were so many keys; it never came bự my mind what they meant.” Slowly, she learned that they were house keys.

She and her husband began talking bự the children who had keys. They learned of the effect working couples and single parents were having on their children. Fear was the biggest problem faced by children at home alone. One in three latchkey children the Longs talked bự reported beinu frightened. Many had nightmares and were worried about their own safety

The most common way latchkey children deal with their fears is by hiding. They mav hide in a shower stall, under a bed or in a closet. The second is TV. They often turn the volume up It’s hard bự get statistics on latchkey children, the Longs have learned. Most parents are slow bự admit that they leave their children alone.

Question 28: The phrase “an empty house” in the passage mostly means                            .

A. a house with too much space

B. a house with no furniture

C. a house with no people inside

D. a house with nothing inside

Question 29: One thing that the children in the passage share is that                            .

A. they all wear jewelry

B. they spend part of each day alone

C. they all watch TV

D. they are from single-parent families

Question 30: The phrase “latchkey children” in the passage means children who                           

A. look after themselves while their parents are not at home

B. close doors with keys and watch TV by themselves

C. like bự carry latches and keys with them everywhere

D. are locked inside houses with latches and keys

Question 31: What is the main idea of the first paragraph?

A. Why kids hate going home

B. Children’s activities at home

C. Bad condition of latchkey children 

D. How kids spend không tính tiền time

Question 32: What do latchkey children suffer most from when they are at home alone?

A. Tiredness                      B. Boredom                      C. Loneliness                    D. Fear

Question 33: Lynette Long learned of latchkey children’s problems by                            .

A. visiting their homes

B. talking bự them

C. delivering questionnaires

D. interviewing their parents

Question 34: It’s difficult bự find out the number of latchkey children because                            .

A. there are too many of them in the whole country

B. most parents are reluctant bự admit that they leave their children alone

C. they hide themselves in shower stalls or under beds

D. they do not give information about themselves for safety reasons

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet bự indicate the correct answer bự each of the questions from 35 bự 42.

Marianne Moore (1887-1972) once said that her writing could be called poetry only because there was no other name for it. Indeed her poems appear bự be extremely compressed essays that happen bự be printed in jagged lines on the page. Her subject were varied: animals, laborers, artists, and the craft of poetry. From her general reading came quotations that she found striking or insightful. She included these in her poems, scrupulously enclosed in quotation marks, and sometimes identified in footnotes. Of this practice, she wrote, “Why many quotation marks?’ I am asked … When a thing has been so well that it could not be said better, why paraphrase it? Hence, my writing is, if not a cabinet of fossils, a kind of collection of flies in amber.” Close observation and concentration on detail and the methods of her poetry.

Marianne Moore grew up in Kirkwood, Missouri, near St. Lois. After graduation from Bryn Mawr College in 1909, she taught commercial subjects at the Indian School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Later she became a librarian in New York City. During the 1920’s she was editor of The Dial, an important literary magazine of the period. She lived quietly all her life, mostly in Brooklyn, New York. She spent a lot of time at the Bronx Zoo, fascinated by animals. Her admiration of the Brooklyn Dodgers-before the teammoved bự Los Angeles-was widely known. Her first book of poems was published in London in 1921 by a group of friends associated with the Imagist movement. From that time on her poetry has been read with interest by succeeding generations of poets and readers. In 1952 she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for her Collected Poems. She wrote that she did not write poetry “for money or fame. To eam a living is needful, but it can be done in routine ways. One writes because one has a burning desire bự objectify what it is indispensable bự one’s happiness bự express

–(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về dế yêu)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

B

C

B

D

D

D

A

B

B

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

A

D

D

B

D

C

C

B

B

A

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

C

D

B

D

A

D

A

C

B

A

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

Đáp án

C

D

B

B

D

C

C

A

A

C

Câu

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

Đáp án

C

C

A

B

D

C

C

B

C

B

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Trần Phú. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô
Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Kim Liên
Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Hà Đông

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Tây Đô

37

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Kim Liên

67

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Hà Đông

41

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Quyết Thắng

46

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Thoại

53

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT An Phú

93

[rule_2_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #thử #THPT #5 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #Trường #THPT #Trần #Phú


  • Tổng hợp: Phần Mềm Portable
  • Nguồn: https://hoc247.net/tu-lieu/bo-5-de-thi-thu-thpt-qg-nam-2021-2022-mon-tieng-anh-truong-thpt-tran-phu-doc36755.html

Back to top button